Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 3 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net revenue grew to $476.2 million: Net revenue was $476.2 million against $458.4 million a year earlier. Same-unit growth and non-same-unit activity both contributed. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $58.2 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $58.2 million against $49.2 million a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to same-unit results and recent acquisitions. Source
- Diluted EPS $0.36 against $0.24: Net income was $29.6 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, against $20.7 million, or $0.24 per diluted share, in the 2025 first quarter. Source
- Reimbursement factors lifted same-unit revenue: Management listed improved cash collections, higher hospital contract administrative fees, higher neonatology acuity and a slightly favorable payor mix as drivers. Source
- Seasonal cash use cut balance: Cash and equivalents fell to $205.8 million from $375.2 million at December 31. Cash used in continuing operations was $129.5 million, which management described as typical for the first quarter. Source
- Service-line volume statistics declined: Management reported year-over-year changes in hospital-based, office-based and neonatal intensive care unit volume statistics for the quarter, all of which were lower. Source
“Our first quarter operating results exceeded our expectations, driven by top-line growth,”
Mark S. Ordan, Chief Executive Officer of Pediatrix Medical Group
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | Full year 2026 | $280 million to $300 million | Kept |
| Net income (projected, Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation) Source | Year ended December 31, 2026 | $152,100 and $166,700 (in thousands) | Lowered from $155,100 and $169,700 (in thousands) |
| Interest expense (projected) Source | Year ended December 31, 2026 | $33,500 and $33,500 (in thousands) | Lowered from $34,000 and $34,000 (in thousands) |
| Income tax provision (projected) Source | Year ended December 31, 2026 | $56,300 and $61,700 (in thousands) | Lowered from $57,400 and $62,800 (in thousands) |
| Depreciation and amortization (projected) Source | Year ended December 31, 2026 | $24,800 and $24,800 (in thousands) | Raised from $24,300 and $24,300 (in thousands) |
| Transformational and restructuring expenses (projected) Source | Year ended December 31, 2026 | $13,300 and $13,300 (in thousands) | Raised from $9,200 and $9,200 (in thousands) |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance lowered: Projected full-year net income in the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation is $152.1 million to $166.7 million, down from $155.1 million to $169.7 million in the prior quarter. Source
- Guidance raised: Projected full-year transformational and restructuring expenses rose to $13.3 million from $9.2 million in the reconciliation. Source
- Ended: Adjusted EBITDA no longer adjusts for goodwill impairment or gain on disposal of businesses. The prior quarter definition included those adjustments. Source
- Ended: The Adjusted EPS definition no longer lists gain on disposal of businesses or related goodwill impairment adjustments. The prior quarter definition included them. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Net revenue grew to $476.2 million: Net revenue was $476.2 million against $458.4 million a year earlier. Same-unit growth and non-same-unit activity both contributed. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $58.2 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $58.2 million against $49.2 million a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to same-unit results and recent acquisitions. Source
- Diluted EPS $0.36 against $0.24: Net income was $29.6 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, against $20.7 million, or $0.24 per diluted share, in the 2025 first quarter. Source
- Adjusted EPS $0.44 against $0.33: Adjusted EPS was $0.44 for the 2026 first quarter, compared with $0.33 for the 2025 first quarter. Source
- Reimbursement factors lifted same-unit revenue: Management listed improved cash collections, higher hospital contract administrative fees, higher neonatology acuity and a slightly favorable payor mix as drivers. Source
- Commercial payor share of services rose: The share of services reimbursed by commercial and other non-government payors increased by 45 basis points against the prior-year period. Source
Operating costs and restructuring
- Clinical salaries rose to $345.7 million: Practice salaries and benefits were $345.7 million against $337.0 million, which management attributed to increases in same-unit clinical salaries. Source
- G&A rose on incentive compensation: General and administrative expenses were $60.3 million against $58.6 million. The increase was attributed to higher incentive compensation, partly offset by lower professional services and other expenses. Source
- Restructuring costs tied to revenue cycle: Transformational and restructuring expenses were $4.9 million against $6.6 million. Both periods related to revenue cycle management transition and position eliminations. Source
- Supplies and other operating costs fell: Practice supplies and other operating expenses were $17.5 million against $18.7 million in the prior-year period, per the income statement. Source
“Our priorities for 2026 remain focused on maximizing quality driven support for our hospital partners.”
Mark S. Ordan, Chief Executive Officer of Pediatrix Medical Group
Cash, debt and share count
- Seasonal cash use cut balance: Cash and equivalents fell to $205.8 million from $375.2 million at December 31. Cash used in continuing operations was $129.5 million, which management described as typical for the first quarter. Source
- Buybacks, acquisitions and capex funded: During the quarter the company used $21.5 million for share repurchases, $7.0 million for acquisitions and $6.2 million for capital expenditures. Source
- Debt totalled $591 million: Total debt was $591 million at March 31, 2026: $400 million of 5.375% Senior Notes due 2030 and $191 million under the Term A Loan. Source
- Revolver undrawn at quarter end: The company had no outstanding borrowings under its $450 million revolving line of credit at March 31, 2026. Source
- Share count fell on repurchases: Weighted average shares were 83.1 million against 85.4 million. Management attributed the decline to repurchases, partly offset by restricted stock issuance. Source
Strategy and service-line volumes
- Cash flow and balance sheet cited: Management said robust cash flow and a healthy balance sheet place the company to look for new activity and move decisively. Source
- Service-line volume statistics declined: Management reported year-over-year changes in hospital-based, office-based and neonatal intensive care unit volume statistics for the quarter, all of which were lower. Source
- Acquisitions added, dispositions offset: Non-same-unit activity came from recent acquisitions, which management said were partially offset by practice dispositions. Source
Non-GAAP measures and tax
- Adjusted EPS tax effects at 25%: Management applied a blended 25% tax rate to calculate the tax effects of the Adjusted EPS adjustments for both quarters. Source
- Reconciliation tables included in release: The release includes reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, and a projected full-year Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation. Source
- Discrete tax events deducted from Adjusted EPS: A net impact from discrete tax events of $1.1 million was deducted in the Adjusted EPS bridge, against $175 thousand in the prior-year period. Source
Below-the-line items
- Depreciation rose on capex and acquisitions: Depreciation and amortization was $6.1 million against $5.3 million. Management linked the increase to existing-unit capex and acquisition amortization. Source
- Interest expense fell to $8.3 million: Interest expense was $8.3 million against $9.2 million, which management attributed to modestly lower interest rates and borrowings. Source
- Investment income rose slightly: Investment and other income was $4.8 million against $4.7 million in the prior-year period. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Same-facility (same-unit) revenue growth Source | 2.8 percent |
| Same-unit revenue from net reimbursement-related factors Source | 4.4 percent increase |
| Same-unit revenue from patient volume Source | 1.6 percent decrease |
| Hospital-based patient services volume Source | (1.5)% |
| Office-based patient services volume Source | (3.3)% |
| Neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) days Source | (0.8)% |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Same-unit revenue from patient volume declined, while reimbursement-related factors added to same-unit revenue. Source
- Operational: Revenue cycle management transition activity carried transformational and restructuring costs in both the current and prior-year periods. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management reaffirmed the full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA range, which it had given on a preliminary basis in the prior quarter. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.