greeksoup/ stock research

Lucid Group (LCID) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $337 million, up 68.3% on the year

Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) reported revenue of $337 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 68.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$978 million, and diluted earnings per share $-3.31. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 November 2025.

Revenue$337 millionup 68.3%
Net income-$978 million
Diluted EPS$-3.31
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue337259200+68.3%
Cost of revenue670532413+62.5%
Gross profit-334-272-213n/a
Gross margin-99.1%-105.0%-106.2%
Research and development325274324+0.3%
Selling, general and administrative283257234+21.2%
Operating income-942-803-771n/a
Operating margin-279.9%-309.5%-385.2%
Interest expense25.623.78.5+201.6%
Pre-tax income-979-542-992n/a
Income tax-0.4-2.40.5n/a
Net income-978-539-992n/a
Net margin-290.7%-207.9%-496.1%
Diluted EPS-$3.31-$2.80-$4.10n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-757-830-463n/a
Capital expenditure199183160+24.5%
Free cash flow-955-1,013-622n/a
Free cash flow margin-283.9%-390.4%-311.2%
Cash from investing255694284-10.1%
Cash from financing37678.9719-47.7%
Depreciation and amortisation12011169.5+72.8%
Share-based compensation11556.388.1+30.6%
Diluted shares, weighted312m306m232m+34.3%
Shares outstanding at period end324m307m234m+38.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,8002,4082,684-32.9%
Redeemable equity1,9211,8651,060+81.2%
Short-term borrowings31323346.6+571.6%
Debt2,0402,0392,001+2.0%
Operating lease liabilities221234240-8.0%
Finance lease liabilities10217675.0+35.8%
Other liabilities2,4261,9152,383+1.8%
Total liabilities and equity8,8238,8698,489+3.9%
Investments1,3581,8072,134-36.4%
Cash and equivalents1,6351,7961,894-13.7%
Receivables13812598.2+40.1%
Inventory981713507+93.6%
Other assets4,7114,4283,857+22.2%
Total assets8,8238,8698,489+3.9%

Questions

What was Lucid Group's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Lucid Group (LCID) reported revenue of $337 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 68.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Lucid Group earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net loss for Q3 FY2025 was $978 million, and the diluted loss per share $3.31.

When did Lucid Group report Q3 FY2025 results?

Lucid Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 5 November 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue0.226.457.797.3195258149151138157173201200234235259337523282405
Cost of revenue3.3151246292492615501556470410405470413443464532670945594832
Gross profit-3.1-125-188-195-297-358-351-405-332-253-232-270-213-209-229-272-334-422-312-427
Gross margin-1331%-474%-326%-200%-152%-139%-235%-268%-241%-161%-134%-134%-106%-89%-97%-105%-99%-81%-110%-105%
R&D242164186200214221230233231243285287324280251274325361336321
SG&A252197223164177171169198190241213210234244212257283282304300
Operating income-497-486-598-559-688-750-772-838-753-737-730-787-771-733-692-803-942-1,065-989-1,082
Operating margin-214246%-1840%-1036%-575%-352%-291%-517%-555%-546%-469%-423%-393%-385%-313%-294%-310%-280%-204%-350%-267%
Interest expense0.11.37.77.27.68.17.16.73.37.87.56.78.510.311.923.725.633.941.147.8
Pre-tax income-524-1,046-81.0-220-530-473-779-764-631-654-681-643-992-397-368-542-979-812-1,028-1,034
Net income-524-1,046-81.3-220-530-473-780-764-631-654-681-643-992-397-366-539-978-814-1,028-1,035
Net margin-226036%-3962%-141%-226%-271%-183%-522%-507%-458%-416%-394%-321%-496%-169%-156%-208%-291%-156%-364%-255%
Diluted EPS-$4.30n/a-$0.50-$3.30-$4.00-$2.80-$4.30-$4.00-$2.80-$2.90-$3.00-$3.40-$4.10-$2.20-$2.40-$2.80-$3.31-$3.62-$3.46-$3.30
Operating cash flow-292-313-495-514-569-649-801-700-514-475-517-507-463-533-429-830-757-916-1,186-1,222
Capital expenditure92.8122185310290290242204193273198234160292161183199325253254
Free cash flow-384-435-680-823-860-938-1,043-904-706-747-715-741-622-825-590-1,013-955-1,242-1,439-1,476
Shares outstanding164m165m167m167m168m183m183m228m229m230m231m232m234m303m305m307m324m327m330m394m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 5 November 2025: the filing.