greeksoup/ stock research

Herc Holdings (HRI) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $1.2 billion, up 20.2% on the year

Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) reported revenue of $1.2 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 20.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $19 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.57. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026.

Revenue$1.2 billionup 20.2%
Net income$19 million
Diluted EPS$0.57
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue1,2041,1391,002+20.2%
Selling, general and administrative155146127+22.0%
Pre-tax income24.0-23.0-46.0n/a
Income tax5.01.0-11.0n/a
Effective tax rate20.8%n/an/a
Net income19.0-24.0-35.0n/a
Net margin1.6%-2.1%-3.5%
Diluted EPS$0.57-$0.72-$1.17n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow314277241+30.3%
Capital expenditure41.041.047.0-12.8%
Free cash flow273236194+40.7%
Free cash flow margin22.7%20.7%19.4%
Cash from investing-206-183-4,427n/a
Cash from financing-108-1034,191n/a
Share-based compensation2.06.06.0-66.7%
Dividends paid23.024.020.0+15.0%
Dividend per share$0.70$0.70$0.70+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted34m33m30m+11.7%
Shares outstanding at period end33m33m33m+0.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,8901,8981,911-1.1%
Debt7,8857,9588,251-4.4%
Operating lease liabilities1,4911,5021,454+2.5%
Other liabilities2,4512,2062,402+2.0%
Total liabilities and equity13,71713,56414,018-2.1%
Goodwill2,8592,8612,901-1.4%
Intangible assets1,5991,6271,622-1.4%
Cash and equivalents43.043.053.0-18.9%
Receivables805760778+3.5%
Other assets8,4118,2738,664-2.9%
Total assets13,71713,56414,018-2.1%

Questions

What was Herc Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Herc Holdings (HRI) reported revenue of $1.2 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 20.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Herc Holdings earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $19 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.57.

When did Herc Holdings report Q2 FY2026 results?

Herc Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 28 July 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue5785676407457867408029088328048489659518611,0021,3041,2091,1391,2041,364
SG&A89.889.097.0112112106111115116112117120122118127166153146155178
Pre-tax income91.467.198.013513375.010314612381.093.0160-43.0-8.0-46.038.017.0-23.024.0120
Tax rate21%13%26%25%27%11%26%23%26%20%25%24%n/an/an/a21%-41%n/a21%13%
Net income71.858.073.010197.867.076.011391.065.070.0122-46.0-18.0-35.030.024.0-24.019.0104
Net margin12%10%11%14%12%9%9%12%11%8%8%13%-5%-2%-3%2%2%-2%2%8%
Diluted EPS$2.36$1.92$2.38$3.36$3.27$2.28$2.66$3.96$3.20$2.29$2.46$4.28-$1.62-$0.63-$1.17$0.90$0.72-$0.72$0.57$3.10
Operating cash flow241143216264294235281280290240318336331171241358315277314360
Capital expenditure16.913.014.654.222.033.044.042.037.030.041.056.034.033.047.043.034.041.041.025.0
Free cash flow224130201210272202237238253210277280297138194315281236273335
Buybacksn/a0.00.053.361.944.063.00.013.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid14.817.017.017.017.120.018.018.017.020.019.019.019.021.020.023.023.024.023.024.0
Shares outstanding30m30m30m29m29m29m28m28m28m28m28m28m28m28m33m33m33m33m33m33m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 28 July 2026: the filing.