greeksoup/ stock research

Merit Medical Systems (MMSI) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $416 million, up 8.4% on the year

Merit Medical Systems Inc. (MMSI) reported revenue of $416 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 8.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $42 million, up 52.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.70. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 29 October 2026.

Revenue$416 millionup 8.4%
Net income$42 millionup 52.4%
Diluted EPS$0.70
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue416419384+8.4%
Cost of revenue216204198+9.0%
Gross profit201215186+7.6%
Gross margin48.2%51.4%48.5%
Research and development22.425.424.0-6.6%
Selling, general and administrative120129120-0.2%
Operating income58.860.442.6+37.9%
Operating margin14.1%14.4%11.1%
Interest expense7.312.16.8+8.6%
Pre-tax income55.851.338.5+44.7%
Income tax13.512.510.8+24.9%
Effective tax rate24.2%24.4%28.0%
Net income42.338.827.8+52.4%
Net margin10.2%9.3%7.2%
Diluted EPS$0.70$0.65$0.46+52.2%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow65.369.375.0-12.9%
Capital expenditure12.317.322.4-45.0%
Free cash flow52.951.952.5+0.7%
Free cash flow margin12.7%12.4%13.7%
Cash from investing-22.3-110-24.1n/a
Cash from financing11.60.9-0.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation31.931.031.3+1.9%
Share-based compensation13.612.913.6+0.1%
Diluted shares, weighted60m60m60m+0.8%
Shares outstanding at period end60m60m59m+1.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,7451,6801,529+14.1%
Debt737736733+0.6%
Operating lease liabilities74.372.977.6-4.3%
Other liabilities369375291+26.7%
Total liabilities and equity2,9252,8642,631+11.2%
Fixed assets437437418+4.6%
Goodwill537540507+5.9%
Cash and equivalents504449392+28.3%
Receivables222224210+5.5%
Inventory391374327+19.7%
Other assets834840776+7.4%
Total assets2,9252,8642,631+11.2%

Questions

What was Merit Medical Systems' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Merit Medical Systems (MMSI) reported revenue of $416 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 8.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Merit Medical Systems earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $42 million, up 52.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.70.

When did Merit Medical Systems report Q3 FY2026 results?

Merit Medical Systems filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 29 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue278275295287293298320315325324338340355355382384394382419416
Cost of revenue150155160159159159167173174172177182182183198198199197204216
Gross profit129121135129135138153142151152161158173172184186195185215201
Gross margin46%44%46%45%46%46%48%45%46%47%48%46%49%48%48%49%50%48%51%48%
R&D20.417.418.519.220.421.320.119.621.621.520.320.525.222.524.424.026.522.625.422.4
SG&A76.684.085.589.883.290.110186.995.894.494.699.6111107113120115118129120
Operating income21.915.223.318.730.426.428.835.133.635.945.937.336.641.046.942.654.244.260.458.8
Operating margin8%6%8%6%10%9%9%11%10%11%14%11%10%12%12%11%14%12%14%14%
Interest expense1.11.01.31.82.22.03.74.85.08.07.77.58.06.66.86.86.46.512.17.3
Pre-tax income20.214.220.717.630.225.524.930.231.534.345.836.733.138.043.438.551.153.551.355.8
Tax rate-2%26%26%13%-11%19%19%15%12%18%22%22%16%21%25%28%26%23%24%24%
Net income20.610.515.315.333.420.720.225.827.628.235.728.427.930.132.627.838.041.038.842.3
Net margin7%4%5%5%11%7%6%8%9%9%11%8%8%8%9%7%10%11%9%10%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.18$0.27$0.27$0.58$0.36$0.35$0.44$0.47$0.48$0.61$0.48$0.46$0.49$0.54$0.46$0.63$0.68$0.65$0.70
Operating cash flow45.812.038.835.528.014.517.351.162.336.268.547.368.740.683.375.098.540.769.365.3
Capital expenditure8.39.57.215.812.512.85.88.67.111.710.69.43.521.113.822.424.516.017.312.3
Free cash flow37.52.531.519.715.51.811.542.555.124.557.938.065.319.569.652.574.024.751.952.9
Shares outstanding57m57m57m57m57m57m58m58m58m58m58m58m59m59m59m59m59m60m60m60m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026: the filing.