greeksoup/ stock research

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings (LIND) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $208 million, up 15.7% on the year

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. (LIND) reported revenue of $208 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 15.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $6 million, up 459.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Revenue$208 millionup 15.7%
Net income$6 millionup 459.9%
Diluted EPS$0.09
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue208183180+15.7%
Cost of revenue107n/a92.8+15.0%
Gross profit101n/a86.9+16.6%
Gross margin48.7%n/a48.3%
Operating income15.6-5.510.6+47.1%
Operating margin7.5%-3.0%5.9%
Pre-tax income4.8-16.9-0.5n/a
Income tax-1.26.0-1.5n/a
Effective tax rate-25.4%n/an/a
Net income6.5-23.61.2+459.9%
Net margin3.1%-12.9%0.6%
Diluted EPS$0.09-$0.45$0.00n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow49.514.448.4+2.2%
Capital expenditure6.911.013.4-48.7%
Free cash flow42.63.535.0+21.7%
Free cash flow margin20.5%1.9%19.5%
Cash from investing-6.9-13.1-29.0n/a
Cash from financing-11.2-1.7-0.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation17.717.915.3+15.5%
Share-based compensation1.7-1.13.7-53.2%
Diluted shares, weighted61m55m55m+11.9%
Shares outstanding at period end65m55m55m+19.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-190-285-252n/a
Redeemable equity33.3131111-70.0%
Debt663663626+5.9%
Other liabilities481471424+13.5%
Total liabilities and equity987980909+8.6%
Fixed assets512522532-3.7%
Goodwill60.660.659.2+2.4%
Intangible assets16.016.615.3+4.9%
Cash and equivalents275257189+45.6%
Other assets124124114+8.6%
Total assets987980909+8.6%

Questions

What was Lindblad Expeditions Holdings' revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings (LIND) reported revenue of $208 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 15.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Lindblad Expeditions Holdings earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $6 million, up 459.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.09.

When did Lindblad Expeditions Holdings report Q1 FY2026 results?

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue64.565.667.890.9145118143125176125154136206149180168240183208199
Cost of revenue45.651.257.962.587.675.272.077.795.677.184.583.011081.292.891.4124n/a107103
Gross profit18.914.39.928.457.242.871.347.180.448.369.253.596.267.486.976.6116n/a10196.6
Gross margin29%22%15%31%40%36%50%38%46%39%45%39%47%45%48%46%48%n/a49%49%
Operating income-17.7-29.5-34.2-19.35.8-15.312.5-8.520.5-13.87.8-8.229.5-7.610.64.436.0-5.515.612.0
Operating margin-27%-45%-50%-21%4%-13%9%-7%12%-11%5%-6%14%-5%6%3%15%-3%8%6%
Pre-tax income-20.8-25.6-42.3-29.5-3.8-26.52.3-23.78.5-24.8-4.0-19.518.5-20.0-0.5-6.42.0-16.94.81.1
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/a66%n/a0%n/an/an/a-37%n/an/an/a-128%n/a-25%131%
Net income-24.3-26.3-41.7-28.8-8.7-32.20.6-24.55.6-27.4-4.0-24.722.5-25.01.2-8.51.2-23.66.5-1.4
Net margin-38%-40%-61%-32%-6%-27%0%-20%3%-22%-3%-18%11%-17%1%-5%0%-13%3%-1%
Diluted EPS-$0.50-$0.54-$0.85-$0.59-$0.18-$0.63-$0.01-$0.48$0.08-$0.53-$0.10-$0.48$0.36-$0.48$0.00-$0.18$0.00-$0.45$0.09-$0.02
Operating cash flow-0.311.05.213.5-17.9-3.02.117.415.8-9.943.918.628.11.748.429.219.514.449.559.1
Capital expenditure63.97.67.516.06.08.66.48.38.07.26.57.49.89.913.415.77.611.06.98.0
Free cash flow-64.23.4-2.4-2.5-23.9-11.6-4.49.27.8-17.137.411.218.4-8.235.013.511.93.542.651.1
Shares outstanding50m51m51m53m53m53m53m53m53m53m53m54m54m54m55m55m55m55m65m66m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 5 May 2026: the filing.