greeksoup/ stock research

Ichor Holdings, Ltd.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue above guidance mid-point: Revenue was $256.1 million, which management said rose 15% sequentially from $223.6 million. The February guidance range was $240 million to $260 million. Source
  • GAAP loss narrowed; non-GAAP EPS $0.15: GAAP net loss was $(2.5) million, or $(0.07) per diluted share, against $(16.0) million and $(0.46) in the fourth quarter of 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $5.3 million. Source
  • Demand environment strengthening: Management described the demand environment as strengthening in the first quarter. Source
  • Upcycle tied to fab capacity investment: Management expects a sustained industry upcycle driven by technology transitions and capacity investments in wafer fabrication equipment. Source
  • Operating cash flow negative in Q1: Cash used in operations was $2.9 million, against $9.2 million provided in the fourth quarter of 2025. Non-cash charges of $12.2 million partly offset the net loss and the working-capital build. Source
  • Priorities aimed at margin and leverage: Management said its strategic, operational and technological priorities are expected to enable continued gross margin expansion and earnings leverage as revenue ramps. Source
  • Revenue and EPS ranges given: Ranges were given for revenue and for GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS, with mid-points shown in the guidance section. Source

“Within a strengthening demand environment, we are pleased to report Q1 results at the upper end of our expectations for revenues, gross margin, and earnings per share”

Phil Barros, Ichor's CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$290 million to $310 million, mid-point $300 millionNew
GAAP diluted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$0.10 to $0.20, mid-point $0.15New
Non-GAAP diluted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$0.25 to $0.35, mid-point $0.30New
Share-based compensation (excluded from non-GAAP EPS) Sourcesecond quarter of 2026approximately $4.4 millionRaised from approximately $4.0 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Guidance was given for the second quarter of 2026, following the first-quarter guidance period. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue above guidance mid-point: Revenue was $256.1 million, which management said rose 15% sequentially from $223.6 million. The February guidance range was $240 million to $260 million. Source
  • GAAP loss narrowed; non-GAAP EPS $0.15: GAAP net loss was $(2.5) million, or $(0.07) per diluted share, against $(16.0) million and $(0.46) in the fourth quarter of 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $5.3 million. Source
  • Year-on-year revenue and loss comparison: Against the first quarter of 2025, revenue was $244.5 million and GAAP net loss was $(4.6) million, with diluted EPS of $(0.13). Source

Margins and costs

  • Gross profit rose to $32.3 million: GAAP gross profit was $32.3 million, up from $21.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, which included $4.0 million of restructuring plan costs in gross profit. Source
  • Restructuring charges fell sharply: Restructuring plan costs in operating income were $0.5 million, against $9.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Facility shutdown costs were $0.1 million, against $1.2 million. Source
  • GAAP operating income turned positive: GAAP operating income was $2.1 million, a 0.8% operating margin, against an operating loss of $(13.8) million in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin was 3.4%. Source
  • Lower SG&A, higher tax expense: Selling, general and administrative expense was $22.6 million, against $27.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Income tax expense was $2.6 million, against $0.1 million. Source

“With customer delivery timelines accelerating, our outlook for the second quarter reflects our expectation for another strong quarter of sequential improvement spanning revenues, gross margin, and earnings per share.”

Phil Barros, Ichor's CEO

Demand and the industry cycle

  • Demand environment strengthening: Management described the demand environment as strengthening in the first quarter. Source
  • Upcycle tied to fab capacity investment: Management expects a sustained industry upcycle driven by technology transitions and capacity investments in wafer fabrication equipment. Source
  • Customer delivery timelines accelerating: Management said customer delivery timelines are accelerating and cited this in setting second-quarter guidance. Source
  • February upward-trend view: The February release expected the upward trend from fourth-quarter trough levels to continue into the second half of 2026.

Cash, working capital and debt

  • Operating cash flow negative in Q1: Cash used in operations was $2.9 million, against $9.2 million provided in the fourth quarter of 2025. Non-cash charges of $12.2 million partly offset the net loss and the working-capital build. Source
  • Receivables and inventory built: Accounts receivable rose $22.6 million and inventory rose $20.5 million, partly offset by a $27.4 million rise in accounts payable. Source
  • Free cash flow negative $10.0 million: Free cash flow was $(10.0) million, against $5.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, after capital expenditures of $7.1 million. Source
  • Cash balance down $9.2 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $89.1 million at quarter end, down $9.2 million from year-end, after capital expenditures and operating cash used. Source
  • Term loan repaid; modest financing inflow: Term loan repayments were $1.6 million. Net financing inflow was $0.8 million, including $4.8 million from share issuance under compensation plans. Source

Strategy and restructuring

  • Priorities aimed at margin and leverage: Management said its strategic, operational and technological priorities are expected to enable continued gross margin expansion and earnings leverage as revenue ramps. Source
  • Restructuring and exit costs excluded: Non-GAAP results exclude costs of the Consolidation Restructuring Plan and of exiting the Scotland and Korea operations. Source

Second-quarter 2026 guidance

  • Revenue and EPS ranges given: Ranges were given for revenue and for GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS, with mid-points shown in the guidance section. Source
  • Sequential improvement expected: Management expects another quarter of sequential improvement in revenues, gross margin and earnings per share in the second quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP exclusion estimates revised: The non-GAAP EPS guidance excludes intangible amortization and share-based compensation estimates, both revised from the February release. Source

Products and workforce

  • Fluid delivery subsystems for chip tools: Products are gas and chemical delivery subsystems used in semiconductor process tools, plus precision-machined and welded components for other industries. Source
  • Labor and inventory spending ahead of ramp: Management said early spending on labor headcount and pre-positioned inventory is enabling execution for customers. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 May 2026

  • Earnings leverage as revenue ramps: Management said it expects significant earnings leverage as revenues ramp through 2026 and into 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin Source12.6% GAAP; 12.8% non-GAAP

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first-quarter revenue, gross margin and EPS came in at the upper end of its expectations. Source
  • Not stated: The February release said gross margin performance would be meaningfully improved in fiscal 2026; the May release refers to continued gross margin expansion without restating the fiscal-year target.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.