greeksoup/ stock research

Invitation Homes Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 8 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • AFFO fell on timing: AFFO per share fell 2.6% to $0.41, which management described as consistent with expectations and primarily timing related. Core FFO per share was flat at $0.48. Source
  • Same Store NOI slipped 0.3%: Same Store NOI decreased 0.3% on Core Revenues growth of 1.6% and Core Operating Expenses growth of 5.7%, which management linked to expected occupancy moderation and expense timing. Source
  • Controllable expenses rose 12.1%: Controllable expenses rose 12.1% and fixed expenses rose 2.8%. Management attributed the controllable increase mainly to favorable timing of certain prior-year expense items. Source
  • Texas NOI fell 3.6%: Texas Same Store NOI fell 3.6%, with Core Revenues up 0.4% and Core Operating Expenses up 7.6%. Source
  • April rent growth turned positive: Preliminary April blended rent growth was about 2.3%, including positive new lease rent growth for the month. Source
  • 17,101,046 shares repurchased: The company acquired 17,101,046 shares for about $439 million in Q1 under its share repurchase program. Source
  • Liquidity of $1,304 million: Available liquidity at quarter end was $1,304 million, combining unrestricted cash and undrawn revolving credit capacity. Source

“Our teams delivered a solid first quarter in line with our expectations, providing good momentum heading into peak leasing season.”

Chief Executive Officer Dallas Tanner

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Core FFO per share (diluted) SourceFY 2026$1.90 - $1.98, midpoint $1.94Kept
AFFO per share (diluted) SourceFY 2026$1.60 - $1.68, midpoint $1.64Kept
Same Store Core Revenues growth SourceFY 20261.3% - 2.5%, midpoint 1.9%Kept
Same Store Core Operating Expenses growth SourceFY 20263.0% - 4.0%, midpoint 3.5%Kept
Insurance expense assumption within Same Store operating expenses SourceFY 20265% to 7%Lowered from 10% to 12%
Same Store NOI growth SourceFY 20260.3% - 2.0%, midpoint 1.15%Kept
Wholly owned acquisitions SourceFY 2026$150 - $350 million, midpoint $250 millionKept
Joint venture acquisitions SourceFY 2026$50 - $150 million, midpoint $100 millionKept
Wholly owned dispositions SourceFY 2026$450 - $650 million, midpoint $550 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 guidance is generally unchanged from the initial guidance given in February 2026. Source
  • Guidance lowered: The insurance expense growth assumption was narrowed to 5% to 7%, from 10% to 12% in the prior release. Source
  • New: On April 27, 2026, the board authorized a new $500 million share repurchase program. Source
  • Ended: The $500 million repurchase authorization approved October 28, 2025 was fully used by March 31, 2026. Source

Quarter results and FFO

  • Revenue and costs both rose: Total revenues rose 8.8% to $734 million and property operating and maintenance costs rose 5.8% to $251 million. Source
  • AFFO fell on timing: AFFO per share fell 2.6% to $0.41, which management described as consistent with expectations and primarily timing related. Core FFO per share was flat at $0.48. Source
  • Net income per share eased: Diluted net income per share was $0.26, down 2.3%, which management attributed primarily to higher total expenses. Source

Same Store operating results

  • Same Store NOI slipped 0.3%: Same Store NOI decreased 0.3% on Core Revenues growth of 1.6% and Core Operating Expenses growth of 5.7%, which management linked to expected occupancy moderation and expense timing. Source
  • Core revenue rose on rent and fees: Core Revenues rose 1.6%, driven by a 2.2% rise in Average Monthly Rent and a 10.3% rise in other income, partly offset by a 90 basis point occupancy decline. Source
  • Controllable expenses rose 12.1%: Controllable expenses rose 12.1% and fixed expenses rose 2.8%. Management attributed the controllable increase mainly to favorable timing of certain prior-year expense items. Source

“Occupancy is climbing, new lease rent growth turned positive in April, and our residents continue to stay longer.”

Chief Executive Officer Dallas Tanner

Regional performance

  • Texas NOI fell 3.6%: Texas Same Store NOI fell 3.6%, with Core Revenues up 0.4% and Core Operating Expenses up 7.6%. Source
  • Western US NOI slightly lower: Western US Core Revenues rose 1.5% and Core Operating Expenses rose 7.6%, leaving Same Store NOI down 0.3%. Source
  • Florida NOI slightly lower: Florida Core Revenues rose 1.3% and Core Operating Expenses rose 3.9%, with Same Store NOI down 0.2%. Source
  • Southeast NOI edged higher: Southeast US Core Revenues rose 2.0% and Core Operating Expenses rose 5.3%, with Same Store NOI up 0.4%. Source

Costs and margins

  • Insurance expense fell year over year: Same Store insurance expenses fell 5.3% year over year, within fixed expenses that rose 2.8% in total. Source
  • Adjusted G&A expense rose: Adjusted G&A expense was $23,044 thousand, up from $18,627 thousand, after excluding share-based compensation and business reorganization costs. Source
  • Cost to maintain per home: Total cost to maintain, net, was $885 per home in Q1 2026, compared with $902 in Q4 2025 and $792 in Q1 2025. Source

Rents, occupancy and affordability

  • Blended rent growth 1.6%: Blended rent growth was 1.6%, with renewal rent growth of 3.7% and new lease rent growth of (3.0)%. Source
  • April rent growth turned positive: Preliminary April blended rent growth was about 2.3%, including positive new lease rent growth for the month. Source
  • Occupancy eased to 96.3%: Same Store Average Occupancy moved from 97.2% to 96.3%, which management described as expected moderation. Source
  • Leasing seen as cheaper than owning: The CEO said leasing one home saves a family nearly a thousand dollars a month on average compared with owning. Source

Portfolio activity and development

  • Net seller of 222 wholly owned homes: The company was a net seller of 222 wholly owned homes in Q1, many sold to owner occupants, generating net proceeds of about $116 million. Source
  • Joint ventures bought and sold homes: Joint ventures acquired 20 homes for $7 million and sold 10 homes for $5 million during the quarter. Source
  • ResiBuilt delivered over 300 homes: ResiBuilt, acquired January 14, 2026 as an in-house development general contractor, delivered over 300 newly constructed homes to third-party customers in Q1. Source
  • Acquisition cap rate averaged 5.0%: Estimated stabilized cap rates on wholly owned acquisitions averaged 5.0% during the quarter. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • 17,101,046 shares repurchased: The company acquired 17,101,046 shares for about $439 million in Q1 under its share repurchase program. Source
  • Liquidity of $1,304 million: Available liquidity at quarter end was $1,304 million, combining unrestricted cash and undrawn revolving credit capacity. Source
  • Leverage within target range: Net debt to TTM adjusted EBITDAre was 5.6x, within the company's targeted range of 5.5x to 6.0x. Source
  • No maturities before June 2027: The company reported no debt reaching final maturity before June 2027. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • ResiBuilt expected to add to AFFO: Management expects the ResiBuilt acquisition to be modestly accretive to 2026 AFFO per share. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Wholly owned homes, period-end Source85,970
Joint venture owned homes, period-end Source8,016
Managed-only homes, period-end Source15,759
Same Store homes Source78,141
Development pipeline of new homes Source556

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Covenant compliance under the unsecured credit agreements could be affected by operating performance, economic conditions and regulatory developments. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Same Store Core Operating Expenses grew 5.7%, which management described as in line with expectations. Source
  • Ahead: Management said wholly owned dispositions are tracking well ahead of expectations, totaling $206 million year to date. Source
  • Not stated: Management referred to the ResiBuilt acquisition, announced earlier, as completed on January 14, 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.