greeksoup/ stock research

Hancock Whitney Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 14 October 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $127.5 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, against $113.5 million, or $1.32, in the second quarter. Source
  • Adjusted PPNR rose 5%: Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (TE) was $175.6 million, up $7.6 million or 5% from the second quarter. There were no supplemental items in the third quarter. Source
  • Loans grew 1% linked quarter: Total loans reached $23.6 billion, up $134.8 million or 1%. Annualized linked-quarter growth was 2%, and average loans were $23.4 billion, up 1%. Source
  • Deposits fell 1%: Total deposits were $28.7 billion, down $386.9 million. On an annualized linked-quarter basis, deposits fell 5%. Source
  • Noninterest-bearing balances declined: Noninterest-bearing DDA fell $333.5 million to $10.3 billion, 36% of period-end deposits, on seasonality, temporary balance outflows and lower public fund DDA. Source
  • Margin held flat at 3.49%: NIM (TE) was flat linked quarter. Securities yields and mix and loans each added 2 bps, offset by 4 bps from other borrowings. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans rose: Nonaccrual loans rose to $113.6 million, or 0.48% of total loans, from $94.9 million, or 0.40%. Source
  • Capital ratios rose again: CET1 ratio was estimated at 14.08%, up 11 bps. TCE ratio was 10.01%, up 17 bps. Total risk-based capital ratio was 15.91%, up 9 bps. Source

“We saw continued improvement in profitability and progress on our growth plan for 2025.”

John M. Hairston, President & CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: An expectation for fourth-quarter 2025 loan growth was added. The prior release gave only a full-year 2025 loan expectation. Source
  • Ended: Supplemental disclosure items tied to the Sabal Trust Company acquisition did not recur. The second quarter had included $5.9 million of them. Source

Earnings and profitability

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $127.5 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, against $113.5 million, or $1.32, in the second quarter. Source
  • Adjusted PPNR rose 5%: Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (TE) was $175.6 million, up $7.6 million or 5% from the second quarter. There were no supplemental items in the third quarter. Source
  • Return on assets improved: Return on average assets was 1.46%, against 1.32% in the second quarter. Return on average tangible common equity was 15.00%, against 13.71%. Source
  • Tax rate fell to 20.5%: The effective income tax rate was 20.5% for the third quarter, against 21.5% in the second quarter, per the prior release. Source

Loan growth and mix

  • Loans grew 1% linked quarter: Total loans reached $23.6 billion, up $134.8 million or 1%. Annualized linked-quarter growth was 2%, and average loans were $23.4 billion, up 1%. Source
  • Commercial real estate drove growth: Growth came from owner-occupied and income-producing commercial real estate loans and from equipment finance loans. Source
  • Owner-occupied commercial real estate rose: Owner-occupied commercial real estate loans rose to $3.28 billion from $3.14 billion at June 30. Source
  • Construction and residential balances eased: Construction and land development loans fell to $1.20 billion from $1.22 billion, and residential mortgage loans fell to $4.03 billion from $4.06 billion. Source

“As 2025 draws to a close, we remain committed to executing on our organic growth plan, maintaining operational efficiency, and proactively managing capital.”

John M. Hairston, President & CEO

Deposits and funding

  • Deposits fell 1%: Total deposits were $28.7 billion, down $386.9 million. On an annualized linked-quarter basis, deposits fell 5%. Source
  • Noninterest-bearing balances declined: Noninterest-bearing DDA fell $333.5 million to $10.3 billion, 36% of period-end deposits, on seasonality, temporary balance outflows and lower public fund DDA. Source
  • Interest-bearing savings balances rose: Interest-bearing transaction and savings deposits rose $278.0 million to $11.8 billion, which management attributed to competitive products and pricing. Source
  • Time and public fund balances fell: Retail time deposits fell $145.4 million to $3.8 billion on maturity concentration and rate cuts. Public funds fell 6% to $2.8 billion on seasonal outflows. Source
  • Average deposit balances eased: Average deposits were $28.5 billion, down $157.8 million or 1%. The average loan-to-deposit ratio was 82.22%. Source

Net interest margin and income

  • Margin held flat at 3.49%: NIM (TE) was flat linked quarter. Securities yields and mix and loans each added 2 bps, offset by 4 bps from other borrowings. Source
  • Net interest income rose 1%: Net interest income (TE) rose $2.9 million, or 1%, to $282.3 million. Average earning assets were $32.2 billion. Source
  • Deposit costs eased, borrowing costs rose: The cost of interest-bearing deposits was 2.55%, against 2.58%. The cost of total borrowings was 3.30%, against 2.96%. Source
  • Yield on earning assets edged up: The average earning-asset yield (TE) was 5.08%, against 5.06% in the second quarter. Source

Fee income

  • Noninterest income rose 8%: Noninterest income rose $7.5 million, or 8%, to $106.0 million, and was 27.30% of total revenue (TE). Source
  • Annuity and insurance fees jumped: Investment and annuity income and insurance fees rose $3.9 million, or 37%, on higher annuity sales and higher investment trading fees. Source
  • Trust fees rose with Sabal: Trust fees rose $1.5 million, or 6%, including an additional month of revenue from the Sabal Trust Company acquisition. Source
  • Other income rose on syndication fees: Other noninterest income rose $2.0 million, or 14%, to $16.8 million, partly offset by lower SBIC income. Source
  • Secondary mortgage fees fell: Fees from secondary mortgage operations fell $0.7 million, or 16%, to $3.5 million. Source

Expenses and efficiency

  • Expenses edged down 1%: Noninterest expense fell $3.2 million to $212.8 million. Source
  • Personnel costs rose 5%: Personnel expense rose $5.5 million, or 5%, to $122.0 million, from hiring, one additional work day and higher incentive expense. Source
  • Other expense fell on data costs: Other expense fell $7.2 million, or 9%, to $70.2 million, driven by lower data processing and professional services. Source
  • Efficiency ratio improved to 54.10%: The efficiency ratio improved 81 bps from the second quarter. The ratio excludes supplemental disclosure items and amortization of purchased intangibles. Source

Credit quality and reserves

  • Provision fell to $12.7 million: The provision for credit losses was $12.7 million, against $14.9 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Net charge-offs fell to 0.19%: Net charge-offs were $11.4 million, or 0.19% of average loans annualized, against $17.8 million or 0.31% in the second quarter. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans rose: Nonaccrual loans rose to $113.6 million, or 0.48% of total loans, from $94.9 million, or 0.40%. Source
  • Criticized commercial loans moderated: Criticized commercial loans were $549.2 million, or 3.01% of commercial loans, down from $569.3 million, or 3.15%. Source
  • Reserve coverage held at 1.45%: The total allowance for credit losses was $341.5 million, up $1.2 million. The ratio to period-end loans stayed at 1.45%. Source
  • Foreclosed assets fell 59%: ORE and foreclosed assets fell $15.7 million, or 59%, to $11.1 million. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Capital ratios rose again: CET1 ratio was estimated at 14.08%, up 11 bps. TCE ratio was 10.01%, up 17 bps. Total risk-based capital ratio was 15.91%, up 9 bps. Source
  • Buybacks of 662,500 shares: The company repurchased 662,500 shares of common stock at an average price of $60.45 per share. Source
  • Common equity rose 2%: Common stockholders’ equity reached $4.5 billion, up $109.1 million, or 2%, from June 30. Source
  • Dividend held at $0.45: Cash dividends per share were $0.45, the same as the second quarter and up from $0.40 a year earlier. Source

Share count and staffing

  • Period-end shares declined: Period-end shares outstanding were 84,711 thousand, against 85,351 thousand at June 30. Diluted weighted shares averaged 85,453 thousand. Source
  • Book value per share rose: Book value per share was $52.82 at period-end, against $51.15. Tangible book value per share was $41.07, against $39.46. Source
  • Headcount rose to 3,603: Full-time equivalent headcount was 3,603, up from 3,580 at June 30. Source

Coming up, as management said on 14 October 2025

  • Buyback program runs to 2026: The 4,306,000-share authorization expires December 31, 2026. Under it, 1,762,500 shares have been repurchased to date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.49% (TE), flat linked-quarter
Net interest income Source$282.3 million (TE)
Loans Source$23.6 billion, period-end
Deposits Source$28.7 billion, period-end
Deposit costs Source2.55% on interest-bearing deposits
Provision for credit losses Source$12.7 million
Net charge-offs Source$11.4 million; 0.19% of average loans, annualized
Nonperforming assets (nonaccrual loans) Source$113.6 million; 0.48% of total loans
CET1 ratio Source14.08%
Efficiency ratio Source54.10%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management flagged rising nonaccrual loans even as criticized commercial loans moderated. Source
  • Demand: Higher loan payoffs and lower credit line utilization were cited as offsets to loan growth. Source
  • External: Management noted a falling rate environment during the quarter, in which the NIM was described as stable. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management reiterated its commitment to executing the organic growth plan for 2025 and gave no status update. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.