greeksoup/ stock research

Millrose Properties, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and AFFO rose: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $125.9 million, or $0.76 per share, against $122.9 million or $0.74 in the first quarter. AFFO was $127.6 million, or $0.77 per share, against $125.9 million or $0.76. Source
  • Early loan repayments shaped revenue: Total revenues reflected about $284 million of development loans repaid early on the first day of the quarter. Management said the proceeds were redeployed during the quarter into new opportunities. Source
  • Multifamily entry through JPI: The company reported its first-time expansion into multifamily assets, beyond single-family homesites, through the JPI land banking relationship. Source
  • Dividend raised to $0.77 per share: The quarterly dividend totalled $127.9 million, or $0.77 per share, up from $0.76 in the first quarter. Management cited a sixth consecutive quarterly dividend increase. Source
  • Debt rose to $2.5 billion: Total corporate debt was $2.5 billion at June 30, against $2.4 billion at March 31. Debt-to-capitalization was about 30%, against about 29% in the first quarter. Source
  • Recurring cash flow model: Management described recurring cash flow from contractual monthly option payments, with continuous redeployment of homesite sale proceeds. Source
  • Support for Dream Finders' Beazer deal: Management called its intent to back Dream Finders Homes' proposed Beazer Homes acquisition an initial demonstration of capital-efficient consolidation. Source

“With a $9.7 billion portfolio in a vast and largely untapped addressable market, we are in the early stages of defining this industry.”

Darren Richman, Chief Executive Officer and President of Millrose

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Quarterly AFFO run rateSecond quarter 2026 exit$0.78 - $0.80 per share
Additional invested capitalBy mid-2026approximately $1 billion
Total net new capital deployment and AFFO per share growthFull year 2026up to $2 billion

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Relationships rose to 19 homebuilder and developer relationships, from 17 homebuilders in the first-quarter release. Source
  • New: A new land banking relationship with JPI, a Sumitomo Forestry subsidiary, marks the platform's first entry into multifamily assets. Source
  • New: Management stated an intent to provide land banking capital supporting Dream Finders Homes' proposed acquisition of Beazer Homes. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and AFFO rose: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $125.9 million, or $0.76 per share, against $122.9 million or $0.74 in the first quarter. AFFO was $127.6 million, or $0.77 per share, against $125.9 million or $0.76. Source
  • Revenue edged up: Total revenues were $196.9 million, against $194.9 million in the first quarter. Option fees were the larger component of revenue. Source
  • Early loan repayments shaped revenue: Total revenues reflected about $284 million of development loans repaid early on the first day of the quarter. Management said the proceeds were redeployed during the quarter into new opportunities. Source

Lennar and other agreements

  • Lennar relationship called foundational: Management described the Lennar relationship as foundational to the platform, providing a base of recurring cash flow. Source
  • Lennar proceeds and redeployment: The Lennar agreement produced $567 million of net homesite sale proceeds and $566 million was redeployed into new land acquisitions and development funding in the quarter. Source
  • Lennar invested capital about $6.0 billion: Lennar homesites under option contracts were $6.4 billion at June 30, with Lennar Invested Capital of about $6.0 billion at an 8.5% weighted average yield. Source
  • Other Agreements funding and yield: Other Agreements received $555 million of new funding at a 10.6% weighted average yield, against 10.7% in the first quarter. Source

“Millrose was built to meet those evolving capital needs, and we continue to find new ways to deepen our support for our expanding builder partnerships.”

Darren Richman, Chief Executive Officer and President of Millrose

Counterparties and footprint

  • Eighteen counterparties outside Lennar: Management described continued diversification of its builder base to 18 counterparties outside Lennar, against 16 in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Multifamily entry through JPI: The company reported its first-time expansion into multifamily assets, beyond single-family homesites, through the JPI land banking relationship. Source
  • Communities down from 904 to 877: The first-quarter release reported over 143,000 homesites across 904 communities in 30 states at March 31. The second-quarter release reports 877 communities.
  • Counterparty base widened to 19: The company reported 19 homebuilder and developer relationships at the end of the quarter, against 17 homebuilders in the first-quarter release. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Portfolio yield held at 9.2%: Portfolio weighted average annualized yield was 9.2% at June 30, the same figure as at March 31. The company reported 8.5% for Lennar agreements and 10.6% for Other Agreements. Source
  • Interest expense roughly $40 million: Interest expense was $40.0 million for the quarter, against $39.2 million in the first quarter and $10.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Management fee expense rose: Management fee expense was $29.9 million for the quarter, against $28.2 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Credit loss line showed a benefit: The credit loss line was a $0.9 million benefit for the quarter. The first-quarter release showed no provision for credit loss expense. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Dividend raised to $0.77 per share: The quarterly dividend totalled $127.9 million, or $0.77 per share, up from $0.76 in the first quarter. Management cited a sixth consecutive quarterly dividend increase. Source
  • Debt rose to $2.5 billion: Total corporate debt was $2.5 billion at June 30, against $2.4 billion at March 31. Debt-to-capitalization was about 30%, against about 29% in the first quarter. Source
  • Liquidity at $1.4 billion: Total liquidity was $1.4 billion, including cash and revolver availability, against $1.5 billion at March 31. Total assets were $9.7 billion. Source
  • Unsecured facility at $1.835 billion: The unsecured credit facility totals $1.835 billion, including a $500 million delayed-draw term loan commitment, the same capacity reported in the first quarter. Source
  • Homesite sale proceeds of $1.0 billion: Net cash proceeds from homesite sales were $1.0 billion in the quarter, against $726 million in the first quarter. Source

Strategy and platform

  • Recurring cash flow model: Management described recurring cash flow from contractual monthly option payments, with continuous redeployment of homesite sale proceeds. Source
  • Outside-Lennar capital up $117 million: Invested Capital outside the Lennar agreement reached $2.8 billion, up $117 million from the prior quarter. The first-quarter release reported growth of $365 million. Source
  • Homesites of $9.7 billion, no terminations: Total homesites under option contracts and other related assets reached $9.7 billion, with zero option terminations since inception. Source
  • Support for Dream Finders' Beazer deal: Management called its intent to back Dream Finders Homes' proposed Beazer Homes acquisition an initial demonstration of capital-efficient consolidation. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Homesites Source143,771
Communities Source877 in 30 states
Homebuilder and developer relationships Source19

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management reported the quarterly AFFO run rate at $0.80 per share and described it as the high end of guidance. Source
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release targeted about $1 billion by mid-2026. The second-quarter release reports $1.1 billion redeployed in the quarter and gives no status against that target. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.