greeksoup/ stock research

Metropolitan Bank Holding (MCB) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $67 million, up 1.8% on the year

Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. (MCB) reported revenue of $67 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 1.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $16 million, down 35.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 May 2024.

Revenue$67 millionup 1.8%
Net income$16 milliondown 35.4%
Diluted EPS$1.46
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue66.763.665.5+1.8%
Interest expense52.648.324.7+112.8%
Pre-tax income24.319.933.8-28.2%
Income tax8.15.38.8-7.8%
Effective tax rate33.3%26.7%25.9%
Net income16.214.625.1-35.4%
Net margin24.3%22.9%38.3%
Diluted EPS$1.46$1.28$2.25-35.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow25.0-30.739.0-36.0%
Capital expenditure0.10.81.0-88.7%
Free cash flow24.9-31.638.0-34.6%
Cash from investing-117-2771.6n/a
Cash from financing3574001.5+24202.3%
Depreciation and amortisation-3.20.81.2n/a
Share-based compensation1.92.32.2-13.3%
Diluted shares, weighted11m11m11m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end11m11m11m-0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity674659608+10.8%
Deposits6,2385,7375,132+21.5%
Debt428567423+1.1%
Other liabilities114104147-22.4%
Total liabilities and equity7,4537,0686,310+18.1%
Fixed assetsn/a35.1n/an/a
Goodwilln/a9.7n/an/a
Securities held for sale or to maturity498461444+12.1%
Loans5,6615,5674,804+17.8%
Cash and equivalents534269300+78.4%
Other assets760725762-0.2%
Total assets7,4537,0686,310+18.1%

Questions

What was Metropolitan Bank Holding's revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Metropolitan Bank Holding (MCB) reported revenue of $67 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 1.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Metropolitan Bank Holding earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net income for Q1 FY2024 was $16 million, down 35.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46.

When did Metropolitan Bank Holding report Q1 FY2024 results?

Metropolitan Bank Holding filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 3 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue46.751.954.162.369.170.265.561.660.163.666.767.771.571.070.676.379.888.488.593.0
Interest expense4.24.34.33.96.716.724.735.244.348.352.6n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income24.228.126.033.635.91.333.824.928.419.924.323.917.631.323.426.810.241.244.427.9
Tax rate33%33%27%31%31%704%26%37%22%27%33%30%30%32%30%30%30%30%29%31%
Net income16.218.919.023.225.0-7.725.115.622.114.616.216.812.321.416.418.87.128.931.419.2
Net margin35%36%35%37%36%-11%38%25%37%23%24%25%17%30%23%25%9%33%36%21%
Diluted EPS$1.77$1.69$1.69$2.07$2.23-$0.71$2.25$1.37$1.97$1.28$1.46$1.50$1.08$1.88$1.45$1.76$0.67$2.77$2.92$1.54
Operating cash flow23.515.530.9-9.953.411.539.06.727.5-30.725.035.34.883.47.818.431.830.755.0-10.8
Capital expenditure1.12.21.92.115.8n/a1.00.93.00.80.10.80.61.12.20.90.32.92.71.3
Free cash flow22.413.329.0-12.037.6n/a38.05.824.5-31.624.934.54.282.35.617.531.527.852.4-12.0
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a12.937.62.720.29.90.0
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a2.03.4
Shares outstanding11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m10m10m10m12m12m
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 3 May 2024: the filing.