International Seaways, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 10 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net income reached record $295 million: Q2 2026 net income of $295M increased 376% from $62M in Q2 2025, with diluted EPS of $5.91 versus $1.25. Adjusted net income also set record at $295M versus $50M prior year. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA surged to $345 million: Adjusted EBITDA for Q2 2026 reached $345M, more than tripling the $102M in Q2 2025, demonstrating strong operational cash generation and earnings quality across fleet. Source
- Free cash flow exceeded record by $100 million: Quarterly free cash flow of $261M exceeded prior company record by nearly $100M. Six-month free cash flow reached $394M, enabling record shareholder returns and growth investments. Source
- Crude tanker spot rates exceeded $64,500 daily: Crude tanker fleet achieved average spot earnings of over $64,500 per day in Q2 2026, with VLCC spot rates reaching $118,883 per day and Suezmax at $100,543 daily. Source
- Product tanker spot earnings around $42,600 daily: Product carrier segment achieved average spot earnings of approximately $42,600 per day. MR vessels earned $60,342 per day spot rate and LR1 Panamax vessels achieved $79,180 daily in spot market. Source
- Fleet-wide earnings improved $51,500 per day: Spot earnings across entire fleet increased average of approximately $51,500 per day versus Q2 2025, representing substantial expansion in vessel profitability and cash generation capacity. Source
- Record dividend of $5.05 per share declared: Board declared quarterly dividend of $5.05 per share for payment September 24, 2026, largest in company history. Prior quarter dividend was $4.55 per share. Source
- Maintained 85% payout ratio third quarter: Company continued disciplined capital return policy with payout ratio of at least 85% of adjusted net income for third consecutive quarter, balancing shareholder returns with flexibility. Source
- Ordered 4 new LR1 vessels for $244 million: Company contracted 4 additional LR1 newbuildings with Korea's K Shipbuilding for aggregate $244M with expected delivery in second half 2028. Vessels will be dual-fuel LNG-ready with scrubber technology. Source
- Took delivery of Seaways Cristobal: Received fourth of six original LR1 newbuilds, Seaways Cristobal, during Q2 2026. Remaining two vessels of initial program expected to deliver in Q3 2026, completing original six-vessel acquisition plan. Source
- All 10 LR1s to trade in outperforming pool: Upon delivery of all newbuild LR1 vessels including four on order, all ten vessels expected to trade in Panamax International Pool, which has historically outperformed broader LR1 market. Source
- Total liquidity of $935 million: As of June 30, 2026, company maintained $935M total liquidity including $409M cash and short-term investments plus $526M in undrawn revolving credit, up from $918M at Q1. Source
- Net loan-to-value at 6 percent: Net loan-to-value ratio improved to approximately 6% as of June 30 from below 7% at March 31, representing among the lowest leverage metrics in shipping industry. Source
“We delivered the highest quarterly net income in our nearly ten-year history, complemented by a record dividend for the second consecutive quarter.”
Lois K. Zabrocky, President and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder Returns - Dividends Source | Q2 2026, paid September 24, 2026 | $5.05 per share | Raised from $4.55 per share |
| Capital Expenditure - Fleet Expansion Source | Expected delivery second half 2028 | 4 LR1 vessels, $244 million aggregate | New |
| Fleet Expansion - Existing Program Source | Expected third quarter 2026 | 2 LR1 vessels | Kept |
| Revenue Visibility - Time Charters Source | Through charter expiry | $240 million total future contracted revenues on 13 vessels | Raised from $223 million on 14 vessels |
| Shareholder Returns - Payout Ratio Source | Ongoing policy | At least 85% of adjusted net income | Kept |
| Balance Sheet - Liquidity Source | As of June 30, 2026 | $935 million total (cash $409M, undrawn credit $526M) | Raised from $918 million as of March 31, 2026 |
| Financial Leverage - Balance Sheet Source | As of June 30, 2026 | Net loan-to-value approximately 6% | Lowered from Below 7% as of March 31, 2026 |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance raised: Quarterly dividend raised from $4.55 per share in Q1 to $5.05 per share in Q2 2026, the largest dividend in company history. Source
- New: Company ordered 4 additional LR1 newbuilding vessels for $244 million aggregate with expected delivery in second half 2028, expanding planned fleet beyond original six-vessel program. Source
- Guidance raised: Time charter contracted revenues increased from $223 million to $240 million despite reducing vessels on time charter from 14 to 13, reflecting longer durations. Source
Record Financial Results
- Net income reached record $295 million: Q2 2026 net income of $295M increased 376% from $62M in Q2 2025, with diluted EPS of $5.91 versus $1.25. Adjusted net income also set record at $295M versus $50M prior year. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA surged to $345 million: Adjusted EBITDA for Q2 2026 reached $345M, more than tripling the $102M in Q2 2025, demonstrating strong operational cash generation and earnings quality across fleet. Source
- Free cash flow exceeded record by $100 million: Quarterly free cash flow of $261M exceeded prior company record by nearly $100M. Six-month free cash flow reached $394M, enabling record shareholder returns and growth investments. Source
- Six-month revenue increased substantially: Shipping revenues for six months ended June 30 reached $793M from $379M in prior year period. TCE revenues rose to $751M from $367M as earnings improved across vessel fleet. Source
Spot Earnings Surge
- Crude tanker spot rates exceeded $64,500 daily: Crude tanker fleet achieved average spot earnings of over $64,500 per day in Q2 2026, with VLCC spot rates reaching $118,883 per day and Suezmax at $100,543 daily. Source
- Product tanker spot earnings around $42,600 daily: Product carrier segment achieved average spot earnings of approximately $42,600 per day. MR vessels earned $60,342 per day spot rate and LR1 Panamax vessels achieved $79,180 daily in spot market. Source
- Fleet-wide earnings improved $51,500 per day: Spot earnings across entire fleet increased average of approximately $51,500 per day versus Q2 2025, representing substantial expansion in vessel profitability and cash generation capacity. Source
- Time charter earnings also elevated: Crude tanker time charter rates averaged approximately $75,700 per day versus prior year, with improvement driven by higher profit-sharing results on fixed-rate contracts. Source
“We've positioned Seaways to maximize cash generation across market cycles by strengthening our balance sheet, lowering our cash break-even levels, maintaining a balanced fleet across crude and product tankers, and expanding our commercial platform.”
Lois K. Zabrocky, President and CEO
Shareholder Dividends and Returns
- Record dividend of $5.05 per share declared: Board declared quarterly dividend of $5.05 per share for payment September 24, 2026, largest in company history. Prior quarter dividend was $4.55 per share. Source
- Maintained 85% payout ratio third quarter: Company continued disciplined capital return policy with payout ratio of at least 85% of adjusted net income for third consecutive quarter, balancing shareholder returns with flexibility. Source
- Paid $4.55 per share in June 2026: June 2026 dividend payment of $4.55 per share completed Q1 2026 distribution. Combined with September dividend of $5.05, represents total shareholder distributions of $9.60 in Q1-Q2 period. Source
- Twelve-month dividends yield 21 percent: Total dividends paid over last twelve months reached $12.61 per share, representing 21% dividend yield on stock, demonstrating commitment to returning cash during favorable market cycle. Source
Fleet Optimization and Growth
- Ordered 4 new LR1 vessels for $244 million: Company contracted 4 additional LR1 newbuildings with Korea's K Shipbuilding for aggregate $244M with expected delivery in second half 2028. Vessels will be dual-fuel LNG-ready with scrubber technology. Source
- Took delivery of Seaways Cristobal: Received fourth of six original LR1 newbuilds, Seaways Cristobal, during Q2 2026. Remaining two vessels of initial program expected to deliver in Q3 2026, completing original six-vessel acquisition plan. Source
- All 10 LR1s to trade in outperforming pool: Upon delivery of all newbuild LR1 vessels including four on order, all ten vessels expected to trade in Panamax International Pool, which has historically outperformed broader LR1 market. Source
- Remaining construction costs from ECA facility: Company has approximately $73 million in remaining construction costs for initial six LR1s expected to be drawn from Korean export agency-backed ECA Credit Facility with 12-year term and SOFR plus 125 basis points rate. Source
“The record free cash flow generated in the second quarter exceeded our previous high by nearly $100 million.”
Jeff Pribor, CFO
Commercial Platform Expansion
- Acquired sole ownership of Tankers International: Company acquired complete ownership of Tankers International on January 27, 2026, a leading shipping pool founded in 2000 providing commercial management services for modern VLCC tanker fleet. Source
- Expanded pool into Suezmax class: Tankers International formed new pool to expand commercial management services into Suezmax vessel class, which commenced operations in March 2026, complementing existing VLCC pool. Source
- Enhances scale and market access: Control of Tankers International and operation of both VLCC and Suezmax pools enhances company's commercial platform scale and provides expanded market access for fleet optimization. Source
Time Charter Revenue Visibility
- 13 vessels on multi-year time charters: As of July 1, 2026, company has 13 vessels committed to time charter agreements with average duration of 1.5 years, providing stable and predictable cash flow from fleet utilization. Source
- Time charter revenues of $240 million: Total future contracted revenues through expiry of time charter agreements reached approximately $240M, up from $223M at Q1 2026 end, reflecting longer durations and negotiated rates. Source
- Added 3-year Suezmax time charter: Entered into three-year time charter agreement for 2017-built Suezmax vessel with future contracted revenue of approximately $45M, providing longer-duration earnings visibility in large tanker segment. Source
Balance Sheet Strength
- Total liquidity of $935 million: As of June 30, 2026, company maintained $935M total liquidity including $409M cash and short-term investments plus $526M in undrawn revolving credit, up from $918M at Q1. Source
- Net loan-to-value at 6 percent: Net loan-to-value ratio improved to approximately 6% as of June 30 from below 7% at March 31, representing among the lowest leverage metrics in shipping industry. Source
- Described as strongest balance sheet: Management characterized balance sheet as one of the strongest in industry, supported by nearly $1 billion of available liquidity, providing flexibility to invest opportunistically while maintaining discipline. Source
Coming up, per management
- Two LR1 deliveries in Q3 2026: Remaining two of six original LR1 newbuildings expected to be delivered in third quarter of 2026, completing initial vessel acquisition program. Source
- Record dividend payment September 24: Company will pay $5.05 per share dividend on September 24, 2026 to shareholders with record date of September 10, 2026, representing largest quarterly dividend in company history. Source
- Four LR1 deliveries in H2 2028: Four additional LR1 newbuildings contracted in Q2 2026 expected to deliver in second half of 2028 for total capital cost of $244M, financed through combination of debt and available liquidity. Source
In management's words
“Supported by nearly $1 billion of liquidity and one of the strongest balance sheets in the industry, we maintain the financial flexibility to invest opportunistically without compromising our disciplined approach to capital allocation.”
Jeff Pribor, CFO
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Revenue days - Q2 2026 Source | 5,446 days |
| VLCC spot time charter equivalent rate - Q2 2026 Source | $118,883 per day |
| Suezmax spot time charter equivalent rate - Q2 2026 Source | $100,543 per day |
| Product tanker spot earnings - Q2 2026 Source | $42,600 per day average |
| Fleet size - August 1, 2026 Source | 70 total vessels |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Geopolitical disruptions such as Strait of Hormuz conflicts affect global crude oil and product supply patterns, creating trading inefficiencies. Management noted the world cannot substitute more than 20 million barrels per day of affected oil and refined products.
Earlier plans management reported on
- On track: Company maintained at least 85% of adjusted net income payout ratio for third consecutive quarter, demonstrating continued commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Source
- On track: Remaining two of original six LR1 newbuildings remain on schedule for Q3 2026 delivery as guided in prior quarter. Source
- On track: Upon delivery, all ten LR1 newbuild vessels expected to trade in Panamax International Pool which has historically outperformed the broader LR1 market. Source
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point carries a quote that is checked word for word against the filing; a point whose quote is not found is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.