greeksoup/ stock research

Lovesac (LOVE) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $154 million, up 14.3% on the year

Lovesac Co. (LOVE) reported revenue of $154 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 29 October 2023, up 14.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.15. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 December 2023.

Revenue$154 millionup 14.3%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.15
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 29 October 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue154155135+14.3%
Cost of revenue65.662.169.9-6.1%
Gross profit88.492.464.9+36.3%
Gross margin57.4%59.8%48.2%
Selling, general and administrative67.663.853.5+26.4%
Operating income-3.6-1.0-10.1n/a
Operating margin-2.3%-0.6%-7.5%
Pre-tax income-3.3-0.6-10.2n/a
Income tax-1.0-0.0-2.8n/a
Net income-2.3-0.6-7.4n/a
Net margin-1.5%-0.4%-5.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.15-$0.04-$0.48n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-7.221.1-5.8n/a
Capital expenditure9.68.27.8+22.4%
Free cash flow-16.812.9-13.6n/a
Free cash flow margin-10.9%8.3%-10.1%
Cash from investing-9.7-8.3-7.9n/a
Cash from financing-0.0-3.1-0.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.33.02.5+34.6%
Share-based compensation1.11.30.7+57.1%
Diluted shares, weighted16m15m15m+2.0%
Shares outstanding at period end15m15m15m+1.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity186187158+17.3%
Non-controlling interestn/an/a1.3n/a
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities145149130+11.2%
Other liabilities10697.3118-10.0%
Total liabilities and equity436434407+7.1%
Fixed assets67.763.147.5+42.7%
Goodwill0.10.10.1+0.0%
Intangible assets1.51.51.4+7.7%
Cash and equivalents37.754.73.8+884.8%
Receivables13.08.015.4-15.3%
Other assets316306339-6.8%
Total assets436434407+7.1%

Questions

What was Lovesac's revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Lovesac (LOVE) reported revenue of $154 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 29 October 2023, up 14.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Lovesac earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net loss for Q3 FY2024 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.15.

When did Lovesac report Q3 FY2024 results?

Lovesac filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 29 October 2023 with the SEC on 6 December 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 * †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue117196129149135238141155154251133157150241138161150248138161
Cost of revenue58.186.663.469.469.910570.562.165.610160.664.262.395.764.069.965.910466.251.0
Gross profit58.611066.079.164.913470.792.488.415072.092.487.614674.490.684.214472.0110
Gross margin50%56%51%53%48%56%50%60%57%60%54%59%58%60%54%56%56%58%52%68%
R&Dn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a2.12.42.31.62.22.12.30.42.11.8
SG&A38.157.844.948.953.568.756.563.867.676.068.473.771.767.667.172.175.069.868.672.3
Operating income3.024.22.58.1-10.136.5-5.7-1.0-3.640.4-17.9-8.4-7.747.6-15.0-8.8-15.844.9-17.410.9
Operating margin3%12%2%5%-8%15%-4%-1%-2%16%-13%-5%-5%20%-11%-5%-11%18%-13%7%
Pre-tax income2.924.22.58.1-10.236.5-5.4-0.6-3.341.2-17.1-7.7-7.048.3-14.6-8.7-15.645.6-16.712.2
Tax rate6%-35%27%28%n/a28%n/an/an/a25%n/an/an/a27%n/an/an/a30%n/a39%
Net income2.832.61.85.8-7.426.2-4.1-0.6-2.331.0-13.0-5.9-4.935.3-10.8-6.7-10.632.1-11.17.4
Net margin2%17%1%4%-5%11%-3%-0%-2%12%-10%-4%-3%15%-8%-4%-7%13%-8%5%
Diluted EPS$0.17$2.03$0.11$0.37-$0.48$1.75-$0.27-$0.04-$0.15$1.87-$0.83-$0.38-$0.32$2.13-$0.73-$0.45-$0.72$2.19-$0.76$0.51
Operating cash flow-15.949.2-21.8-37.6-5.843.86.321.1-7.256.3-7.06.2-4.244.0-41.412.2-4.983.4-35.423.9
Capital expenditure4.24.55.97.67.84.04.28.29.66.87.36.12.45.38.64.35.34.95.06.6
Free cash flow-20.244.7-27.7-45.1-13.639.82.112.9-16.849.5-14.30.1-6.638.7-50.07.8-10.278.5-40.417.4
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.03.416.56.00.00.00.02.44.9
Shares outstanding15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m16m16m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m14m
Filing10-Q10-K10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-Q/A10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 29 October 2023, filed 6 December 2023: the filing.