greeksoup/ stock research

iRhythm Holdings (IRTC) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $124 million, up 21.6% on the year

iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) reported revenue of $124 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 21.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$18 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.61. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 August 2023.

Revenue$124 millionup 21.6%
Net income-$18 million
Diluted EPS$-0.61
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue124111102+21.6%
Cost of revenue37.935.831.8+19.2%
Gross profit86.275.770.2+22.7%
Gross margin69.5%67.9%68.8%
Research and development13.714.811.9+14.5%
Selling, general and administrative91.410081.8+11.8%
Operating income-18.9-39.5-23.5n/a
Operating margin-15.2%-35.4%-23.0%
Interest expense0.80.90.5+72.6%
Pre-tax income-18.3-39.0-23.9n/a
Income tax0.20.10.0+545.5%
Net income-18.5-39.1-23.9n/a
Net margin-14.9%-35.1%-23.4%
Diluted EPS-$0.61-$1.29-$0.80n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-4.6-30.8-0.4n/a
Capital expenditure9.48.410.8-13.2%
Free cash flow-14.0-39.2-11.2n/a
Free cash flow margin-11.3%-35.2%-11.0%
Cash from investing9.03.8-0.4n/a
Cash from financing4.40.97.3-39.7%
Depreciation and amortisation3.83.63.4+11.8%
Share-based compensation14.118.315.1-6.6%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted31m30m30m+2.2%
Shares outstanding at period end31m30m30m+2.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity224222245-8.5%
Debt34.934.934.9+0.0%
Operating lease liabilities80.282.084.7-5.3%
Other liabilities90.482.971.4+26.7%
Total liabilities and equity429422436-1.4%
Fixed assets89.882.265.9+36.3%
Goodwill0.90.90.9+0.0%
Investments103124103-0.1%
Cash and equivalents61.652.8101-39.2%
Receivables51.149.657.4-10.9%
Inventory14.516.414.4+0.4%
Other assets10896.392.6+17.1%
Total assets429422436-1.4%

Questions

What was iRhythm Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2023?

iRhythm Holdings (IRTC) reported revenue of $124 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 21.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did iRhythm Holdings earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net loss for Q2 FY2023 was $18 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.61.

When did iRhythm Holdings report Q2 FY2023 results?

iRhythm Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 4 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue85.481.892.4102104113111124125133132148148164159187193209199224
Cost of revenue29.330.530.631.833.033.935.837.942.145.144.444.646.149.349.553.855.860.858.061.0
Gross profit56.151.361.870.270.978.775.786.282.587.487.5103101115109133137148141163
Gross margin66%63%67%69%68%70%68%69%66%66%66%70%69%70%69%71%71%71%71%73%
R&D8.711.910.511.911.412.714.813.716.315.417.019.715.719.121.521.021.021.021.419.8
SG&A70.771.673.281.880.686.710091.493.810010910710399.8120126124122136132
Operating income-23.3-32.2-48.5-23.5-21.1-20.7-39.5-18.9-27.6-39.2-38.1-23.0-50.3-4.1-32.6-18.7-8.42.3-16.2-2.5
Operating margin-27%-39%-53%-23%-20%-18%-35%-15%-22%-30%-29%-16%-34%-2%-21%-10%-4%1%-8%-1%
Interest expense0.30.22.00.50.61.00.90.80.90.92.93.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.3
Pre-tax income-23.6-32.4-50.6-23.9-21.3-20.1-39.0-18.3-26.9-38.4-45.6-19.9-46.0-1.2-30.0-14.4-5.26.0-13.4-0.4
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a7%n/an/a
Net income-23.7-32.5-50.6-23.9-21.5-20.2-39.1-18.5-27.1-38.7-45.7-20.1-46.2-1.3-30.7-14.2-5.25.6-13.9-0.4
Net margin-28%-40%-55%-23%-21%-18%-35%-15%-22%-29%-35%-14%-31%-1%-19%-8%-3%3%-7%-0%
Diluted EPS-$0.81-$1.11-$1.71-$0.80-$0.71-$0.67-$1.29-$0.61-$0.89-$1.26-$1.47-$0.65-$1.48-$0.04-$0.97-$0.44-$0.16$0.17-$0.43-$0.01
Operating cash flow17.7-13.0-38.9-0.43.712.6-30.8-4.61.2-16.0-52.011.824.319.2-7.927.734.926.2-26.251.1
Capital expenditure13.34.65.610.86.37.18.49.49.113.59.88.58.86.89.410.414.811.76.913.6
Free cash flow4.4-17.7-44.5-11.2-2.75.5-39.2-14.0-7.9-29.5-61.83.415.512.4-17.317.320.114.5-33.137.5
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.025.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding29m29m30m30m30m30m30m31m31m31m31m31m31m31m32m32m32m32m33m33m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 4 August 2023: the filing.