greeksoup/ stock research

Immunocore Holdings (IMCR) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $116 million, up 18.3% on the year

Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) reported revenue of $116 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 18.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$808,000, and diluted earnings per share $-0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Revenue$116 millionup 18.3%
Net income-$808,000
Diluted EPS$-0.02
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue11610798.0+18.3%
Cost of revenue1.10.41.0+4.6%
Gross profit11510696.9+18.5%
Gross margin99.1%99.6%98.9%
Research and development73.961.169.0+7.2%
Selling, general and administrative43.937.942.8+2.6%
Operating income-3.07.3-14.9n/a
Operating margin-2.6%6.8%-15.2%
Interest expense3.13.13.0+0.6%
Pre-tax income-0.513.3-9.7n/a
Income tax0.30.30.6-51.5%
Effective tax raten/a2.3%n/a
Net income-0.813.0-10.3n/a
Net margin-0.7%12.2%-10.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.02$0.25-$0.20n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow15.9-13.826.0-38.7%
Capital expenditure0.81.80.4+89.9%
Free cash flow15.1-15.625.6-40.7%
Free cash flow margin13.1%-14.6%26.1%
Cash from investing-0.84.2-30.4n/a
Cash from financing16.50.73.7+349.2%
Share-based compensation9.46.310.0-6.3%
Diluted shares, weighted51m53m50m+1.4%
Shares outstanding at period end51m51m50m+2.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity420394388+8.1%
Debt394394392+0.5%
Operating lease liabilities38.840.042.6-8.7%
Other liabilities267245259+2.8%
Total liabilities and equity1,1191,0721,082+3.4%
Fixed assets12.912.19.5+34.7%
Investments395392395+0.1%
Cash and equivalents485453488-0.6%
Inventory7.88.35.5+42.8%
Other assets219207185+18.4%
Total assets1,1191,0721,082+3.4%

Questions

What was Immunocore Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Immunocore Holdings (IMCR) reported revenue of $116 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 18.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Immunocore Holdings earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $808,000, and the diluted loss per share $0.02.

When did Immunocore Holdings report Q2 FY2026 results?

Immunocore Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 14 quarters

Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue54.759.864.870.270.575.480.284.193.998.0104104107116
Cost of revenue0.20.30.30.20.21.70.40.30.81.00.52.70.41.1
Gross profit54.459.464.670.070.373.779.883.793.096.9103102106115
Gross margin100%99%100%100%100%98%99%100%99%99%100%97%100%99%
R&D36.638.243.245.657.551.152.860.956.569.070.678.861.173.9
SG&A32.635.035.541.439.338.635.542.340.242.839.842.637.943.9
Operating income-14.7-13.8-14.1-17.1-26.5-16.0-8.5-19.5-3.6-14.9-7.2-19.77.3-3.0
Operating margin-27%-23%-22%-24%-38%-21%-11%-23%-4%-15%-7%-19%7%-3%
Interest expense1.21.31.31.33.24.34.37.03.03.03.03.13.13.1
Pre-tax income-19.2-16.80.7-25.6-24.1-10.16.1-24.86.1-9.70.3-15.813.3-0.5
Tax raten/an/a-24%n/an/an/a-43%n/a17%n/a158%n/a2%n/a
Net income-19.4-17.00.9-19.7-24.4-11.68.7-23.85.0-10.3-0.2-30.113.0-0.8
Net margin-36%-28%1%-28%-35%-15%11%-28%5%-11%-0%-29%12%-1%
Diluted EPS-$0.40-$0.35$0.02n/a-$0.49-$0.23$0.17-$0.47$0.10-$0.20$0.00-$0.60$0.25-$0.02
Operating cash flow10.50.010.1-17.7-4.623.521.1-14.00.426.0-4.5-32.7-13.815.9
Capital expenditure3.01.40.20.80.40.30.83.60.30.40.72.91.80.8
Free cash flow7.5-1.49.9-18.6-5.023.120.3-17.50.125.6-5.2-35.5-15.615.1
Shares outstandingn/a50m50m50m50m50m50m50m50m50m50m51m51m51m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 6 August 2026: the filing.