greeksoup/ stock research

ICU Medical Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 1%; organic growth 6%: GAAP revenue was $551.7 million against $548.9 million. Excluding the IV Solutions divestiture and currency, non-GAAP organic revenue grew 6%. Source
  • Infusion Systems grew fastest: Infusion Systems revenue was $189.0 million against $167.7 million, with organic growth of 12%, the largest dollar gain of the three product lines. Source
  • GAAP gross margin rose to 43%: GAAP gross profit was $235.1 million against $208.1 million. The first quarter GAAP gross margin had been 39%. Source
  • GAAP net income below prior-year gain: GAAP net income was $19.1 million, or $0.76 per diluted share. The prior-year period included a $41.8 million gain on sale of business. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $2.37: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.37 against $2.10. Adjusted EBITDA was $110.0 million against $100.3 million. Source
  • Free cash flow turned positive: Free cash flow was $61.7 million against negative $8.5 million. Six-month free cash flow was $89.3 million against $28.3 million. Source

“Second quarter results were ahead of our expectations for Infusion Systems and generally in line with expectations for the remainder of the business.”

Vivek Jain, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GAAP net income SourceFiscal year 2026$73 million to $83 millionRaised from $26 million to $44 million
GAAP diluted EPS SourceFiscal year 2026$2.89 to $3.29Raised from $1.03 to $1.74
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFiscal year 2026$415 million to $435 millionRaised from $400 million to $430 million
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal year 2026$8.60 to $9.00Raised from $7.75 to $8.45
Interest, net (reconciling item) SourceFiscal year 2026$65 million
Depreciation and amortization (reconciling item) SourceFiscal year 2026$203 million
Restructuring, strategic transaction and integration (reconciling item) SourceFiscal year 2026$52 million
Quality and regulatory initiatives and remediation (reconciling item) SourceFiscal year 2026$25 million
Tariff refunds (reconciling item) SourceFiscal year 2026$(19) million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year GAAP net income and GAAP diluted EPS estimates were raised. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS estimates were raised. Source
  • New: Non-GAAP measures now exclude IEEPA tariff refunds; the first quarter release did not list this exclusion. Source

Second quarter revenue and growth

  • Revenue up 1%; organic growth 6%: GAAP revenue was $551.7 million against $548.9 million. Excluding the IV Solutions divestiture and currency, non-GAAP organic revenue grew 6%. Source
  • Organic growth up from first quarter: The first quarter release reported GAAP revenue down 12% and non-GAAP organic revenue up 1%, so the second quarter organic rate was higher.
  • Six-month revenue lower on divestiture: Six-month GAAP revenue was $1,081.9 million against $1,153.6 million. The company attributes the year-over-year comparison to the IV Solutions divestiture. Source

Product line results

  • Infusion Systems grew fastest: Infusion Systems revenue was $189.0 million against $167.7 million, with organic growth of 12%, the largest dollar gain of the three product lines. Source
  • Consumables rose on organic growth: Consumables revenue was $289.3 million against $273.1 million, an increase of $16.2 million, with organic growth of 5%. Source
  • Vital Care fell after divestiture: Vital Care revenue was $73.4 million against $108.0 million. The IV Solutions disposal drove the drop, and Vital Care organic revenue declined 4%. Source
  • Contract manufacturing revenue lower: Vital Care contract manufacturing revenue was $3.8 million for the quarter against $5.3 million, and $8.2 million for six months against $10.5 million. Source

Gross margin and tariff refunds

  • GAAP gross margin rose to 43%: GAAP gross profit was $235.1 million against $208.1 million. The first quarter GAAP gross margin had been 39%. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin rose to 41%: Adjusted gross margin was 41% against 40% a year earlier, with adjusted gross profit of $224.6 million against $215.2 million. Source
  • Tariff refunds included in gross profit: IEEPA tariff refunds of $18.9 million are included in GAAP gross profit for the quarter and removed in the non-GAAP reconciliation. Source

Operating costs and charges

  • SG&A and R&D expense lower: Selling, general and administrative expense was $151.9 million against $159.4 million. Research and development was $22.7 million against $21.9 million. Source
  • Restructuring and integration charges rose: Restructuring, strategic transaction and integration charges were $21.3 million against $16.2 million, and $38.1 million for six months against $32.9 million. Source
  • Income from operations rose: Income from operations was $39.1 million against $10.6 million. Total operating expenses were $195.9 million against $197.5 million. Source
  • Stock compensation and D&A lower: Stock compensation expense was $11.9 million against $14.5 million. Depreciation and amortization was $49.6 million against $49.7 million. Source

Earnings, tax and guidance bridge

  • GAAP net income below prior-year gain: GAAP net income was $19.1 million, or $0.76 per diluted share. The prior-year period included a $41.8 million gain on sale of business. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $2.37: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.37 against $2.10. Adjusted EBITDA was $110.0 million against $100.3 million. Source
  • Tax provision higher than prior year: Provision for income taxes was $7.1 million against $1.2 million. Non-GAAP results also exclude a $1.5 million discrete tax benefit. Source
  • Full-year guidance bridge components: The fiscal 2026 guidance reconciles GAAP net income to adjusted EBITDA through interest, stock compensation, amortization, restructuring, remediation, tariff refunds and a tax benefit. Source

Cash flow, debt and leverage

  • Free cash flow turned positive: Free cash flow was $61.7 million against negative $8.5 million. Six-month free cash flow was $89.3 million against $28.3 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow higher: Net cash from operating activities was $119.1 million for six months against $62.5 million. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $29.8 million against $34.3 million. Source
  • Net debt and leverage ratio: Net debt was $941.5 million. The net leverage ratio was 2.28 times trailing adjusted EBITDA of $412.8 million. Source
  • Debt repayments and withholding payments: Principal repayments of long-term debt were $54.7 million for six months against $247.8 million. Tax withholding on equity award settlement was $38.9 million. Source
  • Cash balance lower than year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $298.3 million at June 30, 2026, against $308.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Consumables revenue (three months) Source$289.3 million
Infusion Systems revenue (three months) Source$189.0 million
Vital Care revenue (three months) Source$73.4 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: A valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets rests on management's estimate of a three-year cumulative U.S. GAAP loss position; non-GAAP results do not apply it. Source
  • Operational: Quality system and product-related remediation charges were $5.9 million in the quarter, and the company excludes them from non-GAAP results. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.