greeksoup/ stock research

Littelfuse Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 19 percent: Net sales were $657 million, up 19% from $554 million. Organic growth contributed 9%; acquisitions and favorable FX supplied most of the rest. Source
  • Operating income rose to $101 million: GAAP operating income was $101.2 million against $70.2 million. Operating margin was 15.4% against 12.7%, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 22.9% against 20.1%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS of $3.31 reported: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.96 against $1.75. Adjusted diluted EPS was $3.31 against $2.19 a year earlier. Source
  • Electronics sales up 18%: Electronics net sales were $362.8 million, up 18%, with organic growth of 15% and favorable FX adding 3%. Source
  • Passive products led organic growth: Passive products and sensors grew 22% organically. Semiconductor grew 8% organically, driven by protection volumes. Source
  • Industrial sales up 45%: Industrial net sales rose 45%. Basler contributed 39%, organic growth was 5%, and FX added 1%. Source
  • Free cash flow up 55%: Operating cash flow was $80.3 million with capital spending of $14.1 million, giving free cash flow of $66.2 million against $42.7 million. Source

“We capitalized on solid market demand and executed well on our strategic priorities while leveraging our leadership in safe and efficient electrical energy transfer.”

Greg Henderson, Littelfuse President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue growth Sourcesecond quarter of 2026approximately 14%New
Net sales Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$690 - $710 millionNew
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$3.65 - $3.85New
Adjusted effective tax rate Sourcesecond quarter of 202621% - 22%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Guidance now covers second-quarter ranges. The prior release gave first-quarter ranges of $625-645 million net sales and $2.70-2.90 adjusted diluted EPS. Source
  • New: The credit agreement was amended in Q1 2026 to allow adding restructuring charges and business optimization expenses. The prior version allowed acquisition and integration costs up to 15% of Consolidated EBITDA. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 19 percent: Net sales were $657 million, up 19% from $554 million. Organic growth contributed 9%; acquisitions and favorable FX supplied most of the rest. Source
  • Operating income rose to $101 million: GAAP operating income was $101.2 million against $70.2 million. Operating margin was 15.4% against 12.7%, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 22.9% against 20.1%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS of $3.31 reported: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.96 against $1.75. Adjusted diluted EPS was $3.31 against $2.19 a year earlier. Source

Electronics segment

  • Electronics sales up 18%: Electronics net sales were $362.8 million, up 18%, with organic growth of 15% and favorable FX adding 3%. Source
  • Passive products led organic growth: Passive products and sensors grew 22% organically. Semiconductor grew 8% organically, driven by protection volumes. Source
  • Electronics margin up 300 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 25.1%, up 300 bps, mainly from passive products and protection volume leverage. Source

“Demand strength remains broad based, and we continue to partner closely with our customers to drive the ongoing evolution to higher power and higher energy density solutions.”

Greg Henderson, Littelfuse President and Chief Executive Officer

Transportation segment

  • Transportation sales up 5%: Transportation net sales rose 5%, made up of 1% organic growth and 4% from favorable FX. Source
  • Passenger vehicles grew on content: Passenger vehicle organic sales rose 4% on content expansion, offsetting lower passenger car builds and sensor declines. Commercial vehicle organic sales fell 1%. Source
  • Pricing offset commercial vehicle decline: Favorable pricing helped organic sales and offset the lower commercial vehicle sales. Source
  • Transportation margin up 200 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.1%, up 200 bps, driven by volume leverage and operational execution. Source

Industrial segment

  • Industrial sales up 45%: Industrial net sales rose 45%. Basler contributed 39%, organic growth was 5%, and FX added 1%. Source
  • Grid, utility and data center demand: Organic growth came from grid and utility infrastructure and data center demand, along with pricing. Source
  • Industrial margin up 340 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 21.9%, driven by favorable volume leverage and mix. Source

Costs and profit measures

  • Operating adjustments rose to $14.0 million: Non-GAAP adjustments to operating income were $14.0 million against $8.6 million. Adjusted operating income was $115.1 million against $78.8 million. Source
  • SG&A and R&D expenses increased: SG&A was $99.3 million against $87.7 million, and R&D was $29.7 million against $26.0 million. Amortization of intangibles was $16.5 million against $14.3 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $150.6 million: Adjusted EBITDA rose to $150.6 million from $111.5 million on net sales of $657.0 million. Source

Demand and backlog

  • Backlog and customer momentum cited: Management cited backlog, continued customer momentum and Basler contributions behind its second-quarter revenue view. Source
  • Power semiconductor sales were lower: Lower power semiconductor sales were more than offset in the Electronics semiconductor line by higher protection semiconductor volumes. Source
  • Organic growth in every segment: Organic sales rose 15% in Electronics, 1% in Transportation and 5% in Industrial. Source

Cash, debt and dividend

  • Free cash flow up 55%: Operating cash flow was $80.3 million with capital spending of $14.1 million, giving free cash flow of $66.2 million against $42.7 million. Source
  • Consolidated total debt $631.5 million: Net debt was $567.6 million, against $660.3 million at the prior year-end. Source
  • Credit facility repaid, no buybacks: Net credit facility payments were $166.3 million, and no common stock was repurchased, against $27.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Dividends paid rose: Cash dividends paid were $18.8 million against $17.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Leverage ratio at 1.0x: The consolidated net leverage ratio was 1.0x, against 1.2x at year-end 2025. The covenant threshold is 3.50:1.00. Source

Strategy and restructuring

  • Portfolio and operational excellence priorities: Management named broadening the solutions portfolio and advancing operational excellence initiatives as priorities. Source
  • Basler acquisition closed: The prior quarter release reported the Basler Electric acquisition as closed. Basler added 39% to first-quarter industrial sales growth.
  • Restructuring charges slightly lower: Restructuring, impairment and other charges were $7.4 million, against $9.0 million a year earlier. These are excluded from adjusted results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Investor Day on May 14: Investor Day in New York with presentations from the CEO, CFO and executive team, followed by interactive Q&A. Webcast replay within 24 hours. Source
  • Cash dividend payable June 4: Dividend of $0.75 per share, payable to shareholders of record as of May 21, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
End customers served Sourceover 100,000

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: HVAC demand was lower in the quarter, offsetting part of the Industrial organic growth. Source
  • Demand: Lower global passenger car builds and sensor declines were cited as pressures in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said first quarter results exceeded its expectations. Source
  • Not stated: Management referred to the marine business exit as previously disclosed; it reduced commercial vehicle sales. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.