greeksoup/ stock research

Monro (MNRO) Q1 FY2027 earnings: revenue $287 million, down 4.6% on the year

Monro, Inc. (MNRO) reported revenue of $287 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 27 June 2026, down 4.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026.

Revenue$287 milliondown 4.6%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.08
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 27 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue287274301-4.6%
Gross profit10092.9107-6.1%
Gross margin35.0%33.9%35.5%
Operating income3.7-5.2-6.1n/a
Operating margin1.3%-1.9%-2.0%
Pre-tax income-2.0-9.2-10.7n/a
Income tax0.2-2.6-2.7n/a
Net income-2.1-6.6-8.1n/a
Net margin-0.7%-2.4%-2.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.23-$0.28n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow-30.422.2-1.9n/a
Capital expenditure7.59.87.4+1.8%
Free cash flow-37.912.4-9.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-13.2%4.5%-3.1%
Cash from investing-4.5-8.2-2.4n/a
Cash from financing29.8-4.3-8.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation15.715.515.6+0.4%
Share-based compensation1.61.61.0+66.3%
Dividends paid8.78.78.7+0.2%
Dividend per share$0.28n/a$0.28+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted30m30m30m+0.6%
Shares outstanding at period end31m30m30m+4.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity583591605-3.7%
Debt14596.8110+31.7%
Operating lease liabilities159156164-2.9%
Finance lease liabilities184193210-12.4%
Other liabilities485530516-5.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,5571,5681,605-3.0%
Fixed assets239242242-1.1%
Goodwill736736736+0.0%
Intangible assets7.17.79.7-26.8%
Cash and equivalents9.514.67.8+22.1%
Inventory156155172-9.1%
Other assets408412437-6.7%
Total assets1,5571,5681,605-3.0%

Questions

What was Monro's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Monro (MNRO) reported revenue of $287 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 27 June 2026, down 4.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Monro earn in Q1 FY2027?

Net loss for Q1 FY2027 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.08.

When did Monro report Q1 FY2027 results?

Monro filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 June 2026 with the SEC on 29 July 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue342328350330335311327322318310293301306295301289293274287284
Gross profit12110512211711310411411511311010910610597.310710310292.910099.9
Gross margin35%32%35%35%34%33%35%36%35%35%37%35%34%33%36%36%35%34%35%35%
Operating income27.411.526.323.523.86.217.322.421.410.313.213.210.0-23.8-6.112.818.6-5.23.72.6
Operating margin8%3%8%7%7%2%5%7%7%3%5%4%3%-8%-2%4%6%-2%1%1%
Pre-tax income21.86.220.717.918.00.612.217.616.45.78.28.25.8-28.1-10.78.414.6-9.2-2.0-1.9
Tax rate25%-39%40%27%28%35%28%27%26%35%28%31%21%n/an/a33%24%n/an/an/a
Net income16.38.612.513.113.00.48.812.912.23.75.95.64.6-21.3-8.15.711.1-6.6-2.1-1.6
Net margin5%3%4%4%4%0%3%4%4%1%2%2%1%-7%-3%2%4%-2%-1%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.48$0.25$0.37$0.40$0.41$0.02$0.28$0.40$0.38$0.12$0.19$0.18$0.15-$0.72-$0.28$0.18$0.35-$0.23-$0.08-$0.05
Operating cash flow24.946.577.243.150.943.871.726.632.2-5.325.662.614.828.9-1.932.317.822.2-30.434.6
Capital expenditure7.410.48.211.49.010.57.78.03.26.68.94.96.95.77.45.78.79.87.55.8
Free cash flow17.536.169.031.742.033.464.118.629.0-11.916.857.67.923.2-9.326.69.112.4-37.928.8
Buybacksn/an/a17.254.025.70.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid8.79.09.59.18.98.98.98.98.98.78.78.78.49.18.78.78.78.78.78.8
Shares outstanding34m34m32m31m31m31m31m31m30m30m30m30m30m30m30m30m30m30m31m31m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 27 June 2026, filed 29 July 2026: the filing.