greeksoup/ stock research

LCI Industries: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 lowered, 1 new, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income rose 27% to $62.9 million, or $2.53 per diluted share, against $49.4 million, or $1.94, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 13%: Adjusted EBITDA was $125.0 million, or 11.5% of net sales, against $110.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • RV OEM sales fell 4%: RV OEM net sales were $509.8 million, down 4%, partly offset by price increases, a higher fifth-wheel mix, higher motorhome shipments and innovations. Source
  • Adjacent Industries OEM sales up 17%: Adjacent Industries OEM sales were $343.0 million, up 17%, mainly from acquired businesses and higher North American marine OEM sales. Source
  • Sourcing and footprint cut costs: Year-over-year margin expansion was attributed mainly to lower costs from materials sourcing and other cost actions, including footprint optimizations. Source
  • Towable wholesale production fell: Industry wholesale production of travel trailer and fifth-wheel RVs was 73.4 thousand units, against 86.4 thousand a year earlier. Motorhome production was 10.7 thousand, against 9.3 thousand. Source
  • Operating activities used cash in quarter: Operating activities used $33.5 million in the quarter, against $42.7 million provided in the same quarter of 2025. Source
  • Self-help work over the past year: Management said its focus over the past year, beyond innovation and growth, has been plant optimizations, G&A restructuring and other self-help initiatives. Source

“Our team's emphasis on footprint and cost structure optimization efforts has amplified these results, enhancing the long-term earnings power of our platform.”

Jason Lippert, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
North American RV wholesale shipments Source2026 full year315,000 to 330,000Lowered from 335,000 to 350,000
Net sales SourceApril 2026approximately $374 millionNew
Revenue Source2026 full year$4.2 billion to $4.3 billionKept
Operating profit margin Source2026 full year7.5% to 8.0%Kept
Adjusted diluted EPS Source2026 full year$8.75 to $9.25Raised from $8.25 to $9.25
Capital expenditures Source2026 full year$55 - $75 millionLowered from $60 - $80 million
Depreciation and amortization Source2026 full year$115 - $125 millionKept
Stock-based compensation expense Source2026 full year$24 - $27 millionKept
Annual tax rate Source2026 full year25% - 27%Kept
Annualized sales from top five new innovative products Sourcenot stated$270 millionRaised from $225 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: The 2026 North American RV wholesale shipment range was lowered to 315,000 to 330,000 units from 335,000 to 350,000. Source
  • Guidance raised: The lower end of the 2026 adjusted diluted EPS range was raised to $8.75 from $8.25; the upper end was reaffirmed at $9.25. Source
  • Guidance lowered: The 2026 capital expenditure range was lowered to $55 - $75 million from $60 - $80 million. Source
  • New guidance: An April 2026 monthly net sales estimate was given. The prior release gave a January 2026 net sales estimate instead. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income rose 27% to $62.9 million, or $2.53 per diluted share, against $49.4 million, or $1.94, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 13%: Adjusted EBITDA was $125.0 million, or 11.5% of net sales, against $110.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating margin rose to 8.7%: Operating profit margin was 8.7%, up from 7.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Sales rose on price and acquisitions: Net sales rose $44.9 million to $1.1 billion, driven by OEM price increases, $46.8 million from acquired businesses and North American RV sales. Travel trailer and fifth-wheel shipments fell. Source
  • Tax rate eased on stock awards: The effective tax rate was 26.2%, against 26.5% a year earlier, mainly from excess tax benefits on stock-based compensation. Source

Segments and regions

  • RV OEM sales fell 4%: RV OEM net sales were $509.8 million, down 4%, partly offset by price increases, a higher fifth-wheel mix, higher motorhome shipments and innovations. Source
  • Adjacent Industries OEM sales up 17%: Adjacent Industries OEM sales were $343.0 million, up 17%, mainly from acquired businesses and higher North American marine OEM sales. Source
  • OEM segment margin widened: OEM Segment operating profit was $76.5 million, or 9.0% of net sales, against $62.0 million, or 7.5%, a year earlier. Source
  • Aftermarket sales up 7%: Aftermarket net sales were $237.7 million, up 7%. Aftermarket operating profit was $18.7 million, or 7.8% of net sales, against 8.7% a year earlier. Source

“The updated outlook shared today reflects our confidence in broadening our ability to serve our customers and our team’s consistent execution in driving long-term shareholder value.”

Jason Lippert, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and content per unit

  • Towable content per unit rose 13%: Lippert content per industry towable unit produced was $5,826 for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, against $5,164 a year earlier. Source
  • Aftermarket growth from price and acquisitions: Aftermarket growth came from price increases and acquired businesses. Volumes fell in the automotive and marine aftermarkets. Source
  • Fifth-wheel mix lifted RV sales: RV sales mix moved toward higher-content fifth-wheel units, which the company named as a driver of RV OEM sales. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Sourcing and footprint cut costs: Year-over-year margin expansion was attributed mainly to lower costs from materials sourcing and other cost actions, including footprint optimizations. Source
  • Tariffs and metals costs offset gains: Higher material costs from tariffs, steel and aluminum partly offset the OEM segment's margin gains. Source
  • Aftermarket margin hit by tariffs and capacity: Aftermarket margin fell on tariff-related and steel costs and on investments in capacity and distribution, partly offset by price increases and sourcing savings. Source
  • Price increases recovered material costs: OEM margin also benefited from selling price increases to cover higher material costs, alongside cost improvement actions. Source

“As a result, we were able to generate meaningful earnings growth,”

Jason Lippert, President and Chief Executive Officer

Industry volumes and demand

  • Towable wholesale production fell: Industry wholesale production of travel trailer and fifth-wheel RVs was 73.4 thousand units, against 86.4 thousand a year earlier. Motorhome production was 10.7 thousand, against 9.3 thousand. Source
  • Towable retail sales fell: Industry retail sales of travel trailer and fifth-wheel RVs were 52.2 thousand units, against 62.7 thousand. The dealer inventory line shows 21.2 thousand, against 23.7 thousand. Source
  • Motorhome shipments rose: North American motorhome RV unit shipments increased. RV OEM motorhome sales were $67.8 million, against $59.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Industry data source and company role: Industry wholesale data come from the Recreation Vehicle Industry Association. The company supplies components rather than vehicles. Source

Cash, liquidity and shareholder returns

  • Operating activities used cash in quarter: Operating activities used $33.5 million in the quarter, against $42.7 million provided in the same quarter of 2025. Source
  • Trailing operating cash flow of $255 million: Cash flow from operations for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 was $255 million. Source
  • Liquidity of $737 million: Liquidity totalled $737 million, from $142 million of cash and $595 million of revolver availability. Cash fell from $222.6 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Dividends and capital spending in quarter: Dividend payments were $27.9 million and capital expenditures were $9.7 million in the quarter. Source
  • Long-term debt of $945.0 million: Outstanding long-term indebtedness, including current maturities, was $945.0 million at quarter end. Source

Strategy, self-help and innovation

  • Self-help work over the past year: Management said its focus over the past year, beyond innovation and growth, has been plant optimizations, G&A restructuring and other self-help initiatives. Source
  • Aftermarket named as a driver: Management named growing the aftermarket business as a key driver, citing its position to service nearly every RV on the road. Source
  • Content-per-unit growth through innovation: Management named rapid content-per-unit expansion through innovation as a key performance driver, regardless of the macro environment. Source

Guidance basis and reporting notes

  • Full-year figures assume current tariffs: Management said the guidance rests on current market and economic conditions along with existing tariffs. Source
  • Adjusted share count includes convertible notes: Adjusted diluted shares were 24.3 million, versus 24.9 million on a GAAP diluted basis, after adjustment for the 2030 convertible notes. Source
  • Revolver availability subject to covenants: Remaining revolver availability is subject to covenant restrictions, the company noted. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Units: industry wholesale production, travel trailer and fifth-wheel RVs Source73.4 thousand (Q1 2026) vs 86.4 thousand (Q1 2025)
Units: industry wholesale production, motorhome RVs Source10.7 thousand (Q1 2026) vs 9.3 thousand (Q1 2025)
Units: industry retail sales, travel trailer and fifth-wheel RVs Source52.2 thousand (Q1 2026) vs 62.7 thousand (Q1 2025)
Units: industry retail sales, motorhome RVs Source6.8 thousand (Q1 2026) vs 9.0 thousand (Q1 2025)

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Tariffs and higher steel and aluminum costs were cited as offsets to OEM margin gains. Source
  • Demand: Management described very challenging retail and wholesale environments in the leisure markets served. Source
  • Demand: Lower North American travel trailer and fifth-wheel shipments reduced RV OEM sales. Source
  • Operational: Investments in aftermarket capacity and distribution weighed on segment margin. Source
  • Financial: Revolver availability is subject to covenant restrictions. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the quarter validates past investments in operational excellence and diversification. Source
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the upper end of the adjusted EPS range while raising its lower end. Source
  • Not stated: The February release projected a $225 million annualized run rate; this release expects $270 million in annualized sales. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.