greeksoup/ stock research

Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA) Q1 FY2027 earnings: revenue $168 million, down 10.8% on the year

Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) reported revenue of $168 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 10.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$13 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.71. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 10 August 2026.

Revenue$168 milliondown 10.8%
Net income-$13 million
Diluted EPS$-0.71
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue168212188-10.8%
Cost of revenue141162154-8.8%
Gross profit27.250.433.9-19.9%
Gross margin16.2%23.7%18.0%
Research and development3.23.53.3-3.9%
Operating income3.521.120.1-82.4%
Operating margin2.1%9.9%10.7%
Pre-tax income-10.112.05.5n/a
Income tax3.42.32.4+38.9%
Effective tax raten/a19.3%44.4%
Net income-13.49.73.0n/a
Net margin-8.0%4.6%1.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.71$0.42$0.15n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow-11.3-4.510.0n/a
Capital expenditure1.11.40.8+37.3%
Free cash flow-12.4-6.09.2n/a
Free cash flow margin-7.4%-2.8%4.9%
Cash from investing-5.2-1.4-0.8n/a
Cash from financing20.83.4-6.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisationn/a2.62.4n/a
Share-based compensation2.11.30.9+126.0%
Buybacks1.93.02.0-1.9%
Diluted shares, weighted19m22m20m-5.0%
Shares outstanding at period end19m19m19m-2.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity253266260-2.7%
Debt164134128+28.1%
Operating lease liabilities55.757.063.1-11.7%
Finance lease liabilities2.93.23.3-11.7%
Other liabilities535560519+3.0%
Total liabilities and equity1,0101,019973+3.8%
Fixed assets29.330.733.2-11.7%
Goodwilln/a3.2n/an/a
Intangible assetsn/a0.2n/an/a
Investments2.32.02.0+13.3%
Cash and equivalents19.114.712.5+53.2%
Receivables71.411385.5-16.6%
Inventory413381367+12.7%
Other assets475475473+0.3%
Total assets1,0101,019973+3.8%

Questions

What was Motorcar Parts of America's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA) reported revenue of $168 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 10.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Motorcar Parts of America earn in Q1 FY2027?

Net loss for Q1 FY2027 was $13 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.71.

When did Motorcar Parts of America report Q1 FY2027 results?

Motorcar Parts of America filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 10 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue176162164164173152195160197172189170208186193188221168212168
Cost of revenue140129138134146131159133155142155141167141155154179135162141
Gross profit36.032.625.830.326.521.036.226.641.130.034.829.241.344.938.533.942.732.950.427.2
Gross margin20%20%16%18%15%14%19%17%21%17%18%17%20%24%20%18%19%20%24%16%
R&D2.52.62.93.12.72.52.02.42.42.52.62.42.43.03.53.33.93.53.53.2
Operating income9.68.74.77.31.93.523.710.413.99.512.2-6.512.517.616.320.116.48.321.13.5
Operating margin5%5%3%4%1%2%12%7%7%6%6%-4%6%9%8%11%7%5%10%2%
Pre-tax income5.94.70.70.4-7.4-7.911.9-1.4-2.0-9.90.3-18.3-2.03.41.25.51.41.312.0-10.1
Tax rate38%34%147%142%n/an/a88%n/an/an/a-365%n/an/a33%160%44%252%-32%19%n/a
Net income3.73.1-0.3-0.2-6.51.01.5-1.4-2.0-47.21.3-18.1-3.02.3-0.73.0-2.11.89.7-13.4
Net margin2%2%-0%-0%-4%1%1%-1%-1%-27%1%-11%-1%1%-0%2%-1%1%5%-8%
Diluted EPS$0.19$0.16-$0.01-$0.01-$0.34$0.05$0.08-$0.07-$0.10-$2.40$0.06-$0.92-$0.15$0.11-$0.04$0.15-$0.11$0.09$0.42-$0.71
Operating cash flow-19.62.2-22.7-1.0-16.0-4.5-0.3-20.515.353.6-9.3-20.822.934.49.110.021.9-8.2-4.5-11.3
Capital expenditure1.31.92.41.41.31.00.60.00.10.30.50.50.60.72.90.81.00.41.41.1
Free cash flow-20.90.3-25.1-2.4-17.2-5.4-0.9-20.515.253.3-9.8-21.322.333.76.29.220.8-8.6-6.0-12.4
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.02.12.72.01.45.03.01.9
Shares outstanding19m19m19m19m19m19m19m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m19m19m20m19m19m19m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 10 August 2026: the filing.