greeksoup/ stock research

Kimball Electronics (KE) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $421 million, down 3.5% on the year

Kimball Electronics, Inc. (KE) reported revenue of $421 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, down 3.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $8 million, down 22.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.33. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 February 2024.

Revenue$421 milliondown 3.5%
Net income$8 milliondown 22.7%
Diluted EPS$0.33
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue421438437-3.5%
Cost of revenue387403403-3.9%
Gross profit34.435.534.2+0.7%
Gross margin8.2%8.1%7.8%
Selling, general and administrative17.816.116.7+6.7%
Operating income16.619.517.5-5.0%
Operating margin3.9%4.4%4.0%
Interest expense6.15.44.0+51.6%
Pre-tax income11.313.214.2-20.6%
Income tax3.02.53.5-14.0%
Effective tax rate26.5%18.6%24.5%
Net income8.310.810.7-22.7%
Net margin2.0%2.5%2.5%
Diluted EPS$0.33$0.43$0.43-23.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-30.712.8-11.7n/a
Capital expenditure13.211.222.4-41.0%
Free cash flow-43.91.6-34.1n/a
Free cash flow margin-10.4%0.4%-7.8%
Cash from investing-13.1-11.3-22.6n/a
Cash from financing24.914.040.7-38.8%
Depreciation and amortisation9.19.08.0+13.2%
Share-based compensation2.01.71.7+14.1%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted25m25m25m+0.8%
Shares outstanding at period end25m25m25m+0.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity547528481+13.7%
Debt322297274+17.6%
Other liabilities408438441-7.3%
Total liabilities and equity1,2771,2631,195+6.8%
Fixed assets276269239+15.5%
Goodwill12.012.012.0+0.0%
Intangible assets11.011.613.9-20.8%
Trading assets5.26.08.2-36.6%
Cash and equivalents39.956.626.3+52.2%
Receivables310259265+16.8%
Inventory456482488-6.5%
Other assets167167143+16.8%
Total assets1,2771,2631,195+6.8%

Questions

What was Kimball Electronics' revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Kimball Electronics (KE) reported revenue of $421 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, down 3.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Kimball Electronics earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $8 million, down 22.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.33.

When did Kimball Electronics report Q2 FY2024 results?

Kimball Electronics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2023 with the SEC on 6 February 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue293315368373406437485496438421425430374357375380366341353372
Cost of revenue277294334339377403442446403387391393351334348350337313325339
Gross profit15.620.833.934.229.334.243.049.735.534.433.536.723.623.426.930.528.827.927.832.9
Gross margin5%7%9%9%7%8%9%10%8%8%8%9%6%7%7%8%8%8%8%9%
SG&A12.213.913.713.615.816.717.818.416.117.816.915.913.410.513.213.213.114.915.218.0
Operating income4.86.920.320.613.617.525.231.419.516.6-6.419.69.18.211.716.514.510.811.829.1
Operating margin2%2%6%6%3%4%5%6%4%4%-2%5%2%2%3%4%4%3%3%8%
Interest expense0.40.50.71.11.94.04.85.55.46.15.95.44.84.22.92.82.42.12.12.0
Pre-tax income3.56.718.215.312.214.221.926.513.211.3-12.813.52.93.57.212.711.07.08.826.5
Tax rate27%24%25%35%22%24%25%28%19%26%n/a44%-9%1%47%48%8%48%35%68%
Net income2.65.113.69.99.510.716.419.210.88.3-6.17.53.23.43.86.610.13.65.78.5
Net margin1%2%4%3%2%2%3%4%2%2%-1%2%1%1%1%2%3%1%2%2%
Diluted EPS$0.10$0.20$0.54$0.40$0.38$0.43$0.65$0.76$0.43$0.33-$0.24$0.30$0.12$0.14$0.15$0.26$0.40$0.15$0.23$0.35
Operating cash flow-8.2-48.3-28.21.5-60.2-11.714.044.112.8-30.742.648.545.529.530.978.18.16.914.942.4
Capital expenditure12.514.722.224.519.322.423.923.811.213.212.79.013.46.43.99.610.518.114.48.5
Free cash flow-20.7-63.0-50.4-23.0-79.5-34.1-9.820.21.6-43.930.039.532.123.127.068.4-2.5-11.20.534.0
Buybacksn/an/a4.7n/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.02.82.93.13.03.01.24.44.02.2
Shares outstanding25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m24m24m24m24m24m24m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 6 February 2024: the filing.