Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Total net revenue rose 19%: Net revenue was $317 million against $266 million a year earlier. Total SUBLOCADE net revenue was $232 million, up 32% from $176 million. Source
- Record adjusted EBITDA of $164 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $164 million against $78 million, a 112% increase. The company described it as record quarterly adjusted EBITDA. Source
- U.S. SUBLOCADE up 33%: U.S. SUBLOCADE net revenue was $218 million, up 33%, on 20% dispense unit volume growth. Net revenue also benefited from price/mix and gross-to-net adjustments. Source
- Non-GAAP operating expenses fell 21%: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $116 million against $147 million. GAAP operating expenses were $139 million against $156 million. Source
- Share repurchases of $125 million: About 3.97 million shares were repurchased at an average price of $31.45, for a total of $125 million in the quarter. Source
- INDV-6001 Phase 3 not pursued: Indivior will not pursue Phase 3 of INDV-6001 (buprenorphine caproate). Alar regains development rights and ex-U.S. commercial rights; Indivior keeps U.S. rights if Alar gains FDA approval. Source
- INDV-2000 did not reach endpoint: The Phase 2 proof-of-concept study of INDV-2000 did not meet its primary endpoint of no treatment failure. Indivior will not advance it internally for opioid use disorder. Source
“We are encouraged by our first quarter results, which reflect the progress we are making against Phase II of the Indivior Action Agenda - Accelerate,”
Joe Ciaffoni, Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue Source | FY 2026 | $1,215 million to $1,285 million | Raised from $1,125 million to $1,195 million |
| Total SUBLOCADE net revenue Source | FY 2026 | $950 million to $990 million | Raised from $905 million to $945 million |
| Non-GAAP operating expenses Source | FY 2026 | $430 million to $450 million | Kept |
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | FY 2026 | $620 million to $660 million | Raised from $535 million to $575 million |
| Total SUBLOCADE net revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA growth Source | FY 2026, at guidance midpoints | 13% and 50% year-over-year | New |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 net revenue, total SUBLOCADE net revenue and adjusted EBITDA ranges were raised from the guidance given on 2/26/2026. Source
- New: The company completed a $500 million offering of 0.625% convertible senior notes due 2031. Source
- Ended: Indivior will not pursue Phase 3 development of INDV-6001 and amended its license agreement with Alar Pharmaceuticals. Source
- Ended: Indivior will not advance INDV-2000 internally as a treatment for opioid use disorder. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Total net revenue rose 19%: Net revenue was $317 million against $266 million a year earlier. Total SUBLOCADE net revenue was $232 million, up 32% from $176 million. Source
- GAAP and non-GAAP earnings both higher: GAAP net income was $89 million, or $0.69 diluted EPS, against $47 million and $0.38. Non-GAAP net income was $123 million, or $0.96 diluted EPS, against $56 million and $0.45. Source
- Record adjusted EBITDA of $164 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $164 million against $78 million, a 112% increase. The company described it as record quarterly adjusted EBITDA. Source
Segments and regions
- U.S. SUBLOCADE up 33%: U.S. SUBLOCADE net revenue was $218 million, up 33%, on 20% dispense unit volume growth. Net revenue also benefited from price/mix and gross-to-net adjustments. Source
- Sublingual and other revenue lower: Sublingual and other U.S. net revenue was $50 million against $54 million. PERSERIS net revenue was $5 million against $4 million; its marketing ended in 2024. Source
- Rest of World revenue $45 million: Rest of World net revenue was $45 million against $44 million a year earlier. Source
“We strengthened our financial position with the completion of a $500 million convertible senior notes offering and returned capital to our shareholders through the opportunistic repurchase of $125 million in shares during the quarter.”
Ryan Preblick, Chief Financial Officer
Products and patients
- Record new patient starts: New patient starts were approximately 31,800 in the quarter, a record for the company. Source
- Three SUBLOCADE publications announced: Three publications were announced on SUBLOCADE across healthcare settings, including an adherence and cost study and a survey of correctional facilities. Source
Costs, margins and pricing
- Non-GAAP operating expenses fell 21%: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $116 million against $147 million. GAAP operating expenses were $139 million against $156 million. Source
- Gross profit rose on higher revenue: Cost of sales was $40 million against $44 million, and gross profit was $277 million against $221 million. Source
- Price and gross-to-net benefit to revenue: The company said net revenue benefited from price/mix and gross-to-net adjustments in the quarter. Source
- Corporate transition costs rose to $14 million: Corporate initiative transition costs were $14 million against $1 million and are excluded from non-GAAP results. The costs cover severance, consulting, impairment and facility closure work. Source
- Loss on debt extinguishment of $18 million: The company recorded an $18 million loss on debt extinguishment, which is excluded from non-GAAP net income. Source
“We remain focused on accelerating SUBLOCADE dispense unit growth, growing our bottom line at a significantly faster rate, and strategically deploying capital”
Joe Ciaffoni, Chief Executive Officer
Capital, cash and shareholder returns
- Long-term debt rose to $486 million: Long-term debt, less current portion, was $486 million at March 31, 2026, against $290 million at December 31, 2025. The current portion fell to nil from $29 million. Source
- Share repurchases of $125 million: About 3.97 million shares were repurchased at an average price of $31.45, for a total of $125 million in the quarter. Source
- Cash and investments of $201 million: Cash and investments were $201 million at quarter end. Cash and cash equivalents were $175 million on the balance sheet. Source
- Operating cash flow negative in quarter: Net cash used in operating activities was $9 million, against $75 million provided a year earlier. Changes in operating assets and liabilities were a $163 million use of cash. Source
- Capital spending higher: Purchases of property and equipment were $20 million, against $5 million a year earlier. Source
Pipeline and strategy
- INDV-6001 Phase 3 not pursued: Indivior will not pursue Phase 3 of INDV-6001 (buprenorphine caproate). Alar regains development rights and ex-U.S. commercial rights; Indivior keeps U.S. rights if Alar gains FDA approval. Source
- INDV-2000 did not reach endpoint: The Phase 2 proof-of-concept study of INDV-2000 did not meet its primary endpoint of no treatment failure. Indivior will not advance it internally for opioid use disorder. Source
- Secondary INDV-2000 findings cited: Management cited directional effects on abstinence measures, exploratory anxiety outcomes, fMRI evidence on relapse-related neural circuitry, and a safety and tolerability profile. Source
Full-year 2026 guidance and assumptions
- Guidance assumes stable currency rates: The 2026 ranges assume no material change in exchange rates for key currencies against 2025 average rates, notably USD/GBP and USD/EUR. Source
- Operating expense range held: The non-GAAP operating expense range of $430 million to $450 million was kept, while the net revenue, SUBLOCADE and adjusted EBITDA ranges were raised. Source
- No U.S. GAAP guidance equivalents: Management did not provide U.S. GAAP equivalents for the forward non-GAAP metrics, citing uncertainty and variability in reconciling items. Source
Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026
- Phase III entry targeted second half 2026: Management said Indivior is on track to enter Phase III, Breakout, in the second half of 2026. Source
- Buyback capacity remaining: $275 million remains under the $400 million repurchase program, which has a term of up to 18 months. Source
- Outside search for INDV-2000: Management said it will seek outside business development for INDV-2000. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Total SUBLOCADE net revenue Source | $232 million, up 32% year-over-year |
| Sublingual and other U.S. net revenue Source | $50 million vs $54 million |
| Research and development expense Source | $16 million vs $22 million |
| INDV-6001 pipeline milestone Source | Phase 3 not pursued; license amended with Alar |
| INDV-2000 Phase 2 proof-of-concept result Source | Primary endpoint not met |
| U.S. patients prescribed SUBLOCADE since launch Source | over 500,000 |
Earlier plans management reported on
- On track: Management said Indivior is on track to enter Phase III in the second half of 2026. Source
- Not stated: Management said SUBLOCADE net revenue and dispense unit growth accelerated year over year in the quarter. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.