greeksoup/ stock research

Jeld-Wen Holding (JELD) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $1.1 billion, up 3.3% on the year

Jeld-Wen Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, up 3.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $15 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.18. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Revenue$1.1 billionup 3.3%
Net income$15 million
Diluted EPS$0.18
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 1 April 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue1,0811,1791,046+3.3%
Cost of revenue8891,086968-8.2%
Gross profit192201172+11.7%
Gross margin17.7%17.1%16.4%
Selling, general and administrative153200193-20.8%
Operating income29.838.610.3+188.9%
Operating margin2.8%3.3%1.0%
Interest expense21.5n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income12.035.2-0.7n/a
Income tax3.51.6-0.2n/a
Effective tax rate29.2%4.6%n/a
Net income15.133.6-0.5n/a
Net margin1.4%2.9%-0.1%
Diluted EPS$0.18$0.40-$0.01n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-0.7104-187n/a
Capital expenditure21.430.115.4+39.3%
Free cash flow-22.173.6-202n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.0%6.2%-19.3%
Cash from investing-19.0-24.3-9.3n/a
Cash from financing-0.1-72.271.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation32.834.132.6+0.7%
Share-based compensation4.45.29.7-54.6%
Buybacks0.00.040.2n/a
Diluted shares, weighted85mn/a90m-5.2%
Shares outstanding at period end85m84m89m-4.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity748724812-7.9%
Debt1,7501,7471,819-3.8%
Operating lease liabilities133136161-17.4%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a2.6n/an/a
Other liabilities9298921,043-10.9%
Total liabilities and equity3,5613,5013,836-7.2%
Fixed assetsn/a762n/an/a
Goodwill464461540-14.1%
Intangible assets187192216-13.5%
Cash and equivalents203219266-23.8%
Receivables702604709-0.9%
Inventory638666675-5.4%
Other assets1,3675971,431-4.5%
Total assets3,5613,5013,836-7.2%

Questions

What was Jeld-Wen Holding's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Jeld-Wen Holding (JELD) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, up 3.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Jeld-Wen Holding earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $15 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.18.

When did Jeld-Wen Holding report Q1 FY2023 results?

Jeld-Wen Holding filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 1 April 2023 with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,1471,2871,0461,1791,1401,1791,0811,1261,0771,021959986935896776824809802722818
Cost of revenue9191,0689689739341,086889900853829787796755749664680669684629681
Gross profit22821917220720620119222622419217319018014611214314111892.7137
Gross margin20%17%16%18%18%17%18%20%21%19%18%19%19%16%14%17%17%15%13%17%
SG&A174151193152162200153162163177183168143158145148138120146138
Operating income53.768.210.348.9-17.338.629.856.348.17.5-28.35.1-52.4-50.9-185-13.9-203-14.6-55.2-5.1
Operating margin5%5%1%4%-2%3%3%5%4%1%-3%1%-6%-6%-24%-2%-25%-2%-8%-1%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/a21.3n/a21.520.916.713.215.716.616.318.714.916.517.418.317.218.4
Pre-tax income37.647.9-0.745.8-33.335.212.033.334.39.1-31.2-8.9-65.7-65.0-190-25.8-219-40.1-73.5-26.9
Tax rate-8%12%n/a24%n/a5%29%32%51%350%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income40.542.1-0.545.8-33.233.615.138.343.8-34.8-27.7-18.5-74.4-68.4-190-21.5-368-41.9-76.8-31.5
Net margin4%3%-0%4%-3%3%1%3%4%-3%-3%-2%-8%-8%-25%-3%-45%-5%-11%-4%
Diluted EPS$0.41$0.45-$0.01$0.52-$0.39$0.40$0.18$0.45$0.51-$0.41-$0.32-$0.22-$0.88-$0.81-$2.24-$0.25-$4.30-$0.47-$0.90-$0.37
Operating cash flow94.540.4-18721.292.3104-0.715412072.2-11.051.437.628.2-83.534.611.232.8-91.2-9.0
Capital expenditure23.824.415.416.121.630.121.420.527.728.731.236.642.052.136.829.324.329.425.115.8
Free cash flow70.815.9-2025.070.773.6-22.113491.943.5-42.214.7-4.3-23.9-1205.3-13.13.4-116-24.8
Buybacks22145.740.265.026.80.00.00.00.00.00.024.30.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding92m90m89m86m84m84m85m85m85m85m86m85m85m85m85m85m85m85m86m87m
Filing10-Q10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 1 April 2023, filed 9 May 2023: the filing.