greeksoup/ stock research

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS $0.09, GAAP loss per share: The company reported a GAAP loss of $0.01 per diluted share against $0.19 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $0.09 against $0.28. Net loss attributable to Knight-Swift was $1.3 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating income down 42.5%: Adjusted operating income was $49.8 million, down $36.8 million. The adjusted operating ratio was 97.0% against 94.7%. Management said the decline was primarily due to the items noted in the release. Source
  • Three items weighed on the quarter: Management listed three negatives: severe weather and sharp fuel price rises worth $0.05 to $0.06 per share, a claims charge of $0.08, and a Mexico VAT decision of $0.02 per share. Source
  • LTL margin down 540 basis points: LTL adjusted operating ratio was 99.6%, up 540 basis points. The claims development negatively affected the ratio by 570 basis points. Source
  • LTL claims charge of $18.0 million: The LTL segment recorded $18.0 million of claims development expense, mainly from an adverse arbitration ruling on a 2022 claim. The company put this at $0.08 per share. Source
  • Bid targets raised to high single digits: Bid targets moved to a range of high single to low double-digit percentage increases, up from a low-to-mid single-digit target one quarter earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow of $56.9 million: Free cash flow was $56.9 million, from $142.5 million of operating cash flow less $85.6 million of cash capital expenditures net of disposal proceeds. Operating cash flow rose $33.1 million. Source

“The first quarter had its challenges, but these were largely transitory”

Adam Miller, CEO of Knight-Swift

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.45 to $0.49Kept
Net cash capital expenditures SourceFull-year 2026$600 million - $650 millionLowered from $625 million - $675 million
Truckload segment revenue and operating margin SourceSecond quarter 2026Revenue excluding fuel surcharge up low single digit percent year-over-year; operating margin improving 100 - 200 basis points year-over-year
LTL adjusted operating ratio SourceSecond quarter 2026low 90's
Logistics segment revenue and adjusted operating ratio SourceSecond quarter 2026Revenue up low-to-mid single-digit percent year-over-year; adjusted operating ratio stable sequentially
Intermodal load count SourceSecond quarter 2026Up high single to low double-digit percent sequentially
Intermodal adjusted operating ratio SourceSecond quarter 2026Improving 150 - 250 basis points sequentially
All Other Segments operating income SourceSecond quarter 2026$14 million to $18 million, before $11.5 million quarterly intangible amortization
Gain on sale SourceSecond quarter 2026$12 million to $17 million
Net interest expense SourceSecond quarter 2026Fairly flat sequentially
Other income, net, below the line SourceSecond quarter 2026Roughly $4 million to $5 million
Effective tax rate on adjusted income before taxes SourceSecond quarter 2026 and full-year 2026Approximately 25.5% to 26.5%
Intangible asset amortization add-back SourceFull-year 2026Approximately $0.34

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Second-quarter Adjusted EPS range of $0.45 to $0.49 is the same as in the prior release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year 2026 net cash capex range lowered from the original projection of $625 million - $675 million. Source
  • New: A new accounts receivable securitization program began; its costs now sit in operating income rather than interest expense. Source
  • Ended: Abilene Motor Express is being wound down, with the costs booked as restructuring expense. Source

Quarter results and drivers

  • Adjusted EPS $0.09, GAAP loss per share: The company reported a GAAP loss of $0.01 per diluted share against $0.19 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $0.09 against $0.28. Net loss attributable to Knight-Swift was $1.3 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating income down 42.5%: Adjusted operating income was $49.8 million, down $36.8 million. The adjusted operating ratio was 97.0% against 94.7%. Management said the decline was primarily due to the items noted in the release. Source
  • Total revenue up 1.4%: Total revenue was $1.9 billion, up 1.4%. Revenue excluding truckload and LTL fuel surcharge rose 0.3%, which management described as essentially flat. Source
  • Three items weighed on the quarter: Management listed three negatives: severe weather and sharp fuel price rises worth $0.05 to $0.06 per share, a claims charge of $0.08, and a Mexico VAT decision of $0.02 per share. Source

Truckload segment

  • Truckload revenue flat, miles down: Truckload revenue excluding fuel surcharge and intersegment transactions was $1.045 billion, down 0.3%. Revenue per loaded mile rose 1.4% while loaded miles fell 1.8%. Source
  • Truckload margin down 70 basis points: Adjusted operating ratio was 96.3% against 95.6%. Management said weather and fuel cut volume and cost, while higher rates and fewer empty miles offset part of the headwind. Source
  • Miles per tractor rose 1.2%: Miles per tractor rose 1.2% on more load tenders and productivity work. Average tractors fell 4.0% to 21,027, and the non-paid empty miles percentage improved to 13.2% from 14.1%. Source
  • U.S. Xpress trails legacy brands: U.S. Xpress trailed the legacy brands by about 300 basis points on adjusted operating ratio. Management expects the gap to close as the market improves. Source

“The truckload market continues to tighten, largely due to capacity, though some indications of improving demand are beginning to emerge.”

Adam Miller, CEO of Knight-Swift

LTL segment

  • LTL margin down 540 basis points: LTL adjusted operating ratio was 99.6%, up 540 basis points. The claims development negatively affected the ratio by 570 basis points. Source
  • Weight per shipment up, shipments down: Revenue excluding fuel surcharge rose 2.6%. Weight per shipment rose 5.2% and length of haul 8.5%, while shipments per day fell 1.0%. Source
  • LTL renewal rates rising mid single digits: Revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge fell 0.7%, which the company tied to heavier shipments. Renewal rates continue a trend of mid single-digit percentage increases. Source

Logistics and intermodal

  • Logistics gross margin down 150 basis points: Logistics revenue fell 9.9% on an 18.9% drop in load count, partly offset by 10.4% higher revenue per load. Gross margin was 16.6%. Source
  • Stricter carrier screening weighed on loads: Tighter screening for cargo theft and non-compliant carriers raised capacity costs and reduced load volume. Management expects load volumes to improve as contractual pricing resets. Source
  • Intermodal revenue and load count up: Intermodal revenue rose 2.7% and the operating ratio improved 50 basis points to 101.5%. Load count reached its highest first-quarter level since 2021. Source

“Beyond the truckload market, our LTL segment also saw challenges from winter weather, but we are encouraged by emerging seasonal freight patterns”

Adam Miller, CEO of Knight-Swift

All Other Segments

  • All Other posts operating loss: All Other Segments revenue rose 13.5% to $81.2 million, while operating results moved to a $7.1 million loss. Source
  • Warehousing startup costs and delayed projects: Results reflect startup costs on new warehousing contracts, with revenue expected to ramp in coming months, and warehousing project activity delayed into the second and third quarters. Source
  • Intangible amortization sits in All Other: All Other includes $11.5 million of quarterly intangible amortization from the 2017 merger and certain acquisitions, which the company excludes from adjusted results. Source

Claims, tax and below-the-line items

  • LTL claims charge of $18.0 million: The LTL segment recorded $18.0 million of claims development expense, mainly from an adverse arbitration ruling on a 2022 claim. The company put this at $0.08 per share. Source
  • Mexico VAT decision cost $4.1 million: The Truckload segment took a $4.1 million expense after an adverse decision on Mexican VAT reimbursement for prior tax years. Source
  • Other expense from investment write-downs: Other expense, net was $1.2 million, against $11.0 million of income a year earlier. The change reflects $5.2 million of investment write-downs. Source
  • GAAP tax rate fell to 7.0%: The GAAP effective tax rate was 7.0%, against 25.4% a year earlier. The non-GAAP rate was 28.0%, applied to exclude certain discrete items. Source

Demand, bid season and pricing

  • Bid targets raised to high single digits: Bid targets moved to a range of high single to low double-digit percentage increases, up from a low-to-mid single-digit target one quarter earlier. Source
  • Load tenders and rejections improving: Management said broad truckload indicators are improving on load tenders, tender rejections and spot pricing, and that the company's own metrics are at even higher levels. Source
  • Carrier failures continue despite recovery: Management said carrier failures continue, since damage from a prolonged downcycle is slow to repair, and the fuel spike has squeezed carrier cash flow. Source
  • Intermodal least affected by disruption: Management said Intermodal was arguably the least disrupted segment, with volumes and bid activity improving and pricing lagging the truckload market. Source

Capital, equipment and cash

  • Free cash flow of $56.9 million: Free cash flow was $56.9 million, from $142.5 million of operating cash flow less $85.6 million of cash capital expenditures net of disposal proceeds. Operating cash flow rose $33.1 million. Source
  • Debt and lease paydown, revolver borrowings: The company paid down $33.3 million of finance leases and $41.4 million of operating leases, and drew $32.0 million net on the 2025 Revolver. Securitization investment fell $23.0 million. Source
  • Liquidity and net debt figures: At March 31, 2026, unrestricted cash and available liquidity was $1.1 billion and stockholders' equity was $7.1 billion. Net debt was $2.1 billion. Source
  • Quarterly dividend raised to $0.20: The board declared a $0.20 quarterly dividend, up from $0.18 a share. The dividend was paid March 23, 2026. Source
  • Gain on sale and fleet age: Gain on sale of operating assets was $7.9 million, against $15.5 million. The Truckload tractor fleet averaged 2.9 years, up from 2.8. Source

Strategy, expansion and restructuring

  • LTL network moves regional to national: Management said the LTL reach is helping win new customers, add industrial exposure, and shift the network and freight mix from regional to national. Source
  • Power-only capability complements asset business: The company said power-only capability complements its asset business, builds a more diversified freight portfolio and helps enhance returns on capital assets. Source
  • Truckload focus on pricing and utilization: Management listed its truckload priorities: monitoring pricing and demand, deploying capacity deliberately, managing costs, raising the seated truck share and utilization. Source
  • Abilene Motor Express wind-down costs: Restructuring costs of $0.2 million relate to the wind-down of Abilene Motor Express. The company excludes them from adjusted results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 April 2026

  • Momentum expected as bids run: Management expects momentum to build in coming months as bids run their course and new pricing and volume awards show in operating results. Source
  • Seasonal LTL demand expected in Q2: Management anticipates seasonal demand patterns returning in LTL during the second quarter, following a turnaround in shipment weights. Source
  • Logistics volumes to improve after bids: Management expects Logistics load volumes to improve at appropriate gross margins as contractual pricing resets through bid season. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volumes SourceLTL shipments per day 23,112 (down 1.0%); Truckload loaded miles down 1.8%; Intermodal load count 35,616 (up 1.2%)
Yields or revenue per unit SourceTruckload revenue per loaded mile ex-fuel up 1.4%; LTL revenue per shipment ex-fuel up 4.4%; Intermodal revenue per load up 1.6%; Logistics revenue per load up 10.4%
Operating ratio SourceConsolidated 98.5% GAAP and 97.0% adjusted; Truckload adjusted 96.3%; LTL adjusted 99.6%; Logistics adjusted 96.2%; Intermodal 101.5%
Fuel costs SourceFuel expense $231,338 thousand, against $207,246 thousand a year earlier
Fleet SourceAverage tractors: Truckload 21,027 (down 4.0%); LTL 4,239 (up 5.4%); Intermodal 595 (down 4.3%)
Fleet SourceTruckload tractor average age 2.9 years (2.8 a year earlier); LTL tractor average age 4.1 years (4.0)

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Purchased transportation cost pressure reduced load acceptance; management expects this to ease through ongoing bid pricing. Source
  • External: Rising fuel prices add pressure on truckload capacity and the cash flow of carriers. Source
  • Demand: Management noted that Intermodal pricing typically lags the truckload market, which limits near-term price gains. Source
  • Regulatory: Management tied tighter carrier screening to cargo theft and to carrier practices exposed by recent regulatory efforts. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management restated that facility expansion in 2026 will be slower than in the prior two years. Source
  • Not stated: The company revised its 2026 net capex range from the original projection. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.