greeksoup/ stock research

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $97 million, up 8.5% on the year

Luxfer Holdings plc (LXFR) reported revenue of $97 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 March 2025, up 8.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $6 million, up 103.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.20. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 29 April 2025.

Revenue$97 millionup 8.5%
Net income$6 millionup 103.7%
Diluted EPS$0.20
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 30 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue97.010389.4+8.5%
Cost of revenue75.680.571.0+6.5%
Gross profit21.422.918.4+16.3%
Gross margin22.1%22.1%20.6%
Research and development1.11.11.2-8.3%
Selling, general and administrative12.613.211.6+8.6%
Operating income7.64.04.9+55.1%
Operating margin7.8%3.9%5.5%
Interest expense0.81.11.4-42.9%
Pre-tax income7.43.73.8+94.7%
Income tax1.90.41.0+90.0%
Effective tax rate25.7%10.8%26.3%
Net income5.53.52.7+103.7%
Net margin5.7%3.4%3.0%
Diluted EPS$0.20$0.13$0.10+100.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow5.425.53.7+45.9%
Capital expenditure1.23.01.4-14.3%
Free cash flow4.222.52.3+82.6%
Free cash flow margin4.3%21.8%2.6%
Cash from investing-1.44.5-1.5n/a
Cash from financing-4.2-27.72.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.42.62.4+0.0%
Share-based compensation0.91.40.6+50.0%
Buybacks0.50.70.4+25.0%
Dividends paid3.53.53.5+0.0%
Dividend per share$0.13n/a$0.13+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted27m27m27m+1.0%
Shares outstanding at period end27m27m27m-0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity227220210+7.8%
Short-term borrowings1.1n/an/an/a
Debt46.045.178.4-41.3%
Operating lease liabilities10.010.713.2-24.2%
Other liabilities10110784.1+20.6%
Total liabilities and equity385382386-0.2%
Fixed assets62.962.862.7+0.3%
Goodwill68.167.067.2+1.3%
Intangible assets11.411.511.8-3.4%
Cash and equivalents4.14.16.8-39.7%
Receivables51.445.852.5-2.1%
Inventory86.483.688.9-2.8%
Other assets10110896.1+5.0%
Total assets385382386-0.2%

Questions

What was Luxfer Holdings' revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) reported revenue of $97 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 March 2025, up 8.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Luxfer Holdings earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net income for Q1 FY2025 was $6 million, up 103.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.20.

When did Luxfer Holdings report Q1 FY2025 results?

Luxfer Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 March 2025 with the SEC on 29 April 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue91.298.797.011010011710111097.495.989.499.799.410397.010795.683.995.791.7
Cost of revenue70.174.972.883.877.094.880.286.282.879.271.077.777.080.575.681.972.862.071.269.3
Gross profit21.123.824.225.723.221.921.124.214.616.718.422.022.422.921.424.722.821.924.522.4
Gross margin23%24%25%23%23%19%21%22%15%17%21%22%23%22%22%23%24%26%26%24%
R&D1.31.01.31.21.01.41.21.01.21.21.21.11.01.11.11.10.91.41.61.4
SG&A10.613.410.711.510.310.612.512.811.312.111.611.911.413.212.613.511.811.412.311.8
Operating income8.15.510.612.611.610.07.17.90.5-11.34.93.817.44.07.65.25.66.27.82.8
Operating margin9%6%11%12%12%9%7%7%1%-12%5%4%18%4%8%5%6%7%8%3%
Interest expense0.80.70.80.91.01.21.31.81.61.61.41.31.41.10.80.90.70.71.01.0
Pre-tax income7.95.310.212.010.88.0-3.16.7-0.8-12.53.82.716.33.77.44.95.55.56.71.7
Tax rate24%34%25%20%21%22%n/a27%n/an/a26%115%23%11%26%47%51%31%28%47%
Net income4.8-0.47.69.38.02.00.54.7-1.3-5.82.7-0.512.73.55.52.62.73.64.80.9
Net margin5%-0%8%8%8%2%0%4%-1%-6%3%-1%13%3%6%2%3%4%5%1%
Diluted EPS$0.17-$0.01$0.28$0.34$0.29$0.07$0.02$0.17-$0.05-$0.21$0.10-$0.02$0.47$0.13$0.20$0.10$0.10$0.13$0.18$0.03
Operating cash flow9.7-8.0-9.32.53.619.1-14.413.211.516.03.78.913.025.55.41.211.8-4.12.715.6
Capital expenditure2.03.51.01.92.33.12.02.92.61.91.42.73.23.01.21.91.52.02.73.2
Free cash flow7.7-11.5-10.30.61.316.0-16.410.38.914.12.36.29.822.54.2-0.710.3-6.10.012.4
Buybacks1.93.61.52.23.24.20.80.80.60.50.40.60.60.70.50.60.80.70.70.0
Dividends paid3.43.43.43.63.63.63.57.03.50.03.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.43.4
Shares outstanding28m28m27m27m27m29m27m29m29m29m27m29m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 March 2025, filed 29 April 2025: the filing.