greeksoup/ stock research

Cheniere Energy (LNG) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $4.1 billion, down 48.8% on the year

Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG) reported revenue of $4.1 billion for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 48.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $1.4 billion, up 84.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $5.61. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 August 2023.

Revenue$4.1 billiondown 48.8%
Net income$1.4 billionup 84.8%
Diluted EPS$5.61
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue4,1027,3108,007-48.8%
Cost of revenue912n/a5,752-84.1%
Gross profit3,190n/a2,255+41.5%
Gross margin77.8%n/a28.2%
Research and developmentn/a10.03.0n/a
Selling, general and administrative87.010777.0+13.0%
Operating income2,3087,9911,477+56.3%
Operating margin56.3%109.3%18.4%
Interest expense291297357-18.5%
Pre-tax income2,0707,7511,094+89.2%
Income tax3631,316181+100.6%
Effective tax rate17.5%17.0%16.5%
Net income1,3695,434741+84.8%
Net margin33.4%74.3%9.3%
Diluted EPS$5.61$22.10$2.90+93.4%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,5793,4212,517-37.3%
Capital expenditure332712845-60.7%
Free cash flow1,2472,7091,672-25.4%
Free cash flow margin30.4%37.1%20.9%
Cash from investing-341-727-855n/a
Cash from financing487-1,740-1,602n/a
Depreciation and amortisation297297276+7.6%
Share-based compensation36.049.036.0+0.0%
Buybacks324450540-40.0%
Dividends paid96.099.084.0+14.3%
Dividend per share$0.40$0.40$0.33+19.7%
Diluted shares, weighted244m246m256m-4.7%
Shares outstanding at period end241m243m250m-3.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,8681,902-3,562n/a
Non-controlling interest3,6243,5382,367+53.1%
Debt25,38824,19028,582-11.2%
Operating lease liabilities1,8631,9191,623+14.8%
Finance lease liabilities48348756.0+762.5%
Other liabilities7,5778,22912,247-38.1%
Total liabilities and equity41,80340,26541,313+1.2%
Fixed assets31,82131,74730,659+3.8%
Goodwill77.077.077.0+0.0%
Cash and equivalents4,5292,9482,631+72.1%
Receivablesn/a9291,883n/a
Inventory404465746-45.8%
Other assets4,9724,0995,317-6.5%
Total assets41,80340,26541,313+1.2%

Questions

What was Cheniere Energy's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Cheniere Energy (LNG) reported revenue of $4.1 billion for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 48.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Cheniere Energy earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net income for Q2 FY2023 was $1.4 billion, up 84.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $5.61.

When did Cheniere Energy report Q2 FY2023 results?

Cheniere Energy filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 3 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue3,2006,5577,4848,0078,8529,0857,3104,1024,1594,8234,2533,2513,7634,4365,4444,6414,4415,4505,8685,732
Cost of revenue4,8685,3657,3365,75211,0731,471n/a9125561,4272,2367841,2551,7463,5711,1171,7507128,318439
Gross profit-1,6681,1921482,255-2,2217,614n/a3,1903,6033,3962,0172,4672,5082,6901,8733,5242,6914,738-2,4505,293
Gross margin-52%18%2%28%-25%84%n/a78%87%70%47%76%67%61%34%76%61%87%-42%92%
R&D2.02.05.03.04.04.010.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
SG&A70.010196.077.092.015110787.010217810199.099.014211699.081.087.013688.0
Operating income-2,350439-6131,477-3,0166,7117,9912,3082,7552,4351,1541,5881,6471,7399612,5301,8173,804-3,4884,290
Operating margin-73%7%-8%18%-34%74%109%56%66%50%27%49%44%39%18%55%41%70%-59%75%
Interest expense364350349357354346297291283270266257247240229237236246255287
Pre-tax income-2,77662.0-9721,094-3,3966,3687,7512,0702,5312,2269481,3721,4381,5457892,3231,5993,571-3,7534,008
Tax raten/a1856%n/a17%n/a19%17%18%17%18%11%15%16%17%15%18%19%18%n/a9%
Net income-1,084-1,323-865741-2,3853,9375,4341,3691,7011,3775028808939773531,6261,0492,302-3,5023,068
Net margin-34%-20%-12%9%-27%43%74%33%41%29%12%27%24%22%6%35%24%42%-60%54%
Diluted EPS-$4.27-$5.22-$3.41$2.90-$9.54$15.78$22.10$5.61$7.03$5.76$2.13$3.84$3.93$4.33$1.57$7.30$4.75$10.68-$16.65$14.65
Operating cash flow6844122,6552,5172,3992,9523,4211,5791,6981,7201,2461,1161,3911,6411,2288311,4252,0551,0801,578
Capital expenditure3212051788453164917123323866916505035165696231,0246877447361,180
Free cash flow3632072,4771,6722,0832,4612,7091,2471,3121,0295966138751,072605-1937381,311344398
Buybacks6.03.025.054075.07334503243583411,1895102822813633279971,037537576
Dividends paid0.085.086.084.081.098.099.096.096.010210597.098.0112112111109119117116
Shares outstanding254m254m254m250m250m244m243m241m238m235m229m226m224m224m222m220m215m210m210m207m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 3 August 2023: the filing.