greeksoup/ stock research

MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $2 million

MeiraGTx Holdings plc (MGTX) reported revenue of $2 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023. Net income was $20 million. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 13 March 2025.

Revenue$2 million
Net income$20 million
Diluted EPSn/a
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue2.05.1-5.3n/a
Research and development33.727.921.8+54.7%
Operating income-43.8-32.8-41.1n/a
Operating margin-2144.8%-642.0%n/a
Interest expense3.43.42.9+19.1%
Income tax0.00.0n/an/a
Net income20.2-44.3-27.3n/a
Net margin990.9%-868.1%n/a
Diluted EPSn/a-$0.74-$0.58n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-14.5-24.4-16.3n/a
Capital expenditure3.03.68.5-64.3%
Free cash flow-17.6-28.0-24.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-861.6%-548.3%n/a
Cash from investing51.2-3.6-8.5n/a
Cash from financing27.7-0.424.8+11.6%
Depreciation and amortisation3.93.52.5+57.0%
Share-based compensation7.07.16.8+2.3%
Diluted shares, weighted56m60m45m+25.0%
Shares outstanding at period end64m60m48m+31.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity13891.9118+17.4%
Debt72.171.871.0+1.5%
Operating lease liabilities13.014.317.3-25.3%
Other liabilities10389.2112-7.7%
Total liabilities and equity327267318+2.7%
Fixed assets116112109+6.1%
Intangible assets1.11.11.3-16.3%
Investmentsn/an/a6.3n/a
Cash and equivalents13063.4116+12.2%
Receivables10.122.421.3-52.5%
Other assets70.068.464.5+8.6%
Total assets327267318+2.7%

Questions

What was MeiraGTx Holdings' revenue in Q4 FY2023?

MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX) reported revenue of $2 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023.

How much did MeiraGTx Holdings earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $20 million.

When did MeiraGTx Holdings report Q4 FY2023 results?

MeiraGTx Holdings filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 13 March 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue6.921.05.610.84.8-5.33.33.55.12.00.70.310.921.41.93.70.475.40.3321
R&D21.613.623.124.016.921.822.319.927.933.734.334.926.224.032.833.532.530.832.057.8
Operating income-22.6-8.1-28.7-23.8-22.8-41.1-31.8-28.8-32.8-43.8-46.8-45.9-40.0-31.5-41.6-44.8-46.126.5-40.8244
Operating margin-325%-39%-510%-221%-474%n/a-953%-813%-642%-2145%-6710%-16280%-367%-147%-2160%-1214%-11232%35%-13931%76%
Interest expense0.10.10.10.11.92.93.13.43.43.43.23.33.43.43.03.03.13.12.83.5
Net income-25.9-9.9-31.0-34.0-37.3-27.3-30.4-29.6-44.320.2-20.4-48.6-39.3-39.4-40.0-38.8-50.515.1-46.3161
Net margin-373%-47%-551%-316%-774%n/a-911%-836%-868%991%-2933%-17241%-360%-184%-2076%-1051%-12320%20%-15806%50%
Diluted EPS-$0.59-$0.21-$0.70-$0.76-$0.83-$0.58-$0.62-$0.53-$0.74n/a-$0.32-$0.76-$0.55-$0.49-$0.51-$0.48-$0.62$0.19-$0.57$1.71
Operating cash flow-17.218.8-8.3-27.8-20.7-16.3-37.4-29.0-24.4-14.5-36.7-19.5-25.0-23.3-36.8-43.9-12.246.617.8-38.5
Capital expenditure11.924.412.514.010.08.58.65.03.63.01.71.30.71.21.71.20.60.32.00.3
Free cash flow-29.1-5.5-20.8-41.8-30.7-24.8-46.0-34.0-28.0-17.6-38.4-20.8-25.8-24.5-38.5-45.2-12.846.415.8-38.9
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a18.20.0
Shares outstanding44m45m45m45m45m48m48m60m60m64m64m65m78m78m79m80m80m81m81m94m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 13 March 2025: the filing.