greeksoup/ stock research

Jack IN THE Box (JACK) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $333 million, down 9.8% on the year

Jack IN THE Box Inc. (JACK) reported revenue of $333 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 6 July 2025, down 9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $22 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.15. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Revenue$333 milliondown 9.8%
Net income$22 million
Diluted EPS$1.15
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 6 July 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue333337369-9.8%
Selling, general and administrative26.835.529.6-9.3%
Operating income40.8-157-102n/a
Operating margin12.2%-46.7%-27.7%
Pre-tax income21.5-177-122n/a
Income tax-0.5-34.60.1n/a
Effective tax rate-2.4%n/an/a
Net income22.0-142-122n/a
Net margin6.6%-42.2%-33.1%
Diluted EPS$1.15-$7.47-$6.26n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow59.7-36.845.3+31.9%
Capital expenditure22.512.724.7-8.8%
Free cash flow37.2-49.420.6+80.8%
Free cash flow margin11.2%-14.7%5.6%
Cash from investing-29.7-6.4-12.4n/a
Cash from financing-7.5-15.9-31.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation12.812.213.8-7.1%
Share-based compensation2.11.02.4-9.8%
Buybacks0.00.015.0n/a
Dividends paid0.08.38.5n/a
Dividend per share$0.00$0.44$0.44n/a
Diluted shares, weighted19m19m20m-2.0%
Shares outstanding at period end83m83m19m+334.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-952-976-846n/a
Debt1,7101,7171,736-1.5%
Operating lease liabilities1,2611,2691,285-1.9%
Other liabilities577570570+1.1%
Total liabilities and equity2,5962,5802,745-5.4%
Fixed assets457442420+8.6%
Goodwill136136162-15.8%
Intangible assets10.110.110.9-7.4%
Cash and equivalents68.145.650.8+34.2%
Receivables88.511586.2+2.6%
Inventory3.73.84.2-10.1%
Other assets1,8331,8272,011-8.9%
Total assets2,5962,5802,745-5.4%

Questions

What was Jack IN THE Box's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Jack IN THE Box (JACK) reported revenue of $333 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 6 July 2025, down 9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Jack IN THE Box earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $22 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.15.

When did Jack IN THE Box report Q3 FY2025 results?

Jack IN THE Box filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 6 July 2025 with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue278345322398403527396397373487365369349469337333326350254258
SG&A21.625.028.240.137.550.139.439.643.746.437.529.629.850.735.526.836.637.026.417.0
Operating income68.873.738.251.984.410161.663.552.679.554.2-10251.174.2-15740.824.046.635.552.8
Operating margin25%21%12%13%21%19%16%16%14%16%15%-28%15%16%-47%12%7%13%14%20%
Pre-tax income52.253.511.732.164.672.640.743.332.852.934.0-12231.048.0-17721.54.421.317.333.4
Tax rate25%27%33%29%29%27%35%33%33%27%27%n/a29%30%n/a-2%-30%32%28%37%
Net income38.939.37.822.945.953.326.529.221.938.725.0-12221.933.7-14222.05.8-2.510.220.1
Net margin14%11%2%6%11%10%7%7%6%8%7%-33%6%7%-42%7%2%-1%4%8%
Diluted EPS$1.79$1.85$0.37$1.08$2.17$2.54$1.27$1.41$1.08$1.93$1.26-$6.26$1.12$1.75-$7.47$1.15$0.30-$0.13$0.53$1.03
Operating cash flow51.234.133.836.059.162.531.688.032.9-22.716.745.329.6106-36.859.733.7n/an/an/a
Capital expenditure5.99.411.413.612.124.013.232.65.138.822.224.729.721.312.722.5n/a23.211.39.6
Free cash flow45.424.622.422.446.938.418.555.327.8-61.5-5.620.6-0.284.4-49.437.2n/an/an/an/a
Buybacks75.60.00.00.025.015.017.627.829.625.015.015.015.05.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid9.49.39.39.39.29.29.19.08.78.78.58.58.38.38.30.00.00.00.00.0
Shares outstanding21m21m21m21m21m21m20m20m20m20m19m19m83m83m83m83m83m83m83m83m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 6 July 2025, filed 6 August 2025: the filing.