greeksoup/ stock research

Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $128 million, up 64.1% on the year

Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MIRM) reported revenue of $128 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 64.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$6 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.12. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Revenue$128 millionup 64.1%
Net income-$6 million
Diluted EPS$-0.12
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue12811277.9+64.1%
Research and development46.146.032.7+41.0%
Selling, general and administrative63.357.749.2+28.6%
Operating income-5.0-15.2-24.2n/a
Operating margin-3.9%-13.6%-31.1%
Interest expense3.63.63.6+0.6%
Pre-tax income-5.5-13.6-24.0n/a
Income tax0.41.00.6-36.7%
Net income-5.9-14.7-24.6n/a
Net margin-4.6%-13.2%-31.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.12-$0.30-$0.52n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow12.0-2.0-3.8n/a
Capital expenditure0.10.00.8-83.8%
Free cash flow11.9-2.0-4.6n/a
Free cash flow margin9.3%-1.8%-5.9%
Cash from investing-6.6-16.1-72.7n/a
Cash from financing8.76.47.3+19.2%
Depreciation and amortisation6.16.15.9+3.5%
Share-based compensation18.515.811.8+56.0%
Diluted shares, weighted50m49m47m+5.3%
Shares outstanding at period end50m49m48m+5.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity255233229+11.4%
Debt309309307+0.6%
Operating lease liabilities7.97.08.2-4.4%
Other liabilities154141116+32.3%
Total liabilities and equity726690661+9.8%
Fixed assets1.21.11.1+6.9%
Intangible assets238244262-9.1%
Investments93.586.862.2+50.4%
Cash and equivalents228212233-2.2%
Receivables10795.960.4+76.8%
Inventory22.922.420.4+12.2%
Other assets35.328.421.6+63.8%
Total assets726690661+9.8%

Questions

What was Mirum Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM) reported revenue of $128 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 64.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Mirum Pharmaceuticals earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net loss for Q2 FY2025 was $6 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.12.

When did Mirum Pharmaceuticals report Q2 FY2025 results?

Mirum Pharmaceuticals filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue5.03.112.917.518.827.931.637.547.769.669.277.990.499.4112128133149160176
R&D30.527.824.125.426.231.123.522.026.130.932.232.731.744.046.046.143.051.197.990.5
SG&A17.419.019.121.022.526.530.232.936.546.245.649.250.556.857.763.361.974.196.381.5
Operating income-42.8-45.6-32.7-31.4-32.9-34.2-27.1-24.3-25.1-32.6-26.5-24.2-12.7-24.2-15.2-5.02.6-4.6-789-42.5
Operating margin-856%-1452%-254%-180%-175%-122%-86%-65%-53%-47%-38%-31%-14%-24%-14%-4%2%-3%-494%-24%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/a3.73.6n/a3.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.63.62.6
Pre-tax income-47.157.6-36.6-33.5-35.7-36.3-29.9-73.7-23.3-35.4-24.7-24.0-13.9-24.4-13.6-5.52.6-5.0-790-65.5
Tax raten/a0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-10%n/an/an/a
Net income-47.157.5-36.6-26.9-35.7-36.4-30.1-74.0-23.6-35.7-25.3-24.6-14.2-23.8-14.7-5.92.9-5.7-790-67.2
Net margin-942%1834%-284%-154%-190%-131%-95%-197%-49%-51%-37%-32%-16%-24%-13%-5%2%-4%-494%-38%
Diluted EPS-$1.55$1.91-$1.17-$0.84-$1.02n/a-$0.80-$1.94-$0.57-$0.69-$0.54-$0.52-$0.30-$0.49-$0.30-$0.12$0.05n/a-$13.43-$1.06
Operating cash flow-34.2-33.1-39.7-20.2-26.0-34.3-33.8-2.3-18.2-16.615.2-3.84.0-5.1-2.012.039.76.1-229-44.3
Capital expenditure0.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.10.00.00.00.80.20.00.00.10.20.60.70.0
Free cash flow-34.2-33.1-39.7-20.2-26.0-34.5-33.8-2.4-18.2-16.615.2-4.63.8-5.1-2.011.939.55.5-229-44.3
Shares outstanding30m31m32m33m37m37m38m38m47m47m47m48m48m48m49m50m51m52m61m65m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 6 August 2025: the filing.