greeksoup/ stock research

Live Oak Bancshares (LOB) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $102 million, down 8.0% on the year

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. (LOB) reported revenue of $102 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $398,000, down 98.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.01. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 May 2023.

Revenue$102 milliondown 8.0%
Net income$398,000down 98.8%
Diluted EPS$0.01
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue102105110-8.0%
Interest expense69.450.715.0+362.6%
Pre-tax income3.60.742.9-91.6%
Income tax3.2-1.18.4-61.7%
Effective tax rate89.0%-149.9%19.6%
Net income0.41.834.5-98.8%
Net margin0.4%1.7%31.2%
Diluted EPS$0.01$0.04$0.76-98.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow15826.2156+1.3%
Capital expenditure10.48.120.0-48.1%
Free cash flow14818.0136+8.5%
Cash from investing-593-539-253n/a
Cash from financing481526401+20.0%
Depreciation and amortisation5.25.25.4-3.9%
Dividends paid1.31.31.3+1.1%
Dividend per share$0.03n/a$0.03+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted45m45m45m-0.6%
Shares outstanding at period end44m44m44m+1.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity823811713+15.3%
Deposits9,4228,8857,637+23.4%
Debt30.883.2197-84.4%
Other liabilities88.776.372.6+22.3%
Total liabilities and equity10,3649,8558,620+20.2%
Fixed assets268263255+5.2%
Goodwilln/a1.8n/an/a
Securities held for sale or to maturity1,1501,015845+36.1%
Loans7,5797,2485,675+33.5%
Cash and equivalents463417508-8.8%
Other assets9059111,338-32.4%
Total assets10,3649,8558,620+20.2%

Questions

What was Live Oak Bancshares' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Live Oak Bancshares (LOB) reported revenue of $102 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Live Oak Bancshares earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $398,000, down 98.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.01.

When did Live Oak Bancshares report Q1 FY2023 results?

Live Oak Bancshares filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 3 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue103111110208142105102108127120116125130128123140146n/a145156
Interest expense15.114.615.019.331.950.769.485.491.297.0102n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income43.247.842.912244.40.73.619.042.817.522.136.117.813.213.131.236.6n/a40.145.8
Tax rate22%37%20%21%3%-150%89%8%7%8%-25%25%27%26%26%25%28%n/a25%20%
Net income33.830.134.597.042.91.80.417.539.816.227.627.013.09.99.723.426.5n/a30.036.8
Net margin33%27%31%47%30%2%0%16%31%14%24%21%10%8%8%17%18%n/a21%24%
Diluted EPS$0.76$0.66$0.76$2.16$0.96$0.04$0.01$0.39$0.88$0.36$0.60$0.59$0.28$0.22$0.21$0.51$0.55n/a$0.60$0.74
Operating cash flow-30.129.4156-78.820.726.215813615517030.283.9191171-29.8208-235n/a87.431.2
Capital expenditure0.41.420.08.27.48.110.46.68.321.621.717.26.44.02.31.41.7n/a2.02.8
Free cash flow-30.528.0136-87.013.318.01481301471498.566.7185167-32.1207-236n/a85.328.4
Dividends paid1.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.41.41.41.41.41.4n/a1.41.4
Shares outstandingn/a44m44m44m44m44m44m44m44m45m45m45m45m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A fourth quarter left blank is one the arithmetic cannot give yet: the annual report changed the basis of the year (a business sold or spun off, a line regrouped), so the year less the three quarters as first filed would not be a quarter of anything. It fills in once the three quarters have been refiled on the new basis. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 3 May 2023: the filing.