greeksoup/ stock research

J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 15 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Operating income up 16%: Operating income rose to $207.0 million from $178.7 million. The company cited higher revenue and productivity, partly offset by higher purchased transportation expense in ICS and JBT. Source
  • Intermodal volume at first-quarter high: Intermodal loads rose 3%. Eastern network loads rose 7% and transcontinental loads were flat. The company also reported a record volume week in March. Source
  • ICS gross margin fell to 12.0%: ICS gross profit fell 6%. The operating loss widened to $4.7 million from $2.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Purchased transportation rose to 46.0%: Rents and purchased transportation were $1,404.9 million, or 46.0% of revenue, up from 44.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Repurchased 383,000 shares: The company bought about 383,000 shares for about $80 million, leaving about $888 million under its repurchase authorization. Shares outstanding were about 94.3 million. Source

“I’m thankful for our team and their unwavering focus on operational excellence, even as we navigated challenging winter weather and elevated demand across the business,”

Shelley Simpson, president and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Effective income tax rate Source2026 annual24.0% to 25.0%Kept

Results and growth drivers

  • Operating income up 16%: Operating income rose to $207.0 million from $178.7 million. The company cited higher revenue and productivity, partly offset by higher purchased transportation expense in ICS and JBT. Source
  • Diluted EPS of $1.49: Net earnings were $141.6 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, compared with $117.7 million, or $1.17 per diluted share, in the first quarter 2025. Source
  • Revenue up 5%, up 3% ex-fuel: Total operating revenue was $3.06 billion, up 5%. Excluding fuel surcharge revenue, revenue rose 3%. Source

Intermodal and Dedicated segments

  • Intermodal volume at first-quarter high: Intermodal loads rose 3%. Eastern network loads rose 7% and transcontinental loads were flat. The company also reported a record volume week in March. Source
  • Intermodal operating income up 21%: Intermodal operating income was $114.5 million, up 21%. Fewer empty container moves and lower container storage expense were cited as drivers. Source
  • Intermodal revenue per load down 2%: Intermodal gross revenue per load was flat year over year. Revenue per load excluding fuel surcharge revenue was down 2%. Source
  • Dedicated revenue up 2%: DCS revenue rose 2% to $841 million. Productivity per truck per week rose 2% while average trucks were roughly flat. Operating income rose 9% to $87.4 million. Source

“While the operating environment remains dynamic, we continue to leverage our investments in our People, Technology, and Capacity”

Shelley Simpson, president and CEO

ICS, Final Mile and Truckload

  • ICS revenue up 20%: ICS revenue rose 20% to $323 million. Loads rose 10% and revenue per load rose 9%, with growth in both contractual and transactional volume. Source
  • ICS gross margin fell to 12.0%: ICS gross profit fell 6%. The operating loss widened to $4.7 million from $2.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Final Mile revenue down 6%: FMS revenue fell 6% to $188 million. Previously disclosed lost business was the main driver. Operating income rose 53% to $7.2 million on better revenue quality and lower personnel-related expense. Source
  • Truckload revenue up 23%: JBT revenue rose 23% to $205 million, on a 19% rise in load volume and a 3% rise in revenue per load excluding fuel surcharge. Operating income rose 33% to $2.7 million. Source
  • Trailer turns up 15%: Trailer turns improved 15% on better network balance and velocity. Average effective trailer count rose about 420 units, or 3%. JBT gross profit fell 5%. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Purchased transportation rose to 46.0%: Rents and purchased transportation were $1,404.9 million, or 46.0% of revenue, up from 44.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Salaries fell as share of revenue: Salaries, wages and employee benefits were 25.7% of revenue, down from 27.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating margin up on equipment costs: Operating income as a percentage of gross revenue rose on lower equipment-related costs. Higher fuel expense as a percentage of gross revenue partly offset this. Source
  • Tax rate fell to 25.2%: The effective income tax rate was 25.2%, down from 26.5%, due to discrete tax items. Net interest expense fell about 4% on lower average debt and a lower average rate. Source

Demand and contract mix

  • Load volume drove ex-fuel revenue: Growth in loads across JBI, JBT and ICS drove revenue excluding fuel surcharge. Higher ICS and JBT revenue per load and DCS productivity also contributed. Source
  • ICS contractual share rose: Contractual volume was about 67% of ICS load volume and 66% of its revenue, compared with 65% and 63% in the first quarter 2025. Source
  • Dedicated customer retention near 96%: Customer retention in Dedicated improved to about 96%. Net revenue-producing trucks were 19 fewer than a year earlier and 34 fewer than at year-end 2025. Source

Capital, cash and share repurchases

  • Net capex fell to $70.7 million: Net capital expenditures were $70.7 million, compared with $225.0 million in the first quarter 2025. Source
  • Debt reduced to $1.30 billion: Debt outstanding was $1.30 billion at March 31, 2026, down from $1.47 billion at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $4.6 million. Source
  • Repurchased 383,000 shares: The company bought about 383,000 shares for about $80 million, leaving about $888 million under its repurchase authorization. Shares outstanding were about 94.3 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow lower: Net cash provided by operating activities was $353.0 million, compared with $404.2 million in the first quarter 2025. Source

Strategy, safety and people

  • Continued investment in people and capacity: Management said it continues to leverage its investments in people, technology and capacity, given a dynamic operating environment. Source
  • First-quarter safety record set: The company reported that it set a first-quarter safety record. Source
  • ICS headcount rose: ICS employee count at quarter end was 654, up from 553 a year earlier. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Severe winter weather disrupted the intermodal network, and insurance premium and claims expense rose. Source
  • External: Changes in market capacity raised purchased transportation costs in the ICS segment, the company said. Source
  • Demand: FMS demand stabilized, but at lower levels than the prior year, and previously disclosed lost business reduced revenue. Source
  • Operational: Dedicated operating income gains were partly offset by higher personnel-related expense and higher insurance premium expense. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management cited execution on its structural cost initiative as one driver of operating income growth. Source
  • Not stated: Management cited continued execution on its cost-to-serve initiative as a driver in Dedicated operating income. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.