greeksoup/ stock research

Quaker Chemical Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose ten percent on volume: Net sales reached $532.6 million, up 10% from $483.4 million. Volumes contributed 7 points, currency 2 points and selling price and mix 1 point. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached a record: Adjusted EBITDA was $85.2 million, up about 13% from $75.5 million, and the adjusted EBITDA margin was 16.0% against 15.6%. Source
  • Americas earnings fell on costs: Americas sales rose 7% to $236.5 million, but segment operating earnings fell to $57.2 million from $59.0 million, which management linked to higher raw material costs and SG&A. Source
  • New business wins drove volume: Management said volume growth from new wins across all regions exceeded the high end of its target range, while underlying end markets were similar to prior-year levels. Source
  • Non-GAAP gross margin edged lower: Non-GAAP gross margin was 35.5% in the second quarter, against 36.0% a year earlier. Gross profit was $189.2 million on net sales of $532.6 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell on working capital: Operating cash flow was $33.2 million for six months, against $38.5 million a year earlier. Management cited higher working capital outflows, partly offset by better operating performance. Source
  • Net debt rose to $721.0 million: Gross debt was $876.1 million and cash was $155.1 million at June 30, 2026, giving net debt of about $721.0 million, up from $705.3 million at March 31. Net debt was 2.3 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. Source

“We achieved our fourth consecutive quarter of year-over-year profitability growth in Q2 2026, resulting in record adjusted EBITDA.”

Joe Berquist, Chief Executive Officer and President

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
End markets Sourcethird quarter and remainder of 2026flat to slightly positive
Share repurchases Sourceno expiration date$250 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Quarterly dividend increased by about 4.3% in the second quarter. Source
  • Ended: The new $250 million share repurchase program replaced the 2024 Share Repurchase Plan. Source
  • New guidance: A third-quarter gross margin percentage range was given for the first time in these documents. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose ten percent on volume: Net sales reached $532.6 million, up 10% from $483.4 million. Volumes contributed 7 points, currency 2 points and selling price and mix 1 point. Source
  • Net income turned positive: Net income attributable to Quaker Chemical was $26.8 million, or $1.55 per diluted share, against a net loss of $66.6 million, or $3.78 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share rose 28 percent: Non-GAAP net income was $37.9 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.19, against $30.0 million and $1.71 a year earlier, an increase of 28%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached a record: Adjusted EBITDA was $85.2 million, up about 13% from $75.5 million, and the adjusted EBITDA margin was 16.0% against 15.6%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Asia/Pacific sales grew on volume: Asia/Pacific sales rose 12% to $137.6 million, with volumes up 10%. Segment operating earnings rose to $36.6 million from $28.7 million. Source
  • EMEA sales rose on volume and price: EMEA sales rose 13% to $158.4 million, with volumes up 7% and selling price and mix up 4%. Segment operating earnings rose to $32.7 million from $25.0 million. Source
  • Americas earnings fell on costs: Americas sales rose 7% to $236.5 million, but segment operating earnings fell to $57.2 million from $59.0 million, which management linked to higher raw material costs and SG&A. Source
  • Segment earnings rose from first quarter: Total segment operating earnings were $126.5 million, up from $113.8 million in the first quarter. EMEA margins improved, while Asia/Pacific and Americas margins declined. Source

“Volume growth reflected new business wins across all regions that exceeded the high end of our target range, while underlying markets were flat to slightly positive.”

Joe Berquist, Chief Executive Officer and President

Demand and order book

  • New business wins drove volume: Management said volume growth from new wins across all regions exceeded the high end of its target range, while underlying end markets were similar to prior-year levels. Source
  • Customers pre-bought briefly early: Customers placed modest pre-buy orders early in the quarter in reaction to the conflict, and normal seasonal ordering returned by quarter end. Source
  • Demand held steady amid conflict: Management said demand stayed steady despite the Strait of Hormuz conflict, with selective pockets of market growth. Source
  • Sales rose about 11 percent sequentially: Compared with the first quarter of 2026, consolidated net sales rose about 11%, with volumes and selling price and mix both higher in all segments. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Non-GAAP gross margin edged lower: Non-GAAP gross margin was 35.5% in the second quarter, against 36.0% a year earlier. Gross profit was $189.2 million on net sales of $532.6 million. Source
  • Pricing offset raw material inflation: Management said pricing actions were taken to offset higher raw material costs. The price and mix line also reflects product mix and index-based customer contracts. Source
  • SG&A rose and offset some gains: SG&A expenses were $140.5 million, up from $126.6 million. Management said higher SG&A partly offset the benefit of higher net sales to adjusted EBITDA. Source

“Looking ahead, we expect stable demand trends entering the third quarter with flat to slightly positive end markets throughout the remainder of the year.”

Joe Berquist, Chief Executive Officer and President

Products, customers and share gains

  • Share gains cited behind sales growth: Management attributed the 10% sales increase to share gains and pricing, during a period of raw material inflation. Source
  • Supply kept reliable through volatility: Management said the team maintained reliable supply to customers despite heightened volatility. Source
  • Customer base spans industrial sectors: The company describes its customers as thousands of companies in steel, aluminum, automotive, aerospace, offshore, can, mining and metalworking, and reports about 4,700 employees. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow fell on working capital: Operating cash flow was $33.2 million for six months, against $38.5 million a year earlier. Management cited higher working capital outflows, partly offset by better operating performance. Source
  • Net debt rose to $721.0 million: Gross debt was $876.1 million and cash was $155.1 million at June 30, 2026, giving net debt of about $721.0 million, up from $705.3 million at March 31. Net debt was 2.3 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Receivables and inventories increased: Accounts receivable reached $463.6 million and inventories $304.1 million at June 30, 2026, up from $417.2 million and $265.8 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Long-term debt proceeds of $800.0 million: Proceeds from long-term debt were $800.0 million for six months, against payments on long-term debt of $629.7 million. Source

Capital returns

  • Dividend raised about 4.3 percent: The quarterly dividend was increased by about 4.3% in the second quarter. Source
  • Buyback of 170,568 shares: The company repurchased 170,568 shares for about $24.2 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Dividends paid $17.6 million over six months: Dividends paid were $17.6 million for six months, against $17.1 million a year earlier. Source

Restructuring and transformation charges

  • Restructuring charges of $8.1 million: Restructuring and related charges were $8.1 million in the quarter, against $8.8 million a year earlier, and are excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Business transformation costs recorded: Business transformation costs were $4.1 million in the quarter and $5.8 million for six months, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Duplicate headquarter lease costs: Duplicate headquarter lease costs were $0.6 million in the quarter and $0.9 million for six months. Debt modification and extinguishment costs of $1.7 million were also excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Capital expenditure (investments in property, plant and equipment) Source$21,018 thousand for six months 2026; $20,289 thousand for six months 2025

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited the conflict in the Strait of Hormuz as the backdrop for demand conditions in the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Customer pre-buying early in the quarter reversed to normal seasonal patterns by quarter end. Source
  • Financial: Management said the timing of raw material cost inflation, inventory movements and price recovery actions affects gross margin. Source
  • Operational: Management cited heightened volatility as a factor in maintaining supply to customers. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management had said it expected to fully recover margins to reach its target range as it exits the year. It now says pricing and cost initiatives keep it on track to do so. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.