greeksoup/ stock research

McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $244 million, up 10.0% on the year

McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) reported revenue of $244 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 10.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $39 million, up 21.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.58. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 19 February 2025.

Revenue$244 millionup 10.0%
Net income$39 millionup 21.6%
Diluted EPS$1.58
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue244267222+10.0%
Cost of revenue129143111+15.7%
Gross profit115124110+4.2%
Gross margin47.1%46.5%49.7%
Selling, general and administrative29.949.354.5-45.1%
Operating income84.874.755.7+52.3%
Operating margin34.8%28.0%25.1%
Interest expense8.912.612.1-26.9%
Pre-tax income52.020343.7+18.9%
Income tax13.053.511.7+11.4%
Effective tax rate25.0%26.4%26.7%
Net income38.914932.0+21.6%
Net margin16.0%56.0%14.4%
Diluted EPS$1.58$6.08$1.30+21.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow36.8199-23.6n/a
Capital expenditure4.25.927.5-84.9%
Free cash flow32.6193-51.1n/a
Free cash flow margin13.4%72.4%-23.1%
Cash from investing-9.9-6.9-60.3n/a
Cash from financing-30.1-19782.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation26.626.727.5-3.3%
Share-based compensation2.62.43.0-15.0%
Dividends paid11.711.711.4+2.4%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.47n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted25m25m25m+0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end25m25m24m+0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,1231,094934+20.3%
Debt590609763-22.6%
Other liabilities564583521+8.4%
Total liabilities and equity2,2782,2862,217+2.7%
Fixed assets182n/a169+7.8%
Goodwill323323323+0.0%
Intangible assets54.356.964.6-15.9%
Cash and equivalents0.84.10.9-8.0%
Inventory14.322.315.4-7.3%
Other assets1,7031,8791,644+3.6%
Total assets2,2782,2862,217+2.7%

Questions

What was McGrath Rentcorp's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) reported revenue of $244 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 10.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did McGrath Rentcorp earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $39 million, up 21.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.58.

When did McGrath Rentcorp report Q4 FY2024 results?

McGrath Rentcorp filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 19 February 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue173176125153174211164203244222188213267244195236256257199221
Cost of revenue97.593.667.086.497.510886.410813211194.610914312999.0125137128102113
Gross profit75.882.358.067.076.810377.494.611211093.310312411596.411111912996.9108
Gross margin44%47%46%44%44%49%47%47%46%50%50%49%46%47%49%47%47%50%49%49%
SG&A39.939.332.633.837.047.357.547.048.554.559.861.449.329.950.953.552.554.453.556.4
Operating income35.943.025.433.139.955.819.947.666.655.742.742.074.784.845.657.266.774.243.453.3
Operating margin21%24%20%22%23%26%12%23%27%25%23%20%28%35%23%24%26%29%22%24%
Interest expense3.23.22.32.43.45.27.59.911.012.112.713.012.68.98.27.88.26.56.57.1
Pre-tax income32.639.723.230.536.350.712.637.655.543.729.929.020352.037.449.558.567.736.946.1
Tax rate29%28%24%23%25%22%9%26%27%27%24%29%26%25%25%27%28%26%27%27%
Net income23.328.418.826.130.639.671.730.640.432.022.820.614938.928.236.042.349.827.033.7
Net margin13%16%15%17%18%19%44%15%17%14%12%10%56%16%14%15%16%19%14%15%
Diluted EPS$0.95$1.16$0.77$1.07$1.25$1.62$2.92$1.25$1.65$1.30$0.93$0.84$6.08$1.58$1.15$1.46$1.72$2.02$1.10$1.37
Operating cash flow38.359.551.730.351.361.135.735.747.5-23.659.479.219936.853.955.865.180.942.463.3
Capital expendituren/a1.75.41.24.07.06.94.45.227.525.34.85.94.24.017.611.611.18.011.4
Free cash flown/a57.746.329.147.354.128.931.442.2-51.134.174.419332.649.938.253.569.834.352.0
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a11.915.5
Dividends paid10.510.511.011.111.111.111.411.411.411.411.811.711.711.712.111.911.911.912.512.2
Shares outstanding24m24m24m24m24m24m24m24m24m24m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m24m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 19 February 2025: the filing.