greeksoup/ stock research

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 9 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record revenue, up 21.9% sequentially: The company reported quarterly revenue of $980.6 million, which it described as a record. That was 21.9% above the first quarter of 2026 and 47.6% above the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose to $6.50: Non-GAAP net income was $320.1 million, or $6.50 per fully diluted share, compared with $251.3 million, or $5.10, in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Enterprise Data rose 44.8% sequentially: Enterprise Data revenue was $380.6 million, 38.8% of total revenue against 32.7% in the first quarter, driven by AI and server power management sales. It was up 164.3% year over year. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%: Non-GAAP operating income was $367.7 million, a 37.5% margin against 35.8% in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Inventories rose to $675.8 million: Internal inventories were $675.8 million, up from $619.2 million in the first quarter and $490.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Sales rose sequentially in every end market: The company said sales improved sequentially across all end markets compared with the first quarter. Source

“Our results demonstrate the strength of our diversified model and our continued success in transforming from a chip-only, semiconductor supplier to a full service solutions provider,”

Michael Hsing, CEO and founder of MPS

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcethird quarter of 2026$1,140 million to $1,160 millionNew
GAAP gross margin Sourcethird quarter of 202655.2% to 55.8%New
Non-GAAP gross margin Sourcethird quarter of 202655.4% to 56.0%New
Total stock-based compensation and related expenses Sourcethird quarter of 2026$53.2 million to $55.2 millionNew
GAAP operating expenses Sourcethird quarter of 2026$252.7 million to $258.7 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating expenses Sourcethird quarter of 2026$201.2 million to $205.2 millionNew
Stock-based compensation excluded from operating expenses Sourcethird quarter of 2026$51.5 million to $53.5 millionNew
Interest and other income, before foreign exchange Sourcethird quarter of 2026$7.8 million to $8.2 millionNew
Non-GAAP tax rate Source2026 full year15%Kept
Fully diluted shares outstanding Sourcethird quarter of 202649.1 to 49.5 million sharesKept
Stock repurchase authorization Sourcenot statedadditional $500 million; total authorization $1 billionNew
Capacity goal Sourcenot statedsignificantly beyond $6BRaised from $6B

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Initial orders received for high-speed DDR5 memory components, which management expects to grow its serviceable market into next year. Source
  • New: Sampling started for High Voltage AC to DC products for 800V data center architectures. Source

Revenue and earnings

  • Record revenue, up 21.9% sequentially: The company reported quarterly revenue of $980.6 million, which it described as a record. That was 21.9% above the first quarter of 2026 and 47.6% above the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • GAAP net income and diluted EPS: GAAP net income was $257.3 million, or $5.22 per fully diluted share, compared with $193.2 million, or $3.92, in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose to $6.50: Non-GAAP net income was $320.1 million, or $6.50 per fully diluted share, compared with $251.3 million, or $5.10, in the first quarter of 2026. Source

End markets

  • Enterprise Data rose 44.8% sequentially: Enterprise Data revenue was $380.6 million, 38.8% of total revenue against 32.7% in the first quarter, driven by AI and server power management sales. It was up 164.3% year over year. Source
  • Communications up 18.0% on optical modules: Communications revenue was $131.5 million, 13.4% of revenue, driven by power solutions for optical modules and switches. It was up 78.3% year over year. Source
  • Storage and Computing up 14.6%: Storage and Computing revenue was $199.8 million, on higher memory and storage power management sales. Its share of revenue was 20.4% against 21.7%, and it was up 2.3% year over year. Source
  • Automotive up 3.1% on ADAS and infotainment: Automotive revenue was $157.1 million, 16.0% of revenue against 18.9%, on higher Infotainment and ADAS power solutions sales. It was up 8.2% year over year. Source
  • Industrial up 12.7% sequentially: Industrial revenue was $54.8 million, 5.6% of revenue, and up 17.3% year over year. Source
  • Consumer up 4.2% sequentially, down year over year: Consumer revenue was $56.8 million, 5.8% of revenue, and down 4.8% year over year. Source

“We consistently invest in new technologies that open new end markets and applications.”

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc., press release

Products, customers and supply

  • Automotive shipped over 1,500 new sockets: Management said it has shipped products for over 1,500 new automotive sockets so far this year, expanding its footprint in ADAS and other in-vehicle applications. Source
  • Innovation and customer problems focus: Management restated its focus on innovation and on solving customers' most challenging problems, the same focus stated in the previous release. Source
  • Supply chain expansion continues: Management said it continues to expand and diversify its global supply chain to maintain supply stability and adapt to market changes. Source

Margins and operating costs

  • GAAP operating income rose to $303.9 million: GAAP operating income was $303.9 million, a 31.0% operating margin against 30.0% in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%: Non-GAAP operating income was $367.7 million, a 37.5% margin against 35.8% in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • GAAP operating expenses rose 16.3%: GAAP operating expenses were $237.2 million, against $203.9 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses rose 12.1%: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $177.6 million, up from $158.3 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Stock-based compensation rose to $53.5 million: Stock-based compensation and related expenses were $53.5 million, including about $1.8 million charged to cost of goods sold, against $48.5 million in the first quarter. Source

Demand, inventory and receivables

  • Inventories rose to $675.8 million: Internal inventories were $675.8 million, up from $619.2 million in the first quarter and $490.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Receivables rose to $343.6 million: Accounts receivable were $343.6 million, or 32 days of sales outstanding, two days fewer than the 34 days in the first quarter. Source
  • Sales rose sequentially in every end market: The company said sales improved sequentially across all end markets compared with the first quarter. Source

Cash, shares and operating cash flow

  • Cash and short-term investments rose: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1,413.8 million at quarter end, up from $1,367.1 million at the end of the first quarter. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell to $227.9 million: Operating cash flow was $227.9 million, down from $250.3 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Fully diluted share count at quarter end: The company reported 49.3 million fully diluted shares outstanding at the end of the quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Webinar after the results release: The company said it would host a question-and-answer webinar with the results on July 30, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. PT / 5:00 p.m. ET. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin (GAAP) Source55.2%
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Source55.6%
Inventory days (current quarter revenue) Source140 days
Inventory days (next quarter revenue) Source121 days
End-market revenue: Enterprise Data (data center) Source$380.6 million

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said it continues to adjust to the geopolitical and macro-economic environment, while its diversified market strategy is unchanged. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The previous release set a revenue range for the second quarter; the current release reports actual revenue above that range.
  • Not stated: The previous release reported this sampling; the current release describes the next step, initial orders.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.