greeksoup/ stock research

Lucky Strike Entertainment (LUCK) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $284 million, up 18.6% on the year

Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp. (LUCK) reported revenue of $284 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 18.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$62 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.39. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 5 September 2024.

Revenue$284 millionup 18.6%
Net income-$62 million
Diluted EPS$-0.39
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue284338239+18.6%
Cost of revenue217226182+18.9%
Gross profit67.311257.2+17.6%
Gross margin23.7%33.1%23.9%
Selling, general and administrative40.437.135.1+15.3%
Operating income-34.371.019.5n/a
Operating margin-12.1%21.0%8.1%
Pre-tax income-92.233.060.7n/a
Income tax-30.09.1-85.5n/a
Effective tax raten/a27.7%-140.9%
Net income-62.223.8146n/a
Net margin-21.9%7.1%61.1%
Diluted EPS-$0.39$0.13$0.75n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow6.776.99.0-25.1%
Capital expenditure47.333.537.3+26.7%
Free cash flow-40.543.4-28.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-14.3%12.9%-11.8%
Cash from investing-99.7-39.3-65.3n/a
Cash from financing-52.1-15.591.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation40.636.324.4+66.5%
Share-based compensation4.04.13.9+4.7%
Buybacks34.90.774.0-52.8%
Diluted shares, weighted151m158m176m-13.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-177-76.0155n/a
Redeemable equity127134144-11.7%
Debt1,1391,1411,148-0.8%
Operating lease liabilities562559431+30.3%
Finance lease liabilities680682652+4.3%
Other liabilities783791310+152.6%
Total liabilities and equity3,1143,2322,841+9.6%
Fixed assets888812698+27.2%
Goodwill834832754+10.7%
Intangible assets47.198.091.0-48.3%
Cash and equivalents67.0212196-65.8%
Inventory13.215.011.5+14.8%
Other assets1,2651,2621,092+15.9%
Total assets3,1143,2322,841+9.6%

Questions

What was Lucky Strike Entertainment's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Lucky Strike Entertainment (LUCK) reported revenue of $284 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 18.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Lucky Strike Entertainment earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net loss for Q4 FY2024 was $62 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.39.

When did Lucky Strike Entertainment report Q4 FY2024 results?

Lucky Strike Entertainment filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 5 September 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 * †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue181205258268230273316239227306338284260300340301292307342304
Cost of revenue127141156185165180189182183215226217n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Gross profit54.163.810182.565.193.712657.244.590.611267.3n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Gross margin30%31%39%31%28%34%40%24%20%30%33%24%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
SG&A21.493.330.335.732.534.535.935.138.135.837.140.434.834.441.232.735.339.135.640.9
Operating income32.2-32.770.746.331.360.489.619.55.449.571.0-34.312.946.962.215.228.233.365.69.6
Operating margin18%-16%27%17%14%22%28%8%2%16%21%-12%5%16%18%5%10%11%19%3%
Pre-tax income9.3-34.1-18.212.3-33.13.0-32.760.78.5-60.933.0-92.213.217.031.6-20.3-26.63.122.6-38.7
Tax rate-67%n/an/a44%n/a52%n/a-141%-113%n/a28%n/a-75%-67%58%n/an/a504%26%n/a
Net income15.6-34.5-18.06.9-33.51.4-32.114618.2-63.523.8-62.223.128.313.3-74.7-13.8-12.716.9-26.2
Net margin9%-17%-7%3%-15%1%-10%61%8%-21%7%-22%9%9%4%-25%-5%-4%5%-9%
Diluted EPS$0.09-$0.25-$0.13$0.03-$0.22-$0.01-$0.22$0.75$0.09-$0.44$0.13-$0.39$0.13$0.16$0.07n/a-$0.12-$0.11$0.10-$0.20
Operating cash flow31.527.783.634.835.680.392.99.016.155.176.96.729.438.786.622.5-6.448.174.2-12.0
Capital expenditure60.151.524.026.844.733.433.937.350.762.933.547.341.650.425.523.625.932.931.323.6
Free cash flow-28.5-23.759.68.0-9.146.959.0-28.3-34.6-7.843.4-40.5-12.2-11.761.1-1.1-32.315.242.9-35.5
Buybacks0.00.01.030.47.68.85.774.013088.50.734.97.637.819.77.05.319.17.53.4
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a8.68.48.38.28.28.88.88.7
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a147m143m140m140m140m138m137m136m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 5 September 2024: the filing.