greeksoup/ stock research

Magnite (MGNI) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $193 million, up 11.2% on the year

Magnite, Inc. (MGNI) reported revenue of $193 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 11.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $19 million, up 73.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Revenue$193 millionup 11.2%
Net income$19 millionup 73.9%
Diluted EPS$0.13
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue193164173+11.2%
Cost of revenue62.060.465.0-4.5%
Gross profit131104108+20.7%
Gross margin67.8%63.2%62.5%
Research and development24.125.221.6+11.8%
Operating income31.27.722.0+42.2%
Operating margin16.2%4.7%12.7%
Interest expense6.34.65.1+24.5%
Pre-tax income25.53.712.1+111.2%
Income tax6.2-0.71.0+544.9%
Effective tax rate24.2%-18.3%7.9%
Net income19.44.411.1+73.9%
Net margin10.0%2.7%6.4%
Diluted EPS$0.13$0.03$0.08+62.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow187-12118.5+907.3%
Capital expenditure12.19.412.5-3.0%
Free cash flow174-1306.0+2801.5%
Free cash flow margin90.5%-79.2%3.5%
Cash from investing-16.5-13.1-16.1n/a
Cash from financing-22.3-235-7.9n/a
Depreciation and amortisation11.214.48.7+28.7%
Share-based compensation19.619.719.6+0.3%
Buybacks21.114.53.7+476.8%
Diluted shares, weighted147m148m148m-0.7%
Shares outstanding at period end143m143m142m+0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity936918768+21.8%
Debt359360567-36.8%
Operating lease liabilities42.757.143.4-1.6%
Other liabilities1,6951,6121,548+9.5%
Total liabilities and equity3,0332,9472,927+3.6%
Fixed assets11611689.5+29.7%
Goodwill984984978+0.6%
Intangible assets7.39.811.0-33.7%
Cash and equivalents333185426-21.9%
Receivables1,3841,4311,303+6.2%
Other assets209222119+75.3%
Total assets3,0332,9472,927+3.6%

Questions

What was Magnite's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Magnite (MGNI) reported revenue of $193 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 11.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Magnite earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $19 million, up 73.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.13.

When did Magnite report Q2 FY2026 results?

Magnite filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue132161118138146175130153150187149163162194156173179205164193
Cost of revenue63.566.859.465.071.811112513084.970.065.962.662.567.862.865.069.469.560.462.0
Gross profit68.394.458.772.874.164.45.322.465.211783.410099.512693.0108110136104131
Gross margin52%59%50%53%51%37%4%15%43%63%56%62%61%65%60%63%61%66%63%68%
R&D21.121.023.023.025.122.524.223.423.523.226.925.820.322.322.321.620.220.625.224.1
Operating income-23.93.6-39.8-23.3-21.2-28.5-100-71.8-17.835.1-13.89.615.140.2-1.422.025.052.07.731.2
Operating margin-18%2%-34%-17%-15%-16%-77%-47%-12%19%-9%6%9%21%-1%13%14%25%5%16%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/a8.57.6n/a8.06.86.85.45.25.14.74.04.66.3
Pre-tax income-29.0-2.4-46.6-25.1-24.8-39.1-99.0-73.2-18.433.2-25.63.56.242.3-10.512.120.948.13.725.5
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a7%n/a130%16%14%n/a8%4%-156%-18%24%
Net income-24.30.5-44.6-25.0-24.4-36.4-98.7-73.9-17.530.9-17.8-1.15.236.4-9.611.120.11234.419.4
Net margin-18%0%-38%-18%-17%-21%-76%-48%-12%17%-12%-1%3%19%-6%6%11%60%3%10%
Diluted EPS-$0.18$0.03-$0.34-$0.19-$0.18-$0.27-$0.73-$0.54-$0.13$0.23-$0.13-$0.01$0.04$0.24-$0.07$0.08$0.13$0.80$0.03$0.13
Operating cash flow30.668.621.642.339.988.7-30.974.182.189.1-60.489.691.31152.618.586.6128-121187
Capital expenditure3.03.77.21.59.412.84.48.34.49.65.99.214.03.714.412.518.225.49.412.1
Free cash flow27.564.914.440.930.575.9-35.365.877.779.5-66.380.477.3111-11.86.068.4103-130174
Buybacks0.06.012.13.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.09.05.619.23.70.023.414.521.1
Shares outstanding132m132m132m133m133m134m136m137m138m139m140m141m141m141m141m142m144m143m143m143m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 5 August 2026: the filing.