greeksoup/ stock research

Logitech International S.A.: Q1 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose 7% to $1.23 billion: Net sales were $1.23 billion, up 7% in US dollars and 5% in constant currency. Management attributed growth to innovation and brand marketing across core categories. Source
  • GAAP operating income up 60%: GAAP operating income was $259 million, up 60%; non-GAAP operating income was $290 million, up 44%. Both figures include the tariff refunds. Source
  • Pointing Devices grew 16%: Pointing Devices reached $227.3 million, up 16%, the fastest rate among the listed categories. Management cited double-digit growth in this category. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 49.5%: GAAP gross margin was 49.5% and non-GAAP gross margin 49.8%; both include the tariff refunds. Prior-year GAAP gross margin was 41.7%. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 23.7%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 23.7% of net sales, against 17.6% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Supplier closure threatens future supply: The supplier's temporary closure is likely to affect the company's ability to meet future demand, according to the release. Source
  • Operating cash flow $167 million: Cash flow from operations was $167 million; the quarter-end cash balance was $1.75 billion. Source
  • Share repurchases of $114 million: The company returned $114 million to shareholders through share repurchases; cash paid for registered shares was $113.6 million. Source

“Superior innovation and stronger brand marketing drove strong growth across core categories, including double-digit growth in Pointing Devices.”

Hanneke Faber, Logitech chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceQ2 FY27$1,185 - $1,220 millionNew
Sales growth, US dollars and constant currency SourceQ2 FY27 versus Q2 FY260% - 3% in US dollars; 0% - 3% in constant currencyNew
Non-GAAP operating income SourceQ2 FY27$185 - $210 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating margin SourceFull year FY27near the high end of the 15 - 18 percent long-term target range
Net sales impact from supplier incident SourceQ2 FY27headwind of approximately $20 millionNew
Net sales impact from supplier incident SourceQ3 FY27up to $200 millionNew
Net sales impact from supplier incident SourceQ4 FY27little to no impact to Q4 resultsNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: A semiconductor supplier's manufacturing facilities were temporarily closed after a serious incident in late June 2026. Source
  • New: Q1 results include $61 million of tariff refunds in gross margin and operating income. Source
  • New guidance: A Q2 FY27 range was given for sales and non-GAAP operating income, following the Q1 FY27 range in the prior release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose 7% to $1.23 billion: Net sales were $1.23 billion, up 7% in US dollars and 5% in constant currency. Management attributed growth to innovation and brand marketing across core categories. Source
  • GAAP operating income up 60%: GAAP operating income was $259 million, up 60%; non-GAAP operating income was $290 million, up 44%. Both figures include the tariff refunds. Source
  • EPS rose on both measures: GAAP diluted EPS was $1.63, up 66%; non-GAAP EPS was $1.85, up 47% from $1.26 a year earlier. Source

Product categories

  • Pointing Devices grew 16%: Pointing Devices reached $227.3 million, up 16%, the fastest rate among the listed categories. Management cited double-digit growth in this category. Source
  • Gaming grew 12%: Gaming was $354.2 million, up 12%; the category includes Streamlabs streaming services revenue. Source
  • Webcams and tablet accessories declined: Webcams fell 9% to $76.6 million, tablet accessories fell 2% to $89.4 million, and headsets fell 3% to $44.1 million. Source

“While our reported results benefited from tariff refunds, our operational performance was impressive even excluding these refunds, with non-GAAP operating income growing 14 percent year over year.”

Matteo Anversa, Logitech chief financial officer

Gross margin and operating costs

  • Gross margin rose to 49.5%: GAAP gross margin was 49.5% and non-GAAP gross margin 49.8%; both include the tariff refunds. Prior-year GAAP gross margin was 41.7%. Source
  • Marketing and R&D spending rose: Marketing and selling expense was $219.7 million, up from $195.8 million; research and development was $84.6 million, up from $74.6 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses rose as share of sales: Non-GAAP operating expenses were 26.1% of net sales, up from 24.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 23.7%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 23.7% of net sales, against 17.6% in the prior-year quarter. Source

Supplier incident and demand

  • Supplier closure threatens future supply: The supplier's temporary closure is likely to affect the company's ability to meet future demand, according to the release. Source
  • Mitigation plans in progress: Management said it is working on multiple mitigation plans for the supplier incident. Source
  • Demand momentum expected to carry on: Management expects demand momentum from the first quarter to carry into the rest of the year. Source

“Strong gross margin resilience allowed us to exceed our operating income outlook and generate robust cash flow while funding our growth investments.”

Matteo Anversa, Logitech chief financial officer

Cash flow, balance sheet and capital returns

  • Operating cash flow $167 million: Cash flow from operations was $167 million; the quarter-end cash balance was $1.75 billion. Source
  • Receivables and payables rose: Accounts receivable rose to $668.5 million from $505.9 million at March 31; accounts payable rose to $585.8 million from $531.0 million. Source
  • Share repurchases of $114 million: The company returned $114 million to shareholders through share repurchases; cash paid for registered shares was $113.6 million. Source
  • RSU tax withholdings rose: Tax withholdings on net share settlement of restricted stock units were $35.6 million, against $16.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Diluted weighted average shares were 145.0 million, against 149.1 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Innovation and brand marketing cited: Management credited innovation and stronger brand marketing for growth across core categories, including Pointing Devices. Source
  • Cash flow funds growth investments: Management said gross margin resilience let the company exceed the earlier operating income range and generate cash while funding growth investments. Source
  • Dynamic backdrop acknowledged: Management described the quarter as delivered against a dynamic backdrop. Source

Share-based pay and non-GAAP adjustments

  • Share-based compensation declined: Share-based compensation expense was $29.6 million, down from $32.8 million, and is excluded from non-GAAP measures. Source
  • Amortization and restructuring charges lower: Amortization of intangibles and acquisition-related costs was $1.6 million, against $4.8 million; restructuring charges were $0.6 million, against $2.0 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax adjustment changed little: The non-GAAP income tax adjustment was $2.0 million, against $2.1 million; non-GAAP net income was $269.0 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 July 2026

  • Incident expected largely resolved by Q4: Management estimates the supplier incident will be largely resolved by Q4, meaning little to no impact on Q4 results. Source
  • Demand momentum into remainder of year: No formal full-year FY27 figures are being issued; management expects Q1 demand momentum to carry into the rest of the year. Source
  • Mitigation plans under way: The company said it is working on multiple mitigation plans for the supplier incident. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin, GAAP Source49.5%, up from 41.7%
Gross margin, non-GAAP Source49.8%, up from 42.1%
Gaming net sales Source$354,230 thousand, up 12%
Keyboards & Combos net sales Source$227,798 thousand, up 2%
Pointing Devices net sales Source$227,312 thousand, up 16%
Video Collaboration net sales Source$185,260 thousand, up 11%
Webcams net sales Source$76,581 thousand, down 9%
Tablet Accessories net sales Source$89,395 thousand, down 2%
Headsets net sales Source$44,133 thousand, down 3%
Other net sales Source$22,525 thousand, down 12%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: The supplier's temporary closure is likely to affect the company's ability to meet future demand. Source
  • Demand: Management described the operating backdrop for the quarter as dynamic. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: The earlier Q1 FY27 non-GAAP operating income range was $195 - $215 million; management said operating income exceeded it. Source
  • Not stated: The earlier Q1 FY27 sales range was $1,190 - $1,215 million; the company reported Q1 sales of $1.23 billion.
  • Not stated: Management said it continues to expect full-year non-GAAP operating margin near the high end of the long-term range. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.