greeksoup/ stock research

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Earnings to common shareholders rose: Net earnings attributable to common shareholders were $155.7 million, or $0.70 diluted EPS from continuing operations, against $127.8 million and $0.57 a year earlier. Source
  • Investment banking revenue up 45%: Investment banking net revenues were $1.02 billion, up 45%. The company attributed growth to Advisory and Equity Underwriting share gains and improved performance at Jefferies Finance. Source
  • Equities revenue up 37%: Equities net revenues were $558 million, up 37%. The company cited market share gains and higher global trading volumes, with prime services and equity cash also named. Source
  • Compensation ratio rose to 53.8%: Compensation and benefits were $1.09 billion, or 53.8% of net revenues, against 52.8% a year earlier and 52.2% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Shares repurchased for $174 million: The company repurchased 3.0 million shares: 2.5 million in the open market for $144 million under the current authorization, and 0.5 million for $30 million in net-share settlements. Source
  • Tessellis sale announced: The company described progress in winding down the legacy merchant banking portfolio through the announced sale of Tessellis. Source
  • Market Financial Solutions and First Brands losses: Losses of $17 million related to Market Financial Solutions and First Brands after compensation and taxes. A final $10 million pre-tax loss fully wrote off direct First Brands exposure. Source

“Over the last six months, our businesses have been operating exceptionally well, in fact setting a best-ever record in first quarter net revenues in our largest two businesses, as mentioned above.”

Richard Handler, CEO, and Brian Friedman, President

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Quarterly cash dividend SourcePayable May 29, 2026; record date May 18, 2026$0.40 per common shareKept
Share buyback authorization SourceCurrent Board authorization$250 million totalRaised

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: The share buyback authorization was increased to a total of $250 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: The quarterly dividend stayed at $0.40 per common share, the same as in the prior release. Source
  • New: Sale of Tessellis announced; it is the last component of the original Linkem investment, with closing expected in the first quarter of 2027. Source
  • Ended: The company reports direct exposure to First Brands as zero after the final write-off. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Earnings to common shareholders rose: Net earnings attributable to common shareholders were $155.7 million, or $0.70 diluted EPS from continuing operations, against $127.8 million and $0.57 a year earlier. Source
  • Total net revenues higher than last year: Total net revenues were $2.02 billion, against $1.59 billion a year earlier and $2.07 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Return on adjusted tangible equity higher: Return on adjusted tangible shareholders' equity was 10.9%, against 8.0% in the year-earlier quarter. The company presents this as a non-GAAP measure. Source
  • Pre-tax earnings above last year: Pre-tax earnings from continuing operations were $212.2 million, against $151.1 million a year earlier and $253.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Tax rate higher than last year: The effective tax rate was 24.9%, against 9.4% a year earlier. The company attributed the change mainly to resolution of state and local tax matters in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Investment banking

  • Investment banking revenue up 45%: Investment banking net revenues were $1.02 billion, up 45%. The company attributed growth to Advisory and Equity Underwriting share gains and improved performance at Jefferies Finance. Source
  • Advisory revenue rose on deal volume: Advisory net revenues were $527 million, 33% higher, on increased deal volumes across several sectors. The fourth quarter of 2025 showed $634 million. Source
  • Underwriting up on market share gains: Underwriting net revenues were $488 million, up 49%. Equity underwriting was $306 million, against $129 million a year earlier. Source
  • Debt underwriting slightly lower: Debt underwriting was $182 million, against $199 million a year earlier. The company cited lower deal values. Source

“Going forward, our financial results will increasingly reflect our core business activities.”

Richard Handler, CEO, and Brian Friedman, President

Capital markets

  • Equities revenue up 37%: Equities net revenues were $558 million, up 37%. The company cited market share gains and higher global trading volumes, with prime services and equity cash also named. Source
  • Fixed income below last year: Fixed Income net revenues were $220 million, against $289 million a year earlier. Lower securitized products results more than offset municipal and emerging markets performance. Source
  • Capital markets revenue up 12%: Total Capital Markets net revenues were $779 million, against $698 million a year earlier and $692 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Asset management

  • Fees and investment return up 91%: Asset management fees and investment return were $159 million, up 91% year on year. Total asset management net revenues were $220 million. Source
  • Investment return turned positive: Investment return was $89 million, against a $6 million loss a year earlier. The company cited improved performance in strategies with a long equity bias. Source
  • Point Bonita performance fees lower: Asset management fees and revenues were $70 million, against $89 million. Higher strategic partner performance fees were offset by lower Point Bonita performance fees. Source

“Our goal is to build upon this momentum throughout the rest of fiscal 2026 and beyond.”

Richard Handler, CEO, and Brian Friedman, President

Expenses and margins

  • Compensation ratio rose to 53.8%: Compensation and benefits were $1.09 billion, or 53.8% of net revenues, against 52.8% a year earlier and 52.2% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Non-compensation ratio improved: Non-compensation expenses were $719 million, or 35.6% of net revenues, against 37.7% a year earlier and 35.5% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Brokerage and technology costs rose: Brokerage and clearing fees were $133 million, against $109 million. Technology and communications were $160 million, against $139 million. The company linked both to higher activity. Source

Trading risk and balance sheet

  • Average trading VaR lower: Average one-day VaR was $9.78 million, against $13.13 million a year earlier and $9.50 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Leverage ratios slightly lower: The leverage ratio was 7.0 and the tangible gross leverage ratio was 8.4, against 7.1 and 8.7 at November 30, 2025. Source
  • Total assets and cash lower: Total assets were $74.4 billion and cash and cash equivalents were $12.0 billion, against $76.0 billion and $14.0 billion at November 30, 2025. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Shares repurchased for $174 million: The company repurchased 3.0 million shares: 2.5 million in the open market for $144 million under the current authorization, and 0.5 million for $30 million in net-share settlements. Source
  • Book value per share higher: Book value per common share was $51.91 and adjusted tangible book value per fully diluted share was $34.24, against $51.26 and $33.69 at November 30, 2025. Source
  • Preferred dividends below fourth quarter: Preferred stock dividends were $19.5 million, against $24.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $16.0 million a year earlier. Source

Legacy portfolio and wind-down

  • Tessellis sale announced: The company described progress in winding down the legacy merchant banking portfolio through the announced sale of Tessellis. Source
  • Tessellis goodwill write-down: A non-cash, after-tax goodwill write-down of $36 million is reflected this quarter, tied to the Tessellis sale. A footnote gives $35.5 million. Source
  • Market Financial Solutions and First Brands losses: Losses of $17 million related to Market Financial Solutions and First Brands after compensation and taxes. A final $10 million pre-tax loss fully wrote off direct First Brands exposure. Source

Coming up, as management said on 25 March 2026

  • Tessellis sale expected to close: Management expects the Tessellis sale to close in the first quarter of 2027. Source
  • Form 10-Q filing expected: Fuller results for the three months ended February 28, 2026 will follow the Form 10-Q, expected around April 7, 2026. Source
  • Preliminary figures may be revised: Amounts for February 28, 2026 are preliminary estimates and may be revised when the Form 10-Q is filed. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Employees at period end Source7,596 total; 6,221 excluding Tessellis and Stratos
Trading days in quarter Source61
Common shares outstanding (basic and fully diluted) Source204.4 million basic; 255.5 million fully diluted

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management describes the environment as challenging, while core business momentum continued into the second quarter. Source
  • Financial: Management said further losses on First Brands may be absorbed over time, though it describes them as manageable. Source
  • Demand: Management attributed lower Fixed Income revenue to a slower market environment than a year earlier. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Tessellis is the final component of the original Linkem investment, which management states was divested in 2024. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.