greeksoup/ stock research

Kymera Therapeutics (KYMR) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $0

Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. (KYMR) reported revenue of $0 for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Net income was -$132 million, and diluted earnings per share $-1.32. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 29 October 2026.

Revenue$0
Net income-$132 million
Diluted EPS$-1.32
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

What management said

Guidance figures: 1 new, 5 kept.

  • Net loss widened on higher spending: Loss from operations was $147.2 million and diluted EPS was $(1.32), compared with $(0.94) a year earlier.
  • Deep IRF5 degradation in blood: In the multiple-dose portion, median IRF5 degradation in blood was at least 90% across several dose levels, saturating by dose level 3. Skin showed similar reductions.
  • Cytokine and interferon suppression: Using the median of all multiple-dose cohorts, ex vivo stimulated samples showed inhibition of 88% of TNFα, 87% of IL-12/23p40, 94% of IL-1β and 98% of IFNβ at Day 14.
Read the earnings call summary

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue0.065.02.8n/a
Cost of revenue0.065.02.8n/a
Gross profit0.00.00.0n/a
Gross marginn/a0.0%0.0%
Research and development12911974.1+73.4%
Operating income-147-75.6-92.5n/a
Operating marginn/a-116.3%-3347.4%
Net income-132-61.2-82.2n/a
Net marginn/a-94.2%-2973.0%
Diluted EPS-$1.32-$0.62-$0.94n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-77.9-54.1-27.1n/a
Capital expenditure0.30.50.2+74.0%
Free cash flow-78.2-54.5-27.3n/a
Free cash flow marginn/a-83.9%-987.4%
Cash from investing10220.0-235n/a
Cash from financing22614.439.5+470.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2.02.02.1-5.9%
Share-based compensation18.818.915.8+19.2%
Diluted shares, weighted100m98m87m+14.7%
Shares outstanding at period end85m83m72m+18.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,6151,509946+70.6%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities62.464.068.5-8.8%
Finance lease liabilities0.60.81.8-66.6%
Other liabilities89.771.385.5+4.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,7671,6451,102+60.4%
Fixed assets38.240.045.1-15.3%
Investments1,2731,380866+47.0%
Cash and equivalents373124113+230.6%
Receivablesn/a20.0n/an/a
Other assets83.180.678.2+6.4%
Total assets1,7671,6451,102+60.4%

Questions

What was Kymera Therapeutics' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Kymera Therapeutics (KYMR) reported revenue of $0 for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

How much did Kymera Therapeutics earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net loss for Q3 FY2026 was $132 million, and the diluted loss per share $1.32.

When did Kymera Therapeutics report Q3 FY2026 results?

Kymera Therapeutics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 29 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue15.39.611.59.616.19.516.54.747.910.325.63.77.422.111.52.82.934.465.00.0
Cost of revenuen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a10.325.63.77.422.111.52.82.934.465.00.0
Gross profitn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gross marginn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%n/a
R&D37.535.941.343.943.142.245.848.153.048.859.260.471.880.378.474.183.898.2119129
Operating income-34.0-36.9-40.8-44.9-38.6-45.3-43.4-57.5-19.3-57.8-50.9-72.1-80.8-74.4-84.6-92.5-97.9-84.2-75.6-147
Operating margin-223%-384%-354%-470%-239%-479%-263%-1216%-40%-562%-199%-1928%-1092%-337%-737%-3347%-3410%-245%-116%n/a
Net income-33.9-36.7-40.3-43.0-34.9-40.9-38.8-52.9-14.4-48.6-42.1-62.5-70.8-65.6-76.6-82.2-87.0-69.2-61.2-132
Net margin-222%-381%-350%-450%-216%-432%-235%-1118%-30%-472%-164%-1670%-957%-297%-668%-2973%-3030%-201%-94%n/a
Diluted EPS-$0.69-$0.71-$0.78-$0.79-$0.60-$0.70-$0.67-$0.90-$0.25-$0.69-$0.58-$0.82-$0.88-$0.82-$0.95-$0.94-$0.97-$0.71-$0.62-$1.32
Operating cash flow-38.4-40.3-39.0-34.3-39.5-44.0-35.3-31.68.0-39.6-42.9-50.2-61.8-79.2-59.9-27.1-66.7-88.8-54.1-77.9
Capital expenditure0.50.50.71.20.44.010.88.111.67.44.7n/a0.90.50.70.20.10.40.50.3
Free cash flow-38.9-40.8-39.7-35.5-39.9-48.0-46.0-39.7-3.6-47.0-47.6n/a-62.7-79.6-60.6-27.3-66.9-89.3-54.5-78.2
Shares outstanding52m52m52m55m55m55m55m55m56m61m62m65m65m65m71m72m81m82m83m85m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026: the filing.