greeksoup/ stock research

Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $23 million, up 53.4% on the year

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. (KMTS) reported revenue of $23 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 October 2025, up 53.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$33 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.64. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 11 December 2025.

Revenue$23 millionup 53.4%
Net income-$33 million
Diluted EPS$-0.64
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 31 October 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue22.619.414.7+53.4%
Cost of revenue11.110.58.9+25.5%
Gross profit11.48.95.8+96.0%
Gross margin50.6%45.7%39.6%
Research and development4.94.03.5+39.0%
Selling, general and administrative38.333.721.5+78.5%
Operating income-31.8-28.9-19.1n/a
Operating margin-140.7%-149.1%-130.1%
Interest expense1.91.92.3-18.0%
Pre-tax income-32.8-25.8-20.6n/a
Income tax0.00.00.0+325.0%
Net income-32.8-25.8-20.4n/a
Net margin-145.3%-133.3%-138.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.64-$0.50-$1.19n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-18.3-26.3-18.1n/a
Capital expenditure7.38.24.4+63.4%
Free cash flow-25.6-34.4-22.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-113.5%-177.8%-153.0%
Cash from investing-7.4-8.2-4.4n/a
Cash from financing-0.0-1.9-0.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.42.01.9+27.0%
Share-based compensation8.74.61.1+671.2%
Diluted shares, weighted51m51m20m+158.4%
Shares outstanding at period end51m51m58m-11.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity164184-237n/a
Debt41.941.5n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities2.93.1n/an/a
Other liabilities37.937.6n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity247266n/an/a
Fixed assets45.940.4n/an/a
Cash and equivalents17520176.9+128.1%
Receivables10.49.2n/an/a
Other assets14.915.5n/an/a
Total assets247266n/an/a

Questions

What was Kestra Medical Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS) reported revenue of $23 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 October 2025, up 53.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Kestra Medical Technologies earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $33 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.64.

When did Kestra Medical Technologies report Q2 FY2026 results?

Kestra Medical Technologies filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 October 2025 with the SEC on 11 December 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 9 quarters

Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue12.814.715.117.219.422.624.628.631.0
Cost of revenue8.68.98.59.610.511.111.613.013.5
Gross profit4.25.86.57.68.911.412.915.717.5
Gross margin33%40%43%44%46%51%53%55%56%
R&D3.43.53.45.44.04.95.05.66.8
SG&A19.221.523.850.533.738.342.749.448.4
Operating income-18.4-19.1-20.6-48.2-28.9-31.8-34.8-39.3-37.7
Operating margin-144%-130%-137%-280%-149%-141%-142%-137%-122%
Interest expense1.92.31.81.81.91.91.91.81.9
Pre-tax income-20.3-20.6-21.7-51.0-25.8-32.8-34.1-38.6-44.0
Net income-19.9-20.4-21.5-52.1-25.8-32.8-34.2-38.8-44.1
Net margin-156%-138%-143%-302%-133%-145%-139%-136%-142%
Diluted EPS-$1.12-$1.19-$1.25-$2.21-$0.50-$0.64-$0.61-$0.67-$0.75
Operating cash flow-17.5-18.1-18.0-24.1-26.3-18.3-18.4-18.7-32.3
Capital expenditure7.04.44.17.48.27.39.89.78.3
Free cash flow-24.5-22.5-22.1-31.4-34.4-25.6-28.2-28.4-40.6
Shares outstanding51m58mn/a51m51m51m58m58m59m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 October 2025, filed 11 December 2025: the filing.