greeksoup/ stock research

Karman Holdings Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly revenue rose 47.4%: Fourth-quarter revenue was $134.5 million, up 47.4% year over year. The release labels this quarter a record. Source
  • Full-year revenue rose 36.6%: Full-year 2025 revenue was $471.5 million, up 36.6% from $345.3 million in 2024. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 59% in quarter: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $42.0 million in the quarter, up 59%, and $145.3 million for the full year, up 36.9%. Adjusted EPS was $0.11 for the quarter. Source
  • Tactical missiles grew fastest: Tactical Missiles and Integrated Defense Systems revenue was $50.5 million in the quarter, up 77.0%, and $171.7 million for the year, up 48.5%. Drivers were drone and loitering munitions demand and GMLRS production rates. Source
  • Multi-year procurement and space growth: Management named U.S. government efforts toward multi-year prime procurement contracts and continued space economy expansion as demand drivers. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 31.2%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 31.2% in the fourth quarter against 28.9% a year earlier, and 30.8% for the full year against 30.7%. Source
  • Seemann and MSC priced at $220 million: Total consideration for Seemann Composites and MSC was $220 million, $210 million in cash and about $10 million in common shares, per the January 21, 2026 release.

“Our recent acquisition of Seemann Composites and MSC positions us as an all-domain provider, from deep sea to deep space, in support of national defense and the growing space economy.”

Jon Rambeau, chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFull fiscal year 2026$715 million to $730 millionRaised from $700 million to $715 million
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) SourceFull fiscal year 2026$207 million to $218 millionRaised from $205 million to $215 million
Implied 2026 growth at range midpoints SourceFull fiscal year 202653 percent in revenue and 46 percent in adjusted EBITDA

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: FY2026 revenue expectation raised to $715 million to $730 million from $700 million to $715 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA expectation raised to $207 million to $218 million from $205 million to $215 million. Source
  • New: Seemann Composites and MSC acquisition completed in January 2026, expanding maritime defense market access. Source
  • New: Revolving credit facility upsized from $50 million to $150 million in March 2026. Source
  • New: Tony Koblinski is now a director and former chief executive officer; Jon Rambeau is chief executive officer. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Quarterly revenue rose 47.4%: Fourth-quarter revenue was $134.5 million, up 47.4% year over year. The release labels this quarter a record. Source
  • Full-year revenue rose 36.6%: Full-year 2025 revenue was $471.5 million, up 36.6% from $345.3 million in 2024. Source
  • Quarterly net income reached $7.7 million: Quarterly net income was $7.7 million, up 358% year over year, with diluted EPS of $0.06. Full-year net income was $17.4 million, up 36.7%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 59% in quarter: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $42.0 million in the quarter, up 59%, and $145.3 million for the full year, up 36.9%. Adjusted EPS was $0.11 for the quarter. Source

Segment revenue by end-market

  • Tactical missiles grew fastest: Tactical Missiles and Integrated Defense Systems revenue was $50.5 million in the quarter, up 77.0%, and $171.7 million for the year, up 48.5%. Drivers were drone and loitering munitions demand and GMLRS production rates. Source
  • Hypersonics segment grew on programs: Hypersonics and Strategic Missile Defense revenue was $48.4 million in the quarter, up 41.8%, and $150.0 million for the year, up 30.9%. Named drivers included NGI qualification progress and classified program volumes. Source
  • Space and Launch order timing: Space and Launch revenue was $35.7 million in the quarter, up 24.6%, and $149.8 million for the year, up 30.2%. Management tied growth to the timing of orders for launch content, including liquid fueled rocket engine content. Source

“give us high confidence in the sustainability of demand and our high-growth trajectory.”

Jon Rambeau, chief executive officer

Customers, backlog and demand

  • Revenue spread across many programs: Management said revenue growth reflects net organic growth across all end-markets and a portfolio of more than 80 customers and over 130 programs. Source
  • Product lines serve prime contractors: The company describes its product lines as payload protection, hydro/aerodynamic interstage and propulsion and launch systems, delivered to more than 80 prime contractors. Source
  • Backlog counts contracts and authorizations: Backlog is the value of existing contracts less amounts already invoiced. Contract types include purchase orders, long term agreements and contractual authorizations to proceed. Source
  • Multi-year procurement and space growth: Management named U.S. government efforts toward multi-year prime procurement contracts and continued space economy expansion as demand drivers. Source
  • Generational missile and munitions demand: Management described the increase in demand for missile and munitions programs as generational. Source

Costs, margins and taxes

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 31.2%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 31.2% in the fourth quarter against 28.9% a year earlier, and 30.8% for the full year against 30.7%. Source
  • General and administrative costs rose: General and administrative expenses were $22.9 million in the quarter, against $13.2 million, and $85.7 million for the year, against $44.4 million. Source
  • Interest expense fell year over year: Net interest expense was $11.3 million in the quarter, against $12.7 million, and $44.6 million for the year, against $50.7 million. Source
  • Tax provision rose year over year: Tax provision was $5.8 million in the quarter and $15.2 million for the year, against $1.6 million. The company lists a one-time $1.5 million tax expense from a change in entity tax status among 2025 non-recurring costs. Source
  • Transaction costs excluded from adjusted results: Transaction-related expenses were $3.3 million in the quarter and $12.7 million for the year, covering legal and due diligence fees on acquisitions. Source

“Our continued, effective execution and strategic capital allocation position us to translate these trends into long-term customer and shareholder value”

Jon Rambeau, chief executive officer

Balance sheet and capital

  • Cash rose to $34.0 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $34.0 million at December 31, 2025, against $11.5 million a year earlier. Contract assets rose to $156.3 million from $107.2 million. Source
  • Long-term notes payable increased: Long-term notes payable, net of current portion, were $495.3 million, up from $326.9 million. The revolving line of credit balance was nil, from $25.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • IPO and secondary offering completed: The release lists an initial public offering raising $581 million and a $1.2 billion non-dilutive secondary equity offering among full-year 2025 highlights. Source
  • Goodwill and intangibles rose: Goodwill was $352.5 million, against $225.1 million, and intangible assets, net, were $285.9 million, against $209.0 million. Source
  • Shares outstanding at year end: Common shares outstanding were 132,322,435 at December 31, 2025. Source

Acquisitions and strategy

  • Seemann and MSC priced at $220 million: Total consideration for Seemann Composites and MSC was $220 million, $210 million in cash and about $10 million in common shares, per the January 21, 2026 release.
  • Seemann and MSC serve naval systems: Seemann Composites is described as focused on composite solutions for military applications. MSC operates in Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Alabama.
  • Three acquisitions completed in 2025: The company reported completing three accretive acquisitions in the full year, to expand capabilities and enhance customer value. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog Source$801.1 million at December 31, 2025
Backlog at March 20, 2026 Sourcemore than $1 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Hypersonics revenue was partly offset by a reduction in certain programs, tied to award timing and program phase transitions. Source
  • Demand: Space and Launch revenue was partly offset by a slower cadence of crewed missions and lower Space Launch System revenue. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The January release expected closing on or about the first quarter of 2026. The March release reports the acquisition completed in January 2026.
  • Not stated: The January release expected the acquisition to be accretive in 2026 across revenue growth, funded backlog, EBITDA, EPS and cash flow. This release does not restate that expectation.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.