greeksoup/ stock research

Carmax Inc.: Q2 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 September 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue growth accelerates to 19.5%: Total net revenues rose 19.5% to $7.9 billion. Combined retail and wholesale units increased 14.7% to 387,735. Retail units grew 13.8% to 227,391 with comparable store sales up 13.0%. Source
  • Gross profit per unit declines for sales: Retail gross profit per used unit fell $111 to $2,105, reflecting continuation of pricing actions to support improved sales trend and drive customer traffic. Source
  • CAF income surges 32% on credit normalization: CarMax Auto Finance income jumped 32.1% to $135.6 million. Loan loss provision decreased $28.8 million to $113.4 million as credit performance is in line with expectations. Source
  • Tier 2 expansion becomes major growth driver: CAF financed 22% of Tier 2 volume and is largest lender in this credit segment, up from 10% a year ago. Full spectrum growth strategy showing clear execution. Source
  • SG&A per unit improves 8.8% with growth: SG&A expenses increased 4.6% to $628.6 million, but per-unit leverage improved $157 or 8.8% to $1,621 as volume growth exceeded expense growth. Source
  • Share repurchase plan resumes in Q3: Company plans to resume share repurchases at modest level in Q3 fiscal 2027 following strong second quarter performance and improving leverage. $1.31 billion remains available under authorization. Source

“Our strong second quarter results reflect solid execution and early progress against Shift into GEAR, our four-pillar strategy to strengthen CarMax's core business and return the company to sustained growth.”

Keith Barr, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
SG&A reduction target SourceFY2027 exit rate$200 million in exit rate savingsKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Management specified Q3 timing for share repurchase resumption after Q1 stated intent to resume at future appropriate time depending on conditions. Source

Sales and unit growth accelerate

  • Revenue growth accelerates to 19.5%: Total net revenues rose 19.5% to $7.9 billion. Combined retail and wholesale units increased 14.7% to 387,735. Retail units grew 13.8% to 227,391 with comparable store sales up 13.0%. Source
  • Wholesale units grow faster than retail: Total wholesale vehicle units increased 15.9% to 160,344. Wholesale revenues rose 18.2% due to higher units and modest average price increase. Source

Retail pricing actions drive traffic

  • Gross profit per unit declines for sales: Retail gross profit per used unit fell $111 to $2,105, reflecting continuation of pricing actions to support improved sales trend and drive customer traffic. Source
  • Total retail profit still gains from volume: Despite lower per-unit margin, retail gross profit increased 8.1% due to strong volume growth of 227,391 units sold, demonstrating pricing strategy effectiveness. Source

“I am confident in our ability to build on this early momentum. We have a clear strategy, a solid foundation, and an exceptional team accelerating our progress to create long-term value for our shareholders.”

Keith Barr, President and Chief Executive Officer

Extended Protection Plans margin expands

  • Other service margins improve on efficiency: Service margin increased $22.0 million, driven primarily by efficiency gains in cost of sales and leverage from unit volume growth. Source

CarMax Auto Finance gains momentum

  • CAF income surges 32% on credit normalization: CarMax Auto Finance income jumped 32.1% to $135.6 million. Loan loss provision decreased $28.8 million to $113.4 million as credit performance is in line with expectations. Source
  • Tier 2 expansion becomes major growth driver: CAF financed 22% of Tier 2 volume and is largest lender in this credit segment, up from 10% a year ago. Full spectrum growth strategy showing clear execution. Source
  • Gain on loan sales and servicing add income: CAF income benefited from $16.6 million gain on sale of auto loans and $6.1 million increase in servicing fees year-over-year. Source

SG&A leverage achieved despite growth

  • SG&A per unit improves 8.8% with growth: SG&A expenses increased 4.6% to $628.6 million, but per-unit leverage improved $157 or 8.8% to $1,621 as volume growth exceeded expense growth. Source
  • Cost reduction efforts offset variable growth costs: Ongoing cost reduction efforts were partially offset as company annualized lower incentive compensation and absorbed variable costs tied to strong unit growth. Source

Shift into GEAR strategy shows progress

  • Four-pillar strategy driving operational improvements: Shift into GEAR four-pillar strategy of Great Offering, Easy Experience, Add Value, and Run Lean shows early progress. Strategy designed to strengthen core business and return to sustained growth. Source
  • Strategic Update scheduled for November third: Company will host virtual Strategic Update on November 3rd at 8:00 a.m. ET to provide details on strategy for growth, key initiatives and milestones. Source

Store expansion and capital returns

  • New locations opened in Texas and Washington: Company opened offsite auction center and store in Conroe, Texas and store in Richland, Washington during Q2. Post-quarter, opened additional store in Austin, Texas. Source
  • Share repurchase plan resumes in Q3: Company plans to resume share repurchases at modest level in Q3 fiscal 2027 following strong second quarter performance and improving leverage. $1.31 billion remains available under authorization. Source

Coming up, per management

  • Strategic Update scheduled for November: Company will host virtual Strategic Update on November 3rd at 8:00 a.m. ET where details on strategy for growth, key initiatives and milestones will be provided. Source
  • Q3 earnings release scheduled December 17: Company plans to release third quarter results for quarter ending November 30th on December 17, 2026, before opening of trading. Conference call at 8:00 a.m. ET. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable store used unit sales growth Source13.0%
Average used vehicle selling price Source$27,623 (up 6.3% YoY)

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company remains on track toward targeted $200 million in SG&A exit rate savings by end of fiscal 2027, same commitment stated in Q1. Source
  • On track: Q1 commitment to resume repurchases moved from vague future timing to specific Q3 commitment at modest level based on improved leverage and performance. Source

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point carries a quote that is checked word for word against the filing; a point whose quote is not found is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.