Marten Transport Ltd.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net income fell to $1.4 million: Net income was $1.4 million, or 2 cents per diluted share, against $4.3 million, or 5 cents, a year earlier. Source
- Operating income down to $1.6 million: Operating income was $1.6 million against $5.9 million a year earlier, a decline of $4.3 million or 72.8%. Operating ratio rose to 99.2% from 97.4%. Source
- Dedicated revenue and income fell: Dedicated revenue fell 13.8% to $63.5 million. Operating income was $1.6 million against $4.9 million, and the operating ratio rose to 97.4% from 93.4%. Source
- Fuel surcharge revenue declined: Fuel surcharge revenue fell to $26.4 million from $27.4 million. Fuel and fuel taxes expense rose slightly to $33.9 million from $33.1 million. Source
- Operating expense ratio rose: Operating expenses were 99.2% of operating revenue, up from 97.4%. Net of fuel surcharges, the ratio was 99.1%, against 97.0%. Source
- Early recovery view: Management said it believes the freight market is in early recovery, driven by immigration enforcement under the current administration. Source
- Cash balance rose to $69.8 million: Cash and cash equivalents rose to $69.8 million from $43.3 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Focus on service, efficiency and cost: Management said it is focused on minimizing the freight market's impact through safe, premium service, data-driven efficiencies and cost controls. Source
“Our people drove sequential increases in our revenue per tractor within our truckload and dedicated operations each of the last two quarters.”
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer Randolph L. Marten
What changed from last quarter
- New: Management now describes the enforcement measures as structural changes that contract freight capacity. The prior release had expected them to positively affect growth prospects. Source
Earnings and operating income
- Net income fell to $1.4 million: Net income was $1.4 million, or 2 cents per diluted share, against $4.3 million, or 5 cents, a year earlier. Source
- Operating revenue down 8.8%: Operating revenue was $203.5 million, down $19.6 million or 8.8%. The prior-year figure included $12.1 million of intermodal revenue from operations sold in 2025. Source
- Operating income down to $1.6 million: Operating income was $1.6 million against $5.9 million a year earlier, a decline of $4.3 million or 72.8%. Operating ratio rose to 99.2% from 97.4%. Source
Segment results and operating ratios
- Truckload revenue up, loss widened: Truckload revenue rose 1.0% to $105.4 million. The segment posted an operating loss of $0.9 million against $0.3 million, with an operating ratio of 100.9% against 100.3%. Source
- Dedicated revenue and income fell: Dedicated revenue fell 13.8% to $63.5 million. Operating income was $1.6 million against $4.9 million, and the operating ratio rose to 97.4% from 93.4%. Source
- Brokerage revenue and loads rose: Brokerage revenue rose 5.0% to $34.7 million, and loads rose to 23,882 from 20,416. Operating income was $0.9 million against $2.2 million. Source
- Intermodal sold, no revenue this quarter: Intermodal, sold effective September 30, 2025, had no revenue in the quarter, against $12.1 million a year earlier. Source
“This impact on our earnings was more than offset by the prolonged severe winter storms and the sharp spike in diesel prices in the first quarter.”
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer Randolph L. Marten
Volumes, fleet and revenue per unit
- Revenue per tractor rose in both fleets: Truckload revenue net of fuel surcharges per tractor per week was $4,425, against $4,196. Dedicated was $3,909, against $3,846. Average tractors fell to 1,570 and 1,058. Source
- Tractor count and age: Total tractors were 2,595 at March 31, 2026, against 3,040 a year earlier. The average age of company tractors rose to 2.4 years from 2.0. Source
- Trailers and refrigerated containers: Total trailers were 5,021, against 5,331, and average trailer age was 5.1 years against 5.4. Refrigerated containers were none at March 31, 2026, against 786 a year earlier. Source
- Miles per trip and non-revenue miles: Truckload average miles per trip were 518, against 537. The share of miles not compensated was 10.8%, against 11.2%. Source
Costs and fuel
- Fuel surcharge revenue declined: Fuel surcharge revenue fell to $26.4 million from $27.4 million. Fuel and fuel taxes expense rose slightly to $33.9 million from $33.1 million. Source
- Salaries and purchased transportation fell: Salaries, wages and benefits fell to $72.1 million from $78.8 million. Purchased transportation fell to $33.5 million from $37.7 million. Source
- Depreciation and equipment gains: Depreciation fell to $25.0 million from $27.5 million. Gains on disposition of revenue equipment were $1.4 million, against $1.7 million. Source
“We believe that the freight market is in the early stages of recovery fueled by the current administration’s accelerating immigration enforcement clampdowns on multiple fronts”
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer Randolph L. Marten
Margins and operating expense ratio
- Operating expense ratio rose: Operating expenses were 99.2% of operating revenue, up from 97.4%. Net of fuel surcharges, the ratio was 99.1%, against 97.0%. Source
- Net-of-fuel ratios for truckload and dedicated: Net of fuel surcharges, the Truckload operating ratio was 101.1%, against 100.3%. The Dedicated operating ratio was 96.9%, against 92.2%. Source
- Brokerage ratio and cost pressures cited: Brokerage operating ratio was 97.4%, against 93.5%. Management cited cumulative inflationary costs, freight rate reductions and freight network disruptions as pressure on earnings. Source
Freight market and demand
- Early recovery view: Management said it believes the freight market is in early recovery, driven by immigration enforcement under the current administration. Source
- Enforcement areas listed: Management listed enforcement areas including non-domiciled CDL state licensing, English Language Proficiency, electronic logging device fraud, CDL mills and chameleon carriers. Source
- Enforcement seen contracting capacity: Management said the measures are expected to keep contracting capacity by removing noncompliant and unqualified drivers. Source
- Oversupply and demand pressure: Management said the freight market recession's historic oversupply and demand conditions have heavily pressured earnings. Source
Cash, cash flow and dividends
- Cash balance rose to $69.8 million: Cash and cash equivalents rose to $69.8 million from $43.3 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Operating cash flow and investing outflow: Operating cash flow was $33.0 million, against $36.2 million. Investing activities used $1.6 million, against $8.4 million. Source
- Dividend held at $0.06: Dividends declared were $0.06 per share in both periods. Source
- Shares outstanding rose slightly: Shares outstanding were 81,589,135 at March 31, 2026, up from 81,542,174 at December 31, 2025. Source
Strategy and investment
- Focus on service, efficiency and cost: Management said it is focused on minimizing the freight market's impact through safe, premium service, data-driven efficiencies and cost controls. Source
- Investment in technology and fleet: Management said the balance sheet supports continued investment in technology and a modern fleet, and positioning for growth. Source
- Multifaceted model shown by segments: Management said the value of the multifaceted model continued to be shown by dedicated and brokerage results. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Truckload total miles Source | 36,887 thousand vs 38,273 thousand |
| Dedicated total miles Source | 21,905 thousand vs 25,236 thousand |
| Brokerage loads Source | 23,882 vs 20,416 |
| Truckload revenue per tractor per week, net of fuel surcharges Source | $4,425 vs $4,196 |
| Consolidated operating ratio Source | 99.2% vs 97.4% |
| Fuel and fuel taxes expense Source | $33.9 million vs $33.1 million |
| Total tractors Source | 2,595 vs 3,040 |
Risks management discussed
- External: Management cited severe winter storms and a sharp rise in diesel prices as first-quarter pressure on earnings. Source
- Demand: Management said the freight market recession's historic oversupply and demand conditions have heavily pressured earnings. Source
- Financial: Management cited cumulative inflationary operating costs, freight rate reductions and freight network disruptions as pressure on earnings. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The prior release expected enforcement measures to positively affect growth. This release describes them as structural changes to freight capacity, without restating the earlier expectation.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.