greeksoup/ stock research

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 14% on royalties: Total revenues and income were $51.7 million against $45.3 million a year earlier, with the company citing higher royalty revenue as the main driver. Source
  • Royalty revenue up 56%: Royalties were $43.0 million against $27.5 million, attributed to royalties on Travere’s Filspari and Merck’s Ohtuvayre and Capvaxive. Source
  • Qtorin Phase 3 met primary endpoint: Palvella’s SELVA Phase 3 study of Qtorin rapamycin for microcystic lymphatic malformations met its primary endpoint and reached significance on secondary endpoints. Source
  • Pelthos investment loss in non-operating: Non-operating expense of $41.6 million reflected a $49.2 million non-cash loss on the Pelthos equity-method investment and Series A preferred shares, partly offset by gains and interest income. Source
  • Guidance raised on XOMA: The earlier raise is attributed entirely to the anticipated partial-year contribution from XOMA, and the company reaffirmed the raised guidance in this release. Source
  • XOMA to be funded by cash and revolver: Management intends to fund the XOMA transaction with cash on hand and borrowings under the existing revolving credit facility. Source
  • Portfolio adds over 120 assets: XOMA would add more than 120 commercial, clinical and preclinical-stage assets to Ligand’s royalty portfolio, including seven commercial assets and 14 late-stage programs. Source

“The first few months of 2026 have already proven to be highly productive and transformative for Ligand”

Todd Davis, CEO of Ligand

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted earnings per diluted share Sourcefull-year 2026approximately $8.50 to $9.50Raised from approximately $8.00 to $9.00
Royalty revenue Sourcefull-year 2026$225 million to $250 millionRaised from $200 million to $225 million
Captisol sales Sourcefull-year 2026$35 million to $40 millionKept
Contract revenue Sourcefull-year 2026$10 million to $20 millionKept
Total revenue Sourcefull-year 2026$270 million to $310 millionRaised from $245 million to $285 million
Royalty revenue from XOMA portfolio Source2026, partial year after closingapproximately $25 millionNew
Investment in high-value royalty assets Sourceannually$150 million to $250 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: 2026 guidance for adjusted EPS, royalty revenue and total revenue was raised, with the increase tied to the XOMA acquisition. Source
  • Guidance kept: Captisol sales and contract revenue guidance were left unchanged. Source
  • New: Ligand signed a definitive agreement to acquire XOMA Royalty for $39.00 per share in cash, announced April 27, 2026. Source
  • New: Travere reported FDA approval of Filspari for FSGS on April 13, 2026, in patients without nephrotic syndrome. Source
  • New: The LOTU Phase 2 trial of Qtorin rapamycin in clinically significant angiokeratomas dosed its first patients. Source
  • New: LeonaBio is amending the ELAINE-3 protocol to enroll up to 600 participants instead of 500. Source
  • New: Sanofi reported FDA approval extending the Tzield indication to children as young as one year old. Source
  • New: The FDA granted a second Breakthrough Device Designation for AVIM Therapy, covering uncontrolled hypertension despite medication. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 14% on royalties: Total revenues and income were $51.7 million against $45.3 million a year earlier, with the company citing higher royalty revenue as the main driver. Source
  • Royalty revenue up 56%: Royalties were $43.0 million against $27.5 million, attributed to royalties on Travere’s Filspari and Merck’s Ohtuvayre and Capvaxive. Source
  • GAAP net loss narrowed: GAAP net loss was $13.3 million, or $0.67 per share, compared with $42.5 million, or $2.21 per share, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 23%: Adjusted net income was $34.6 million, or $1.63 per diluted share, up 30% and 23% respectively from $26.6 million and $1.33. Source

Royalty and Captisol revenue

  • Filspari now largest royalty contributor: Management said Filspari is now the largest royalty contributor within the commercial portfolio. Source
  • Filspari start forms and sales rose: Travere reported 993 new patient start forms for IgAN, a record, and U.S. net product sales of $105 million, up 88%. Source
  • Captisol sales fell year over year: Captisol sales were $8.7 million against $13.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Captisol cost fell with sales: Cost of Captisol was $3.3 million against $4.8 million, which the company tied to lower Captisol sales. Source

“In April, we announced a definitive agreement to acquire XOMA Royalty Corporation (“XOMA Royalty” or “XOMA”), a highly complementary business that we expect to accelerate both near and long-term growth”

Todd Davis, CEO of Ligand

Partner programs and pipeline

  • Qtorin Phase 3 met primary endpoint: Palvella’s SELVA Phase 3 study of Qtorin rapamycin for microcystic lymphatic malformations met its primary endpoint and reached significance on secondary endpoints. Source
  • Qtorin well tolerated in trial: No drug-related serious adverse events were reported, and systemic rapamycin levels stayed below 2 ng/mL for all participants. Source
  • FSGS population estimate: Travere’s estimate of the U.S. addressable population with FSGS who lack nephrotic syndrome is above 30,000 individuals. Source
  • BATTMAN Phase 3 first patient enrolled: Agenus enrolled the first patient in the global Phase 3 BATTMAN trial of Bot/Bal in refractory metastatic colorectal cancer. Source

Costs and non-operating items

  • R&D fell after prior-year charge: R&D expense was $2.1 million against $50.1 million, as the prior year included a $44.3 million one-time charge for the Castle Creek D-Fi financing. Source
  • G&A rose on headcount and stock pay: General and administrative expense was $20.8 million against $18.8 million, reflecting higher employee costs, headcount and share-based compensation. Source
  • Amortization slightly lower: Amortization of intangibles was $8.1 million against $8.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Pelthos investment loss in non-operating: Non-operating expense of $41.6 million reflected a $49.2 million non-cash loss on the Pelthos equity-method investment and Series A preferred shares, partly offset by gains and interest income. Source

“We were also pleased to see the full FDA approval of Filspari in focal segmental glomerulosclerosis”

Todd Davis, CEO of Ligand

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • Guidance raised on XOMA: The earlier raise is attributed entirely to the anticipated partial-year contribution from XOMA, and the company reaffirmed the raised guidance in this release. Source
  • Total revenue range moved up: Total revenue guidance is $270 million to $310 million, against the earlier $245 million to $285 million. Source
  • Captisol and contract revenue held: Captisol sales and contract revenue guidance were not changed in this release. Source

Capital, cash and borrowings

  • Cash balance grew this quarter: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $779.4 million at March 31, 2026, compared with $733.5 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • XOMA to be funded by cash and revolver: Management intends to fund the XOMA transaction with cash on hand and borrowings under the existing revolving credit facility. Source
  • Annual royalty investment target kept: Management expects to keep capacity for investing about $150 million to $250 million a year in high-value royalty assets. Source

XOMA acquisition and strategy

  • Portfolio adds over 120 assets: XOMA would add more than 120 commercial, clinical and preclinical-stage assets to Ligand’s royalty portfolio, including seven commercial assets and 14 late-stage programs. Source
  • Diversification across areas and partners: The acquisition is described as diversifying the royalty portfolio across therapeutic areas, development stages and biopharma partners. Source
  • Synergies to offset added costs: Cost synergies from the acquisition are expected to substantially offset the operating expenses added with XOMA. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • XOMA deal closing: The XOMA acquisition is expected to close in the third quarter of 2026. Source
  • SPARX enrollment completion: Travere’s SPARX study of Filspari is on track to complete enrollment in the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • Qtorin NDA submission: Palvella plans to submit an NDA for Qtorin rapamycin for MLM in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Qtorin cutaneous venous Phase 3 start: Initiation of a Phase 3 trial of Qtorin rapamycin for cutaneous venous malformations is planned for the second half of 2026. Source
  • Angiokeratoma Phase 2 topline: Topline results from the Phase 2 angiokeratoma trial are expected in the second half of 2027. Source
  • ELAINE-3 enrollment and topline: LeonaBio expects to complete ELAINE-3 enrollment in Q4 2026 and to report topline data in the second half of 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Royalty revenue, first quarter 2026 Source$43.0 million, up from $27.5 million
Filspari U.S. net product sales, first quarter 2026 (Travere) Source$105 million, up 88% year over year
Filspari new patient start forms for IgAN, first quarter 2026 Source993 (record)
Research and development expense, first quarter 2026 Source$2.1 million, versus $50.1 million
Qtorin rapamycin Phase 3 SELVA (microcystic LM) SourcePrimary endpoint met; NDA submission planned second half 2026
Angiokeratoma Phase 2 (LOTU) topline SourceExpected second half 2027
BATTMAN Phase 3 enrollment (Agenus Bot/Bal) SourceApproximately 830 patients
ELAINE-3 Phase 3 (lasofoxifene) enrollment SourceUp to 600 participants; enrollment completion Q4 2026
Filspari FSGS addressable U.S. population (Travere estimate) SourceMore than 30,000 individuals
Tzield approval (Sanofi) SourceApril 22, 2026; age from one year

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management attributed lower Captisol sales to the timing of customer orders. Source
  • Financial: Other income is expected to be modestly lower as capital funds the XOMA acquisition and interest income on cash falls. Source
  • Operational: Closing depends on customary conditions, including XOMA stockholder approval and certain entity restructuring. Source
  • External: The CVR gives holders a portion of 75% of net proceeds from certain pending XOMA litigation. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Travere’s SPARX enrollment completion was described as on track for the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • On track: Palvella described the Qtorin NDA submission as on track for the second half of 2026. Source
  • Not stated: Earlier data expectation for ELAINE-3 was mid-2027; the current timing is the second half of 2027 after the sample size amendment.
  • Not stated: Ligand reaffirmed its 2026 full-year guidance, which had been raised on April 27, 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.