greeksoup/ stock research

Mirion Technologies, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 19.7%: Revenues were $266.8 million, up 19.7% from $222.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 27.5%: Adjusted EBITDA was $65.3 million, up from $51.2 million a year earlier, with management citing margin expansion in both operating segments. Source
  • Orders rose 40% with acquisitions: Orders including Paragon and Certrec were $291 million, up 40% from a year earlier. Source
  • Orders excluding acquisitions up 10%: Orders excluding Paragon and Certrec were $229 million, up 10% from $208 million a year earlier. Source
  • Several large orders captured: Management said several large orders were captured in the quarter and that substantial further potential remains for the rest of 2026. Source
  • Full-year guidance reaffirmed: Management reaffirmed 2026 guidance: revenue growth of 22.0% - 24.0%, organic growth of 5.0% - 7.0%, adjusted EBITDA of $285 million - $300 million and adjusted EPS of $0.48 - $0.55. Source
  • Medical end-market mix being adjusted: Management said full-year guidance is maintained while the end-market composition of the Medical segment is adjusted; no figures for that adjustment are given. Source
  • Operating cash flow higher: Net cash from operating activities was $77.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, against $48.0 million a year earlier. Quarterly cash flow is not given. Source

“Our second quarter performance reflects margin expansion across both operating segments, increased adjusted free cash flow, and continued orders and backlog growth,”

Thomas Logan, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue growth Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately 22.0% - 24.0%Kept
Organic Revenue growth Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately 5.0% - 7.0%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately $285 million - $300 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately 25.0% - 26.0%Kept
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately $155 million - $175 millionKept
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately 54% - 58% of Adjusted EBITDAKept
Adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal year 2026approximately $0.48 - $0.55 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 guidance was reaffirmed for all listed measures, including Adjusted EPS, relative to the first-quarter release. Source
  • New: Management said it is adjusting the end-market composition of its Medical segment while keeping full-year 2026 guidance. Source

Second quarter results

  • Revenue grew 19.7%: Revenues were $266.8 million, up 19.7% from $222.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 27.5%: Adjusted EBITDA was $65.3 million, up from $51.2 million a year earlier, with management citing margin expansion in both operating segments. Source
  • GAAP net income slightly lower: GAAP net income was $8.1 million, down 4.7% from $8.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP earnings per share lower: GAAP net earnings per share was $0.03 against $0.04 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS higher: Adjusted earnings per share was $0.12 against $0.11 a year earlier; the current calculation includes stock-based compensation. Source
  • Operating income higher: Income from operations was $17.9 million against $9.9 million a year earlier. Source

Orders and demand

  • Orders rose 40% with acquisitions: Orders including Paragon and Certrec were $291 million, up 40% from a year earlier. Source
  • Orders excluding acquisitions up 10%: Orders excluding Paragon and Certrec were $229 million, up 10% from $208 million a year earlier. Source
  • Several large orders captured: Management said several large orders were captured in the quarter and that substantial further potential remains for the rest of 2026. Source

“We captured several large opportunity orders in the second quarter with substantial opportunity available for the rest of the year.”

Thomas Logan, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Segments and products

  • Two operating groups described: The company describes two operating groups, Nuclear & Safety and Medical; the release gives no revenue or profit by group or by region. Source
  • Product sales grew faster than service: Product revenue was $204.3 million against $164.2 million, and service revenue was $62.5 million against $58.7 million. Source
  • End markets served: The company describes its radiation detection and monitoring solutions as serving nuclear, medical, defense and research end markets. Source

Costs and margins

  • Selling and administrative costs higher: Selling, general and administrative expense was $105.1 million against $82.6 million, and research and development was $10.1 million against $10.0 million. Source
  • Gross profit higher on revenue: Gross profit was $133.1 million against $102.5 million, while total cost of revenues was $133.7 million against $120.4 million. Source
  • Stock compensation and non-operating costs: Stock-based compensation was $6.9 million against $3.4 million; non-operating expenses were $0.7 million against $4.0 million. Source
  • Margins expanded year on year: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.5% against 23.0%, and income from operations margin was 6.7% against 4.4%. Source
  • Interest expense lower: Interest expense was $8.4 million against $11.8 million a year earlier, and interest income was $2.6 million against $2.0 million. Source
  • Currency swing against prior year: Foreign currency loss was $1.0 million against a $13.5 million gain a year earlier. Source

“We remain well-positioned for second half 2026 accelerated revenue growth, adjusted free cash flow, and margin expansion.”

Thomas Logan, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • Full-year guidance reaffirmed: Management reaffirmed 2026 guidance: revenue growth of 22.0% - 24.0%, organic growth of 5.0% - 7.0%, adjusted EBITDA of $285 million - $300 million and adjusted EPS of $0.48 - $0.55. Source
  • Second-half growth expected: Management said it remains well-positioned for accelerated revenue growth, adjusted free cash flow and margin expansion in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Medical end-market mix being adjusted: Management said full-year guidance is maintained while the end-market composition of the Medical segment is adjusted; no figures for that adjustment are given. Source
  • Adjusted EPS guidance held: Adjusted EPS guidance of $0.48 - $0.55 is unchanged from the first-quarter release, which had revised it from $0.50 - $0.57 for a CEO retention grant.

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Operating cash flow higher: Net cash from operating activities was $77.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, against $48.0 million a year earlier. Quarterly cash flow is not given. Source
  • Capital spending higher: Purchases of property, plant, equipment and badges were $19.9 million for the six months, against $17.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Treasury buybacks and tax withholding: Treasury stock purchases were $41.0 million for the six months against $49.6 million, plus $4.9 million withheld on vesting restricted stock units against $5.2 million. Source
  • Treasury share count increased: Treasury stock was 5,811,387 shares at June 30, 2026, up from 3,492,619 at December 31, 2025, carried at $103.7 million. Source
  • Cash balance higher: Cash and cash equivalents were $418.7 million at June 30, 2026, against $412.3 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Convertible notes add to share count: Dilutive potential shares from convertible debt were 30.321 million in the second quarter, against 17.310 million a year earlier. Source

Acquisitions, strategy and headcount

  • Acquisitions add nuclear power reach: Management said the Certrec and Paragon acquisitions have increased its ability to pursue growing nuclear power work in North America. Source
  • Global presence in nuclear growth: Management said its global presence places it at the forefront of international nuclear growth. Source
  • Headcount rose to about 3,200: The company said it employs about 3,200 people and operates in 12 countries; the first-quarter release gave about 2,800 people. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Orders excluding Paragon and Certrec Source$229 million, up 10% from $208 million
Orders including Paragon and Certrec Source$291 million, up 40%

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it is maintaining full-year 2026 guidance while adjusting the Medical segment end-market composition. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.