greeksoup/ stock research

Mama's Creations (MAMA) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $30 million, up 29.1% on the year

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) reported revenue of $30 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 April 2024, up 29.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $553,000, down 60.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.01. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 11 June 2024.

Revenue$30 millionup 29.1%
Net income$553,000down 60.5%
Diluted EPS$0.01
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 30 April 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue29.826.723.1+29.1%
Cost of revenue22.418.916.7+33.6%
Gross profit7.57.86.4+17.1%
Gross margin25.0%29.3%27.6%
Research and development0.10.10.1+46.5%
Selling, general and administrative6.65.74.4+51.2%
Operating income0.82.01.9-60.2%
Operating margin2.6%7.4%8.4%
Interest expense0.10.10.2-28.2%
Pre-tax income0.71.91.8-58.9%
Income tax0.20.50.5-65.9%
Effective tax rate24.5%25.6%29.5%
Net income0.61.41.4-60.5%
Net margin1.9%5.3%6.1%
Diluted EPS$0.01$0.04$0.04-75.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow3.66.71.6+125.9%
Capital expenditure1.10.10.1+688.9%
Free cash flow2.56.61.5+70.2%
Free cash flow margin8.4%24.8%6.3%
Cash from investing-1.1-0.1-0.1n/a
Cash from financing-0.5-1.2-0.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.70.70.4+91.8%
Share-based compensation0.20.20.1+272.7%
Diluted shares, weighted39m38m38m+4.5%
Shares outstanding at period end37m37m36m+2.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity20.319.614.0+45.7%
Debt8.38.71.5+455.7%
Operating lease liabilities2.42.52.8-16.4%
Finance lease liabilities1.11.10.2+461.2%
Other liabilities15.113.217.3-13.0%
Total liabilities and equity47.245.135.8+31.9%
Fixed assetsn/an/a3.3n/a
Goodwill8.68.68.6-0.0%
Intangible assets4.65.01.4+228.4%
Cash and equivalents13.011.05.3+148.0%
Receivables8.17.98.4-3.7%
Inventory3.03.32.5+19.0%
Other assets9.99.36.3+57.2%
Total assets47.245.135.8+31.9%

Questions

What was Mama's Creations' revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Mama's Creations (MAMA) reported revenue of $30 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 April 2024, up 29.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Mama's Creations earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net income for Q1 FY2025 was $553,000, down 60.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.01.

When did Mama's Creations report Q1 FY2025 results?

Mama's Creations filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 April 2024 with the SEC on 11 June 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026 †Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue11.213.921.822.826.023.423.124.828.626.729.828.431.533.635.335.247.354.052.854.6
Cost of revenue8.211.418.020.119.116.516.717.320.018.922.421.524.424.526.126.436.140.040.341.5
Gross profit2.62.43.92.76.66.36.47.58.67.87.56.97.19.19.28.811.114.012.413.1
Gross margin24%17%18%12%25%27%28%30%30%29%25%24%23%27%26%25%24%26%24%24%
R&D0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
SG&An/an/an/an/an/an/a4.45.15.85.76.65.26.47.07.57.010.210.99.710.0
Operating income0.0-1.40.3-0.81.51.91.92.32.72.00.81.60.61.91.61.70.83.02.73.0
Operating margin0%-10%1%-4%6%8%8%9%9%7%3%6%2%6%4%5%2%6%5%5%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/a0.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.1
Pre-tax income-0.0-1.40.1-1.01.31.71.82.12.61.90.71.50.51.9n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Tax raten/an/a22%n/a22%-6%29%21%22%26%24%26%24%15%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-0.0-1.30.1-0.71.11.81.41.72.01.40.61.10.41.61.21.30.52.22.12.6
Net margin-0%-9%0%-3%4%8%6%7%7%5%2%4%1%5%4%4%1%4%4%5%
Diluted EPS$0.00-$0.04$0.00-$0.02$0.03$0.05$0.04$0.05$0.05$0.04$0.01$0.03$0.01$0.04$0.03$0.03$0.01$0.05$0.05$0.06
Operating cash flow0.5-1.2-1.31.63.02.31.61.71.56.73.6-2.44.8-0.96.0-1.73.93.25.06.9
Capital expenditure0.20.20.20.10.20.10.10.10.40.11.11.62.30.10.50.50.20.40.20.9
Free cash flow0.3-1.4-1.51.42.72.21.51.61.16.62.5-4.02.5-0.95.5-2.23.72.84.86.0
Shares outstanding36m36m36m36m36m36m36m37m37m37m37m37m38m38m38m38m41m41m41m47m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 April 2024, filed 11 June 2024: the filing.