greeksoup/ stock research

Mobileye Global (MBLY) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $504 million, up 3.7% on the year

Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY) reported revenue of $504 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 27 September 2025, up 3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$96 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.12. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 23 October 2025.

Revenue$504 millionup 3.7%
Net income-$96 million
Diluted EPS$-0.12
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 27 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue504506486+3.7%
Cost of revenue261254249+4.8%
Gross profit243252237+2.5%
Gross margin48.2%49.8%48.8%
Research and development304282303+0.3%
Operating income-109-74.0-2,807n/a
Operating margin-21.6%-14.6%-577.6%
Pre-tax income-92.0-61.0-2,793n/a
Income tax4.06.0-78.0n/a
Net income-96.0-67.0-2,715n/a
Net margin-19.0%-13.2%-558.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.12-$0.08-$3.35n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow167213126+32.5%
Capital expenditure24.014.022.0+9.1%
Free cash flow143199104+37.5%
Free cash flow margin28.4%39.3%21.4%
Cash from investing-25.0-14.0-34.0n/a
Cash from financing-102-3.0-5.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation18.018.016.0+12.5%
Share-based compensation72.069.079.0-8.9%
Dividends paidn/an/a0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted814m812m811m+0.4%
Shares outstanding at period end216m216m100m+117.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity11,93512,06612,078-1.2%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Other liabilities545512525+3.8%
Total liabilities and equity12,48012,57812,603-1.0%
Fixed assets453454461-1.7%
Goodwill8,2008,2008,200+0.0%
Intangible assets1,2761,3871,720-25.8%
Investments1,0651,047954+11.6%
Cash and equivalents1,7491,7091,293+35.3%
Receivables201217223-9.9%
Inventory318325457-30.4%
Total assets12,48012,57812,603-1.0%

Questions

What was Mobileye Global's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Mobileye Global (MBLY) reported revenue of $504 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 27 September 2025, up 3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Mobileye Global earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net loss for Q3 FY2025 was $96 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.12.

When did Mobileye Global report Q3 FY2025 results?

Mobileye Global filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 September 2025 with the SEC on 23 October 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 19 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue326394460450565458454530637239439486490438506504446558508
Cost of revenue173218231233265251230258293185230249249231254261244283273
Gross profit15317622921730020722427234454.0209237241207252243202275235
Gross margin47%45%50%48%53%45%49%51%54%23%48%49%49%47%50%48%45%49%46%
R&D132180179206224235211218225243256303281275282304290323207
Operating income-20.0-46.010.0-25.024.0-81.0-33.08.073.0-238-94.0-2,807-86.0-117-74.0-109-140-3,896-30.0
Operating margin-6%-12%2%-6%4%-18%-7%2%11%-100%-21%-578%-18%-27%-15%-22%-31%-698%-6%
Pre-tax income-20.0-44.08.0-30.034.0-73.0-18.023.084.0-221-81.0-2,793-68.0-99.0-61.0-92.0-125-3,882-17.0
Tax raten/an/a188%n/a12%n/an/a26%25%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-26.0-60.0-7.0-45.030.0-79.0-28.017.063.0-218-86.0-2,715-71.0-102-67.0-96.0-127-3,818-21.0
Net margin-8%-15%-2%-10%5%-17%-6%3%10%-91%-20%-559%-14%-23%-13%-19%-28%-684%-4%
Diluted EPS-$0.03-$0.08-$0.01-$0.06$0.04-$0.10-$0.04$0.02$0.08-$0.27-$0.11-$3.35-$0.09-$0.13-$0.08-$0.12-$0.16-$4.68-$0.03
Operating cash flown/a51.018216215117126.088.010940.030.012620410921316711375.0135
Capital expendituren/a27.026.026.032.026.032.017.023.022.024.022.013.014.014.024.027.030.021.0
Free cash flown/a24.0156136119145-6.071.086.018.06.010419195.019914386.045.0114
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a23.5
Dividends paidn/an/an/a0.0n/a0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding52m52m94m52m52m100m100m100m95m95m100m100mn/a100m216m216mn/a244m252m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 27 September 2025, filed 23 October 2025: the filing.