greeksoup/ stock research

Kronos Worldwide (KRO) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $500 million, up 12.9% on the year

Kronos Worldwide Inc. (KRO) reported revenue of $500 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $20 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.17. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 August 2024.

Revenue$500 millionup 12.9%
Net income$20 million
Diluted EPS$0.17
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue500479443+12.9%
Cost of revenue400407399+0.3%
Gross profit10071.544.1+127.2%
Gross margin20.0%14.9%10.0%
Selling, general and administrative57.954.250.1+15.6%
Operating income35.919.5-6.7n/a
Operating margin7.2%4.1%-1.5%
Interest expense9.89.24.3+127.9%
Pre-tax income28.011.6-12.3n/a
Income tax8.53.5-4.1n/a
Effective tax rate30.4%30.2%n/a
Net income19.58.1-8.2n/a
Net margin3.9%1.7%-1.9%
Diluted EPS$0.17$0.07-$0.07n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow38.2-43.333.2+15.1%
Capital expenditure3.44.717.5-80.6%
Free cash flow34.8-48.015.7+121.7%
Free cash flow margin7.0%-10.0%3.5%
Cash from financing-22.7-25.7-23.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation18.410.9n/an/a
Buybacksn/an/a1.5n/a
Dividends paid21.821.921.9-0.5%
Dividend per share$0.19$0.19$0.19+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted115m115m115m-0.1%
Shares outstanding at period end115m115m115m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity775774876-11.6%
Debt424427433-2.2%
Operating lease liabilities18.117.917.1+5.8%
Other liabilities440460452-2.6%
Total liabilities and equity1,6571,6791,779-6.9%
Fixed assets444462489-9.2%
Investments2.62.51.9+36.8%
Cash and equivalents134121169-21.0%
Receivables371349308+20.3%
Inventory447476541-17.3%
Other assets258270270-4.1%
Total assets1,6571,6791,779-6.9%

Questions

What was Kronos Worldwide's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Kronos Worldwide (KRO) reported revenue of $500 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Kronos Worldwide earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $20 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.17.

When did Kronos Worldwide report Q2 FY2024 results?

Kronos Worldwide filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 7 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue500496563565460342426443397400479500485423490494457418510558
Cost of revenue377378414445376305396399362344407400384337383432410422426455
Gross profit12311814912084.037.330.844.134.455.671.510010186.410762.847.0-3.683.3103
Gross margin25%24%27%21%18%11%7%10%9%14%15%20%21%20%22%13%10%-1%16%18%
SG&A64.263.861.463.259.047.753.250.153.654.354.257.962.351.261.662.161.659.963.664.5
Operating income57.352.083.365.230.8-19.7-18.3-6.7-25.3-5.719.535.938.928.638.47.4-19.2-63.112.637.6
Operating margin11%10%15%12%7%-6%-4%-2%-6%-1%4%7%8%7%8%1%-4%-15%2%7%
Interest expense4.84.64.54.34.23.94.24.34.34.39.29.811.812.111.612.814.114.514.314.2
Pre-tax income48.144.875.860.722.2-24.8-22.1-12.3-29.1-9.411.628.094.515.525.7-5.7-29.1-88.3-2.022.9
Tax rate25%29%24%24%5%n/an/an/an/an/a30%30%24%185%30%n/an/an/an/a34%
Net income36.031.657.545.921.0-19.9-15.2-8.2-20.4-5.38.119.571.8-13.218.1-9.2-37.0-82.8-4.815.2
Net margin7%6%10%8%5%-6%-4%-2%-5%-1%2%4%15%-3%4%-2%-8%-20%-1%3%
Diluted EPS$0.31$0.28$0.50$0.40$0.18-$0.18-$0.13-$0.07-$0.18-$0.05$0.07$0.17$0.62-$0.11$0.16-$0.08-$0.32-$0.72-$0.04$0.13
Operating cash flow47.980.5-18.667.99.822.6-11033.217.764.4-43.338.228.349.3-10220.7-7.992.1-51.353.3
Capital expenditure14.722.714.216.313.918.816.417.58.25.34.73.49.112.312.011.29.510.2n/an/a
Free cash flow33.257.8-32.851.6-4.13.8-12615.79.559.1-48.034.819.237.0-1149.5-17.481.9n/an/a
Buybacksn/an/a1.10.00.01.21.41.50.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid20.820.821.922.021.922.021.921.921.821.921.921.85.85.75.85.75.85.75.85.7
Shares outstanding116m116m115m115m115m116m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m115m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 7 August 2024: the filing.