greeksoup/ stock research

Lattice Semiconductor Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 10 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full-year revenue and GAAP profit: Full-year revenue was $523.3 million, up 2.7% from 2024. GAAP net income was $3.1 million, or 0.6% of revenue, against $61.1 million in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue rose sequentially: Fourth-quarter revenue was $145.8 million, up 9.3% from the third quarter and 24.2% from a year earlier. GAAP net loss was $(7.6) million, or $(0.06) per diluted share. Source
  • Communications and Computing led growth: Communications and Computing revenue was $92.6 million in the fourth quarter, against $74.0 million in the third quarter and $58.0 million a year earlier. The full-year total was $292.7 million. Source
  • New products grew about 70%: Revenue of new products grew approximately 70% compared with 2024. The company also reported a record total number of design wins. Source
  • Gross margin held near 69%: GAAP gross margin was 68.5% in the fourth quarter and 68.2% for the year. Non-GAAP gross margin was 69.4% in the fourth quarter and 69.3% for the year. Source
  • Free cash flow margin rose sequentially: Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $44.0 million, a 30.2% margin. Full-year free cash flow was $132.6 million, a 25.3% margin. Source
  • Positioned for higher 2026 growth: The CEO said the company believes it is positioned for higher growth in 2026 and beyond. Source

“2025 was a pivotal year where we delivered on what we said we would do: stabilized revenue, normalized channel inventories, and drove exceptional data center growth, with server revenues up approximately 85% year over year.”

Ford Tamer, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefirst quarter of 202637% year over yearNew
Revenue Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$158 million to $172 millionNew
Gross margin percentage (non-GAAP) Sourcefirst quarter of 202669.5% plus or minus 1%New
Total operating expenses (non-GAAP) Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$59 million to $61 millionNew
Income tax rate (non-GAAP) Sourcefirst quarter of 20264% to 6%New
Net income per share (non-GAAP) Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$0.34 to $0.38New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 ranges for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate and net income per share were given in this release, in place of the fourth-quarter 2025 ranges in the prior release. Source
  • New: The Board authorized up to an additional $250 million of share repurchases, following $100 million repurchased in 2025. Source

Full-year and fourth-quarter results

  • Full-year revenue and GAAP profit: Full-year revenue was $523.3 million, up 2.7% from 2024. GAAP net income was $3.1 million, or 0.6% of revenue, against $61.1 million in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue rose sequentially: Fourth-quarter revenue was $145.8 million, up 9.3% from the third quarter and 24.2% from a year earlier. GAAP net loss was $(7.6) million, or $(0.06) per diluted share. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating income grew: Non-GAAP income from operations was $44.8 million, up 15.7% from the third quarter and 123.0% from a year earlier. The full-year figure was $149.2 million, up 16.9%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin for the year: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $183.0 million, a 35.0% margin. Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $53.2 million, a 36.5% margin. Source

Segments and regions

  • Communications and Computing led growth: Communications and Computing revenue was $92.6 million in the fourth quarter, against $74.0 million in the third quarter and $58.0 million a year earlier. The full-year total was $292.7 million. Source
  • Industrial and Automotive revenue lower: Industrial and Automotive revenue was $44.1 million in the fourth quarter, against $49.2 million a year earlier. The full-year total was $194.0 million, against $237.0 million. Source
  • Communications share of revenue rose: Communications and Computing was 64% of fourth-quarter revenue, against 55% in the third quarter and 49% a year earlier. Industrial and Automotive was 30%. Source
  • Asia share of revenue rose: Asia was 73% of fourth-quarter revenue, against 65% in the third quarter. Americas was 14% and Europe including Africa was 13%. Source
  • Consumer a small share: Consumer revenue was $9.1 million in the fourth quarter, 6% of revenue, and $36.6 million for the year. Source

“We delivered solid operating results, supported by disciplined execution, durable gross margin and improving free cash flow margins.”

Lorenzo Flores, Chief Financial Officer

Products, customers and channel

  • New products grew about 70%: Revenue of new products grew approximately 70% compared with 2024. The company also reported a record total number of design wins. Source
  • Portfolio expanded 60% in 2025: The company's portfolio grew 60% in 2025, with new vision, motion control, security and general purpose devices launched through the year. Source
  • Attach rates and ASPs rising: The CEO said higher FPGA attach rates per system and increasing ASPs came as diversified customers moved to newer platforms and solutions. Source
  • Distribution share of revenue rose: Distribution was 89% of fourth-quarter revenue, up from 83% in the third quarter. Direct channel sales were 11%. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin held near 69%: GAAP gross margin was 68.5% in the fourth quarter and 68.2% for the year. Non-GAAP gross margin was 69.4% in the fourth quarter and 69.3% for the year. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses steady: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $56.4 million in the fourth quarter, up 4.6% from the third quarter. The full-year total was $213.5 million, down 0.9%. Source
  • GAAP R&D and SG&A ratios sat higher: GAAP R&D was 36.7% of revenue and SG&A was 30.4% in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP ratios for the same lines were 24.8% and 16.4%. Source
  • Stock compensation large in GAAP costs: Stock-based compensation was $35.6 million in the fourth quarter and $116.3 million for the year, against $53.7 million in 2024. Source
  • Restructuring charges lower than 2024: Restructuring and other charges were $1.1 million in the fourth quarter and $4.0 million for the year, against $12.3 million in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter GAAP tax expense: GAAP income tax expense was $8.9 million in the fourth quarter, against a benefit of $3.7 million in the third quarter. Non-GAAP income tax expense was $1.5 million. Source

“Given our normalized Industrial and Automotive channel inventory, we expect revenue to better track consumption in 2026.”

Lorenzo Flores, Chief Financial Officer

Demand and balance sheet

  • Communications demand continues: The CFO said demand in Communications and Computing continues, supported by sustained datacenter momentum. Source
  • Inventory days fell year on year: Inventory days were 178 in the fourth quarter, against 193 in the third quarter and 207 a year earlier. Receivable days were 64. Source
  • Receivables and inventories moved: Accounts receivable, net rose to $102.3 million from $81.1 million at year-end 2024. Inventories, net fell to $89.2 million from $103.4 million. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Free cash flow margin rose sequentially: Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $44.0 million, a 30.2% margin. Full-year free cash flow was $132.6 million, a 25.3% margin. Source
  • Operating cash flow and capital spending: Operating cash flow was $57.6 million in the fourth quarter. Capital expenditures were $13.6 million in the quarter and $42.5 million for the year. Source
  • Repurchases totaled $100 million: The company repurchased $100 million of common stock in 2025. The prior release reported $85 million repurchased through the first nine months. Source
  • Year-end cash balance: Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $133.9 million, against $136.3 million at December 28, 2024. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Investing in FPGA market leadership: The CFO said the company is investing to strengthen its leadership in Small and Mid-range FPGAs and to drive its Companion Chip expansion. Source
  • Roadmap and design wins advanced: The CEO said the company advanced its product roadmap, strengthened software and solutions, and secured design wins across all segments to fuel production ramps. Source
  • Positioned for higher 2026 growth: The CEO said the company believes it is positioned for higher growth in 2026 and beyond. Source

Recognition and awards

  • Named most respected semiconductor company: The company was selected as a Most Respected Public Semiconductor Company at the 2025 Global Semiconductor Alliance Awards, one of more than 20 honors in 2025. Source
  • Top workplace recognition repeated: Lattice was awarded multiple times in 2025 as a Top Workplace in the Technology Industry. Source
  • Sustainability awards received: The company received SEAL and Environment + Energy Leader sustainability awards in 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 10 February 2026

  • Devices planned for 2026: Many additional devices are planned for 2026, with improved Radiant tool support, IP, solutions and enablement. Source
  • Investor call on February 10: Management will review fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results and forward guidance on the call at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Inventory days (DIO) Source178 days in Q4 2025 (193 in Q3 2025, 207 in Q4 2024)
A/R days (DSO) Source64 days in Q4 2025 (65 in Q3 2025, 63 in Q4 2024)
Gross margin, GAAP Source68.5% in Q4 2025; 68.2% for FY 2025
Communications and Computing revenue Source$92.6 million in Q4 2025; $292.7 million for FY 2025
Industrial and Automotive revenue Source$44.1 million in Q4 2025; $194.0 million for FY 2025
Consumer revenue Source$9.1 million in Q4 2025; $36.6 million for FY 2025

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Legal expenses outside the ordinary course relate to defending claims brought against the company by three named individuals. None were recorded in the fourth quarter; $1.1 million was recorded for the year. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said it delivered on its commitment to grow earnings faster than revenue. Source
  • Met: The prior release expected channel inventory to be normalized by year-end; this release reports the overall target level was achieved.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.