greeksoup/ stock research

Miami International Holdings (MIAX) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $370 million, up 13.0% on the year

Miami International Holdings, Inc. (MIAX) reported revenue of $370 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 13.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $170 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.56. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 May 2026.

Revenue$370 millionup 13.0%
Net income$170 million
Diluted EPS$1.56
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue370369327+13.0%
Cost of revenue241245235+2.5%
Gross profit12912591.9+40.0%
Gross margin34.8%33.7%28.1%
Operating income46.042.722.3+106.2%
Operating margin12.4%11.6%6.8%
Interest expense0.00.24.4-99.0%
Pre-tax income10030.9-21.2n/a
Income tax-70.20.90.2n/a
Effective tax rate-70.1%3.0%n/a
Net income17029.9-21.4n/a
Net margin46.0%8.1%-6.5%
Diluted EPS$1.56$0.27-$0.34n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow60.947.011.2+444.0%
Capital expenditure11.74.14.7+149.2%
Free cash flow49.242.96.5+656.4%
Free cash flow margin13.3%11.6%2.0%
Cash from investing45.6-16.8-8.1n/a
Cash from financing7.13.1-1.9n/a
Depreciation and amortisation8.18.06.2+31.1%
Share-based compensation8.79.69.5-8.6%
Buybacks13.30.01.9+583.4%
Diluted shares, weighted109m110m64m+71.8%
Shares outstanding at period end94m86m95m-0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,066881380+180.6%
Debt1.51.5n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities15.216.8n/an/a
Finance lease liabilities0.40.4n/an/a
Other liabilities362360n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity1,4441,259n/an/a
Fixed assets53.546.9n/an/a
Goodwill61.962.2n/an/a
Intangible assets169171n/an/a
Investments29.219.2n/an/a
Cash and equivalents551434130+324.5%
Receivables10798.1n/an/a
Other assets473429n/an/a
Total assets1,4441,259n/an/a

Questions

What was Miami International Holdings' revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Miami International Holdings (MIAX) reported revenue of $370 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 13.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Miami International Holdings earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $170 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.56.

When did Miami International Holdings report Q1 FY2026 results?

Miami International Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 8 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 7 quarters

Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue277327328340369370388
Cost of revenue207235223230245241247
Gross profit69.691.9105109125129141
Gross margin25%28%32%32%34%35%36%
Operating income-1.222.327.3-0.342.746.027.8
Operating margin-0%7%8%-0%12%12%7%
Interest expense2.24.44.93.40.20.00.0
Pre-tax income-1.6-21.224.7-10330.910028.8
Tax raten/an/a5%n/a3%-70%-54%
Net income-3.2-21.423.5-10229.917044.2
Net margin-1%-7%7%-30%8%46%11%
Diluted EPS-$0.05-$0.34$0.30-$1.46$0.27$1.56$0.40
Operating cash flown/a11.255.054.747.060.9123
Capital expendituren/a4.712.21.74.111.716.3
Free cash flown/a6.542.753.042.949.2106
Buybacksn/a1.90.019.90.013.33.8
Shares outstanding81m95m99m81m86m94m99m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 8 May 2026: the filing.