greeksoup/ stock research

Information Services Group (III) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $58 million, down 12.7% on the year

Information Services Group Inc. (III) reported revenue of $58 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, down 12.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.06. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 13 March 2025.

Revenue$58 milliondown 12.7%
Net income$3 million
Diluted EPS$0.06
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue57.861.366.2-12.7%
Cost of revenue33.836.540.9-17.2%
Gross profit24.024.725.3-5.4%
Gross margin41.5%40.4%38.3%
Selling, general and administrative22.618.927.3-17.1%
Operating income0.24.3-3.5n/a
Operating margin0.3%7.0%-5.3%
Interest expense1.21.61.5-23.1%
Pre-tax income3.62.9-4.9n/a
Income tax0.61.7-2.1n/a
Effective tax rate16.6%60.2%n/a
Net income3.01.1-2.9n/a
Net margin5.3%1.9%-4.3%
Diluted EPS$0.06$0.02-$0.06n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow6.68.89.7-32.2%
Capital expenditure0.50.41.8-70.6%
Free cash flow6.08.47.9-23.5%
Free cash flow margin10.4%13.7%11.9%
Cash from investing21.3-0.4-2.8n/a
Cash from financing-13.7-11.0-3.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.21.61.6-25.7%
Share-based compensation2.42.32.4-1.0%
Buybacks2.20.41.5+45.5%
Dividends paid4.52.32.2+109.8%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.04n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted51m50m50m+1.6%
Shares outstanding at period end49m49m49m-0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity96.396.6102-5.7%
Debt59.266.279.2-25.3%
Operating lease liabilities3.43.95.3-35.4%
Finance lease liabilities0.0n/a0.1-43.8%
Other liabilities45.660.560.7-24.9%
Total liabilities and equity205227247-17.3%
Goodwill87.387.597.2-10.2%
Intangible assets3.63.912.6-71.8%
Cash and equivalents23.19.722.6+1.9%
Other assets90.6126115-21.1%
Total assets205227247-17.3%

Questions

What was Information Services Group's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Information Services Group (III) reported revenue of $58 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, down 12.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Information Services Group earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $3 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.06.

When did Information Services Group report Q4 FY2024 results?

Information Services Group filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 13 March 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue71.169.672.670.768.874.278.574.671.866.264.364.361.357.859.661.662.461.261.265.5
Cost of revenue43.241.144.041.439.844.549.245.843.040.941.038.936.533.833.935.636.033.834.833.5
Gross profit27.828.528.629.329.129.629.328.828.725.323.225.424.724.025.726.026.327.426.432.0
Gross margin39%41%39%41%42%40%37%39%40%38%36%39%40%41%43%42%42%45%43%49%
SG&A19.220.019.620.920.321.020.722.321.027.324.120.118.922.621.220.120.621.220.325.1
Operating income7.37.17.77.17.47.27.04.96.2-3.5-2.43.64.30.23.44.74.65.15.05.9
Operating margin10%10%11%10%11%10%9%7%9%-5%-4%6%7%0%6%8%7%8%8%9%
Interest expense0.50.50.60.60.81.21.71.41.51.51.51.61.61.21.11.01.10.90.90.9
Pre-tax income6.86.67.26.76.86.05.23.74.8-4.9-3.62.32.93.62.43.64.24.44.35.2
Tax rate35%46%32%26%18%29%33%37%33%n/an/a12%60%17%38%39%27%40%37%37%
Net income4.43.64.95.05.64.33.52.33.2-2.9-3.42.01.13.01.52.23.12.62.73.3
Net margin6%5%7%7%8%6%4%3%4%-4%-5%3%2%5%2%4%5%4%4%5%
Diluted EPS$0.09$0.06$0.10$0.10$0.11$0.09$0.07$0.05$0.06-$0.06-$0.07$0.04$0.02$0.06$0.03$0.04$0.06$0.05$0.05$0.07
Operating cash flow18.52.54.10.8-0.36.6-3.42.83.29.72.32.28.86.61.011.911.15.1-0.75.2
Capital expenditure0.50.81.01.10.50.80.50.50.71.81.00.90.40.50.80.81.60.80.80.5
Free cash flow18.01.73.1-0.2-0.95.7-3.92.42.57.91.31.38.46.00.111.19.54.3-1.54.7
Buybacks2.13.05.24.42.50.00.31.70.01.52.10.90.42.22.62.22.62.01.30.0
Dividends paid1.5n/a0.03.42.02.02.02.22.32.22.40.12.34.52.22.42.42.22.22.3
Shares outstanding49m49m48m48m48m48m48m48m49m49m48m49m49m49m48m48m48m48m48m48m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 13 March 2025: the filing.